Alumni

Alumni Weekend  celebration at Townsend Hall

Alumni Spotlight

Dr. Courtney Campbell at a veterinary specialty surgical center

Pre-vet alumnus Dr. Courtney Campbell is a surgical associate at a specialty veterinary clinic and makes regular media appearances to promote pet health, including appearances on Live with Kelly and the National Geographic show Pet Talk.

Campbell, who grew up in Connecticut, was drawn to Newark because of the hands-on experiential learning opportunities at UD’s Webb Farm.

“In combination with scholarships and grants, that farm was what sold me on the University of Delaware,” said Campbell, who went on to become the first in his family to go to medical school. “I worked at small veterinary practices before college and felt pretty comfortable in the dog and cat realm. But, at Webb Farm, working with large animals was brand new to me. You have to be humble out there or you’ll be humbled quickly.”

Visit UDaily to read more about Dr. Campbell's experiences at UD and beyond.

Alumni Awards

George M. Worrilow Award

This award, named for Dean George M. Worrilow, recognizes an alumnus dedicated to service and education in agriculture.

Distinguished Alumni Award

This award recognizes alumni who demonstrate outstanding career accomplishment, service and leadership to their profession.

Distinguished Young Alumni Award

This award recognizes the personal and professional accomplishments of a graduate of less than 20 years.

Worrilow Award

Lee Richardson

Distinguished Alumni Award

Patrick Carroll

Steven Cook

Rodney Robinson

Distinguished Young Alumni Award

Catherine Connelly

Kate Zook

Lee Richardson

George M. Worrilow
Award Recipient  

Graduation: 1992

Major: Agriculture

Lee Richardson has had a lifelong dream to live and work on his family’s farm and to promote and preserve Agriculture as a way of life on the Eastern Shore.  With this goal in mind, upon graduating from high school, Lee attended the University of Delaware and pursued his Bachelors of Science degree in Agriculture, which he received in 1992. Immediately following graduation, Lee returned home to Richardson Farms, where he serves as Vice President and happily continues to work with his family today.

Richardson Farms grows corn and soybeans, and uses increasingly advanced technology to assure that the farm continues to prosper while maintaining high environmental standards.  In addition to their grain operation, Lee grows chickens for Perdue Farms and, during the summer months, also grows sweet corn to sell at their farm stand.

Having a passion for Agriculture has led Lee to serve and take leadership roles in various capacities throughout his career.  Some notable memberships he has held are President of the University of Delaware Ag Alumni Board, President of Wicomico Farm Bureau (where he continues to serve on the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee), Member of the Board of Directors for the Maryland State Farm Bureau, Treasurer of the Wicomico Soil Conservation Board, various Executive positions for the Wicomico County Young Farmers and Ranchers, Nominating Committee for MidAtlantic Farm Credit, and, perhaps most notably, Chairman of Save Farm Families.org where he worked to protect the rights of young family farms and the poultry industry.

Lee lives in Wicomico County with his wife Tracy.

Patrick Carroll

Distinguished Alumni
Award Recipient

Graduation: 1988

Major: Animal Science

Patrick Carroll has been the Executive Director of the Delaware Humane Association (DHA) for more than 10 years.  He led the organization’s capital campaign to build a new, state-of-the-art, $4.8M animal care center (opened in December 2014) and in 2017, oversaw the expansion of DHA’s opening of a storefront adoption center in Rehoboth Beach.  DHA’s budget has grown to $2.2M annually with 45 employees and 350 volunteers.  He is also very proud of his work to develop DHA’s One Health program, a monthly free veterinary clinic that serves clients of the Henrietta Johnson Medical Center in the Southbridge neighborhood in Wilmington.  The program engages a number of partners, including UD’s pre-veterinary medicine students in the College of Agriculure and Natural Resources.

