Interdisciplinary Neuroscience: Faculty and Staff

Our Faculty

The following faculty are available to advise graduate students in the Water Science & Policy program:

 

Name/Profile Research Focus
Jeremy Firestone Energy policy, International and domestic ocean, coastal, and environmental law governance.
Paul Imhoff Transport of fluids and contaminants in multiphase systems; mass transfer processes in soil, groundwater, surface water, and in landfills; mathematical modeling.
Gerald Kauffman Water supply, water quality, policy, droughts and floods; watershed planning and management.
Delphis Levia Ecohydrology, forest biogeochemistry, snow science, field methods and instrumentation.
Holly Michael Groundwater-surface water interaction in dynamic coastal systems; water in developing countries; geostatistical modeling.
Leah Palm-Forster Environmental and Natural Resource Economics; Agri-environmental policy; Experimental Economics.
Amy Shober Soil fertility and nutrient management; interactions between soil/water management and environmental quality.
Rodrigo Vargas Ecosystem processes, greenhouse gas fluxes, ecohydrology, micrometeorology, biogeochemistry, data-mining, global environmental change.

 

 

Name/Profile Research Focus
Saleem Ali Environmental conflict resolution.
Carmine Balascio Hydrologic modeling; surface water quality; storm water management.
Jacob Bowman Wildlife restoration techniques; biometry; conservation biology; habitat modeling and management.
Daniel Cha Population dynamics of biological wastewater treatment processes; biotransformation of environmental contaminants in natural and engineered systems.
Clara Chan Geomicrobiology, interactions between microbes and minerals.
Pei Chiu Kinetics and mechanisms of pollutant degradation; chemical and microbial transformation processes; zero-valent iron and black carbon (biochar) for storm water and drinking water treatment.
Yu-Ping Chin Fate of synthetic organic compounds in the natural aquatic environment, especially reactions involving dissolved organic matter.
Kyle Davis Resident Faculty of the UD Data Science Institute. Socio-environmental impacts of the global food system at the intersection of food security, livelihoods, and global environmental change, impacts and tradeoffs of food production and solutions for sustainable, climate-smart, and equitable agricultural systems.
Tracy DeLiberty Geographical information systems; climatology; remote sensing.
Dominic DiToro Water quality modeling; water quality and sediment quality criteria models for organic chemicals, metals, mixtures; organic chemical and metal sorption models; statistical models.
Chin-Pao Huang Industrial wastewater management; aquatic chemistry; soil and groundwater remediation; environmental nanomaterials and processes.
Deb Jaisi Environmental biogeochemistry of both pristine and contaminated environments.
Yan Jin Contaminant fate and transport; water quality technology.
Daniel Leathers Meteorology, hydrology, water resources, climate change and variation.
David Legates Hydroclimatology, precipitation and climate change; computational methods.
Julia Maresca Microbial responses to environmental inputs using high-throughput sequencing, bacterial genetics and physiology.
Brandon McFadden Perceptions of food; establishment and management of food and agribusiness enterprises.
Kent Messer Environmental conservation; provision of public goods; behavioral response to risk.
Pinki Mondal Resident Faculty of the UD Data Science Institute. Dynamics of coupled natural and human systems, geospatial methods for landscape-level monitoring and assessments, climate change impacts on agriculture in developing countries.
James Pizzuto Fluvial geomorphology.
Sara Rauscher Climate change; climate variability; climate-vegetation interactions; global and regional climate modeling
Andrea Sarzynski Carbon footprints;urban landuse and shrinking cities; urban governance; climate change policy; renewable energy policy.
Angelia Seyfferth Contaminant and nutrient cycling at the plant-soil interface; biogeochemistry; international agriculture; plant-uptake of contaminants and nutrients. 
A.R. Siders Core Faculty Member of the UD Disaster Research Center. Climate change adaptation governance, decision-making, and evaluation such as managed retreat as an adaptation strategy and the social justice implications of coastal adaptation.
Donald Sparks How metals and other contaminants bind to soils and move into water; remediation strategies for contaminated soils.
Neil Sturchio Groundwater biogeochemistry and water-rock interactions; tracer applications of stable and radioactive isotopes; experimental studies of mineral-fluid interface processes using synchroton radiation;
Casey Taylor How stakeholders, communities, and government institutions interact in the creation and implementation of natural resource policies and management plans, analysis of the roles played by science, trust, and collaboration in decisions surrounding wildlife management, water quality management, and energy facility siting. 
Tara Trammell Urban ecology and forestry.  
Young-Doo Wang Energy and environmental policy; economic analysis of alternative energy options; econometric applications.
Christopher Williams Wildlife population ecology; wildlife-habitat interaction; upland game bird ecology; waterfowl ecology.
Eric Wommack Viral processes within natural ecosystems; viral metagenomics.
Andrew Wozniak Organic matter geochemistry; air-sea biogeochemistry; anthropogenic impacts on air and water quality, carbon cycling and climate; marine chemistry.