Delaware State Fair 4-H Exhibits

State Fair 4-H Ribbons

The Delaware State Fair is a terrific opportunity to showcase your projects and achievements!

2021 State Fair

 

Who can participate?

All youth enrolled in the Delaware 4-H program are eligible to exhibit articles made as a part of project or activity work, and participate in demonstrations, judging programs and other 4-H competitions outlined in this department of the Fair. An enrollment card or group membership form must be on file with the County 4-H Educator by March 1st of the current year.

4-H Exhibit Tags — Special Guidelines

We need every 4-H member to follow the following steps in handling your exhibit tags:

  1. DO NOT DETACH or tear off any portion of the entry tag for any reason for any exhibit.
  2. Enter your age on the exhibit tag if it is not already listed. This should be your 4-H age as of January 1, 2021.
  3. Enter your “4-H Club” name on the tag if it is not already listed.
  4. Securely attach tag to exhibit with best method using tape, string, or safety pin. Tags can be taped on the back side of posters, pictures, or frames. (DO NOT USE GLUE as tag will be removed to attach ribbon).
  5. Please remember that exhibit guidelines request that all 4-H exhibits have a label on them that will help identify exhibit ownership and class should the tag become separated for any reason.

Special Instructions and Resources

For Consumer Champions, Avian Bowl, Window Display, Talent Show & Digital Photo Slideshows

 

Submitting entries

Teams should submit their entry under their 4-H Club Name. To do this, enter the Delaware State Fair website Exhibitor page. The leader signs into the online entry system.

  1. Enter your club name, i.e., Porter Gang, as the exhibitor name.
  2. Address, etc., the leader uses their own information so any information or premiums awarded are mailed to this address.
  3. Continue to the 4-H Department, select your contest (State Avian Bowl, for example), and continue to the very end of the process.
  4. If a club has multiple teams in the same contest, enter each team separately, and indicate Club name Team 1, Club name Team 2, etc. to identify each different team.
  5. Individual team members DO NOT need to register.

 

Talent Show

Register online  or  Download a registration form

Demonstrations and Digital Photography Slideshows

  • Send PowerPoint Presentations via UD Dropbox
    • Click the “Drop-off” button. 
    • Enter your information in box 1. 
    • In Box 2 recipient email, enter: de4h 
    • Upload your file in box 3 and then hit the “drop-off the file” button.

Posters, Cut Flowers and Dish Garden/Terrariums

Demonstrations
 

 

Public Speaking
 

 

Archery 
 

 

Lawn Tractor Driving
 

Beginner Division (ages 8 to 10)

  1. Elizabeth Abbate, Kent County, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club
  2. Austin Rumfelt, Kent County, Just Country Kids 4-H Club
  3. Austin Coverdale, Kent County, Heritage 4-H Club
  4. Chase Bonniwell, Kent County, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club      

 

Junior Division (ages 11 to 13)

  1. Justus Moritz, Kent County, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club
  2. Mason Hay, Kent County, Peach Blossom 4-H Club
  3. Stephanie Strachar, Kent County, Ponies and Pintails 4-H Club
  4. Bradley Tomeski, Sussex County, Dublin Hill 4-H Club
  5. Michael Dixon, Kent County, Mid-State 4-H Club

 

Senior Division (ages 14-19)

  1. Kaitlyn Johnson, Sussex County, Country Clovers 4-H Club
  2. Madison Johnson, Sussex County, Country Clovers 4-H Club
  3. Jace Goff, Sussex County, Bridgeville Mustangs 4-H Club
  4. Leighton Webb, Kent County, Peach Blossom 4-H Club

 

Clothing Showcase Results

 

Beginner Division

  • Elizabeth Abbate, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Regan Rust, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Maggie Wieber, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Aliva Sunnekalb, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Reily Clendaniel, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Anastasia Postell, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Savannah Starke, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Victorie Moritz, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Daisy Timney, Heavenly Hooves 4-H Club, New Castle County, Red Ribbon
  • Addison Evans, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon

 

Intermediate Division

  • Sara Zink, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Red Ribbon
  • Alexiana Hay, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Rylan Rust, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Carley Rebuck, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Rain Vasey, Pure Country 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Alexis Starke, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Carmie Blanchette, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon

 

Advanced Division

  • Brenna Geidel, Peach Blossom 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon
  • Rachel Taylor, Harrington Sunshine 4-H Club, Kent County, Blue Ribbon