Patrick joined the DHA staff in January 2006 as the agency’s first full-time Development Director.  In this role, he was responsible for all aspects of fund raising, including major gifts, grants, sponsorships, marketing, and special events.  Before that, Patrick was the Executive Director of Public Allies Delaware for six years.  Public Allies is an AmeriCorps program with the mission of advancing diverse young leaders to strengthen communities, nonprofits, and civic participation.  Patrick led the program’s affiliation with UD’s Center for Community Research & Service, and after that time, Delaware’s program stood as the example for the other sites to follow.  Now Public Allies sites in all cities have a local operating partner.

Before Public Allies, Patrick was the Coordinator for Youth Development with Catholic Youth Ministry (Diocese of Wilmington) for six years and a County 4-H Youth Development Agent in Northeast Ohio for four.

He has a Bachelor’s degree in Animal Science from the University of Delaware and a Master’s degree in Extension Education from The Pennsylvania State University.  Patrick completed the University of Delaware’s nonprofit management certificate program, as well as an advanced certificate program in corporate/nonprofit partnerships.  He was President of  the Board of Directors of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Brandywine Chapter from 2006-2008.  Patrick was honored by the Chapter with the Rising Star in Fundraising Award in 2004.  He is currently an active member of The AAWA (The Association for Animal Welfare Advancement).

Stephen Cook

Distinguished Alumni
Award Recipient

Graduation: 1996

Major: Agricultural Education

Stephen Cook is a 1996 graduate of the University’s College of Agriculture and Natural Resources with a major of Ag Education.   Born and raised on his family’s dairy farm 9 miles south of campus, Steve was active in the Ever Ready 4-H club then transitioned to FFA upon entering Middletown High School in 1984.   Steve served as chapter FFA president in 87-88.  After graduation, Steve enlisted in the Delaware Army National Guard and completed basic training at Ft Dix NJ only to be discharged due to failure to complete the 2-mile run in required minimum time.   Upon returning home, Steve worked on the family farm and worked for the local John Deere dealership.  During this time, Steve served as New Castle County Vice President in the Delaware FFA association for 2 years and then State President of the Delaware FFA from 1990-1991. 

This same year, after being diagnosed with a form of Muscular Dystrophy, Steve enrolled in the continuing education program at the University of Delaware under the strong direction of his mother Martha Gruwell Cook,  UD HR ‘56.    With a desire to teach others of the dairy industry, Steve started the Glasgow 4-H Dairy Club and purchased Jersey heifers for members to show.  With support and leadership from then 4-H extension agent Joy Sparks, the Delaware 4-H and FFA Calf Leasing program was born. Shortly after, the 4-H and FFA Spring Dairy Expo (sponsored by the Delaware Holstein Association and Cooperative Extension) was transitioned to the state fair grounds and allowed the students leasing dairy heifers to show any breed.

While a student at UD, Steve was an active participant in Agriculture College Council, Animal Science Club, and a founding Father of Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity.  Steve graduated in 1996 and began his teaching career with Caesar Rodney High School.  In 2018, he moved to his home district at Appoquinimink High School as an Agri-science Teacher.  Over his 24 years of teaching, Steve has inspired hundreds of students to become agriculture advocates through their experience as FFA members.  He has coached numerous Champion Career and Leadership Development members and encouraged many members to become State Officers.  He has been recognized for Distinguished Service to Agriculture by the Kent County and New Castle County Farm Bureaus, FSA, Delaware Holstein Association and FFA Chapters throughout the State of Delaware. 

Rodney Robinson

Distinguished Alumni
Award Recipient

Graduation: 1974

Major: Plant Science

Rodney Robinsons passion for landscape architecture began at the University of Delaware in 1972 where he was a student in the College of Agriculture.  He studied under noted landscape architect Conrad Hamerman and renown horticulturist Dr. Richard Lighty.  The culture at the Ag-school was a combination of scholarship, mentoring, and professional friendship.   Both professors inspired Rodney to pursue a career in design and both remained life-long friends. 

Rodney continued his studies in landscape architecture at the University of Pennsylvania, graduating in 1978 with a Master of Landscape Architecture and the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) Certificate of Honor. That same year, representing the University of Pennsylvania in a national competition, Rodney won the first place ASLA National Student Award for Excellence in Design at the Graduate Level.

Following his graduation from Penn, Rodney took a position with Philadelphia landscape architect George E. Patton and later with the nationally recognized firm of Wallace Roberts and Todd (WRT). In 1985, Rodney joined with former graduate school classmates to establish the firm CLR Design, with offices in Philadelphia and New York City.  The firm gained national prominence in bringing habitat-emersion exhibits to zoos and aquaria.  During his ten years as a principal with CLR Design, Rodney pursued his personal interest in public garden planning and design, receiving design commissions from The New York Botanic Garden, The United States Botanic Garden Conservatory, Longwood Gardens, Winterthur, and Chanticleer.

In 1995, Rodney returned to Delaware to establish a practice designing both public and private gardens – a practice that has extended from Orlando to Nantucket to Chicago.  His firm expanded its expertise to include historic garden restoration, which brought such important commissions as Gibraltar Gardens and The Nemours Mansion and Gardens, both in Wilmington Delaware.  The body of work throughout his career represents diverse projects that have enabled him to grow as a designer.  In 2009, Rodney was recognized for this work when he was inducted as a Fellow of the American Society of Landscape Architects.

Today, Rodney continues to practice landscape architecture under the firm of Robinson Anderson Summers.  In 2017, he joined the faculty as adjunct professor in the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources.  Rodney currently teaches in the recently accredited professional degree program in landscape architecture.  

Catherine Connelly

Distinguished Young Alumni
Award Recipient

Graduation: 2005

Major: Food Science

Cat Connelly is a Principal Scientist at HP Hood, a food and beverage manufacturer based in Lynnfield, Massachusetts.  She leads the development and commercialization of plant-based milk alternatives and beverages, including the company’s recently launched Planet Oat brand of oatmilk.  Prior to Hood, Cat spent 11 years in product development for Campbell Soup Company, supporting multiple brands across soup and beverage categories.  During her time at Campbell’s, she supported a wide spectrum of initiatives spanning innovation, renovation, cost reductions, line extensions, and manufacturing commissioning.  She helped shape Campbell’s Culinology program and served as an officer for its LGBTQ employee affinity network.

Cat graduated from the University of Delaware in 2005 with a B.S. in Food Science, and later earned a culinary degree from the Art Institute in Philadelphia.  She is a Certified Culinary Scientist through the Research Chefs Association.  She is passionate about developing products that delight consumers and are healthier and more sustainable for the planet.

Cat lives on the north shore of Massachusetts with her wife Laura. In her spare time, Cat volunteers with Food For All, a local food policy council that addresses food insecurity in the community.

Kate Zook

Distinguished Young Alumni
Award Recipient

Graduation: 2010

Major(s): Natural Resource Management and Agriculture and Natural Resources

Minor: Resource Economics

Kate Zook serves as a Program Analyst in the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Office of Energy and Environmental Policy. Kate works with USDA leadership to coordinate policy and activities related to climate change, energy, and environmental markets for the U.S. agriculture sector. Through her work, Kate strives to protect and enhance the nation’s natural resources and support rural economies by promoting bioenergy, markets for ecosystem services, and an agriculture sector that is resilient to climate change.

Kate has domestic and international experience in agricultural resource management, working for both academic and nongovernmental organizations. She also has served a variety of public policy roles, including a term at the White House in the Office of Management and Budget. Kate earned undergraduate degrees in Agriculture and Natural Resource Management from the University of Delaware, and a Masters in Environmental Management from the Nicholas School of the Environment at Duke University, focusing on economics and policy. 

Worrilow Award Recipients

2019 – Steven Leath – Class of 1981 MS

2018 – James L. Glancey – Class of 1985

2017 – Wayne L. Currey – Class of 1965 BS; 1967 MS

2016 – Charles C. Allen III – Class of 1971 BS

2015 – Erica Spackman – Class of 1997 M; 2001 PhD

2014 – Robin Talley – Class of 1984; 1996 M

2013 – Ronald Ritter – Class of 1975

2012 – Jack Gelb, Jr. – Class of 1974; 1976 M

2011 – Joanne Whalen – Class of 1983 M

2010 – Robert Baker – Class of 1971

2009 – Willis L. Kirk – Class of 1967

2008 – Robert P. Mulrooney – Class of 1972; 1974 M

2007 – Herman W. Cook, Jr. – Class of 1956

2006 – J. Rennie Stavely – Class of 1961

2005 – Fred W. Melchior, Jr. – Class of 1964; 1966 M

 

2004 – S. Derby Walker – Class of 1968; 1970 M

2003 – John L. Morris – Class of 1958 M

2002 – Carlton C. Fifer – Class of 1962

2001 – Ted Haas – Class of 1973

2000 – Spangler Klopp – Class of 1966

1999 – Thomas Fretz – Class of 1966 M; 1970 PhD

1998 – Keith Carlisle – Class of 1964

1997 – Walter C. Hopkins – Class of 1970

1996 – George F. W. Haenlein – Class of 1960 M

1995 – Edwin Kee – Class of 1973; 1975 M

1994 – Chester Dickerson, Jr. – Class of 1962; 1964 M

1993 – Sam Talucci – Class of 1951

1992 – Henry P. Wilson – Class of 1963

1991 – J.E. Legates – Class of 1943

1990 – Wesley Towers – Class of 1964

1989 – Donald F. Crossan – Class of 1950

1988 – Horace Short – Class of 1942

1987 – John K. Rosenberger – Class of 1966

1986 – Ralph Barwick – Class of 1950

1985 – William J. Benton – Class of 1959

1984 – William N. Hopkins – Class of 1942

1983 – John M. Curtis – Class of 1941

1982 – David H. Woodward – Class of 1955

1981 – F. Grove Miller – Class of 1951

1980 – Thurman Adams, Jr. – Class of 1950

1979 – William R. Ratledge – Class of 1938

1978 – J. Allen Frear, Jr. – Class of 1924

1977 – Ralph J. O’Day – Class of 1940

1976 – Claude E. Phillips – Class of 1921

1975 – Preston C. Townsend – Class of 1932

1974 – Edward H. Ralph – Class of 1955; 1975 M

1973 – Warren C. Newton – Class of 1961

1972 – Byard V. Carmean – Class of 1931

1971 – J. Frank Gordy – Class of 1928

1970 – Edward H. Schabinger – Class of 1939

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2019

Mark Collins

Michael J. Graham

Wayne D. Lord

Robert M. Thompson

Shawn Dash *

Grace Chapman Elton *

Michele Maughan *

2017

Robert Cohen

Ronald S. Ferriss

David A. Morris

Sara-Beth Bittinger *

Phung Luu *

Joseph Rogerson *

2016

Gary Curl

W. Gary Smith

Cynthia Stewart

Andrew Short *

 

(*) denotes Distinguished Young Alumni Award recipients

2015

Jared G. Ali

Mary Denigan-Macauley

Devan V. Mehrotra

Kenneth F. Raffa

H. Don Tilmon

2014

James H. Baxter, IV

Craig Clifford

Tom Fretz

Mary Ellen Setting

2013

John Cantello

Bernard Murphy

Zaiqi Pan

2012

Bruce Cobb

Daral Jackwood

Mark Jackwood

Carol Long

Jennifer McEntire

Jennifer Walls

2011

Steve Castorani

Goodwin Cobb

Rick Darke

Joshua McGrath

2010

Dennis Byrne

Steven Leath

Stewart Ramsey

2009

Daniel Camenga

Roger Glendenning

Andrew Paterson

Linda Stallings

2008

Rick Colbert

William Culp

Phillip Jardine

Erica Spackman