Student leaders honored at sixth annual gala
Gito Monclus, left, and Ashley Contreras were honored as Greek Chapter leaders.
UD's StUDent Government Association was honored for overall achievement and for outstanding program.
The UD Equestrian club sport team won a number of awards, including overall achievement, Web site and adviser. Pictured are, from left, Chelsea Landa, Stephanie Moran, Christina Sanders, YoUDee, Sarah Korn, Joelle Getrajdman, Jill Neville and adviser Lesa Griffiths.
UDaily is produced by Communications and Public Affairs
The Academy Building
105 East Main Street
University of Delaware
Newark, DE 19716 • USA
Phone: (302) 831-2792
email: publicaffairs@udel.edu
www.udel.edu/cpa

4:17 p.m., May 19, 2009----A gala honoring outstanding University of Delaware student leaders was held Thursday evening, May 14, in the Multipurpose Rooms of the Trabant University Center.

THIS STORY
Email E-mail
Delicious Print
Twitter

During the gala, YoUDee Awards were presented for outstanding achievement in Registered Student Organizations (RSOs), Greek chapters and club sports.

Marilyn Prime, director of student centers, said the awards recognize the commitment and dedication of student leaders and organizations that have made a positive impact on the University and the Newark community.

“It's been an exciting year,” Prime said. “We've had an outstanding group of student leaders representing RSOs, club sports, and Greek chapters who have worked very hard to make UD an engaged campus. The YoUDee Awards are presented in recognition of their work, and we are very proud of all UD student leaders.”

YoUDee Award winners are as follows:

Grossman Memorial Award: Tiffany Huseman, Scott Ohlmacher

Lifetime Achievement Award: Maryann Rapposelli, assistant director, Recreation Services

The Bernie: Sgt. Bobby Simpson

RSO Adviser: Dan Freeman, Blue Hen Marketing Club

Greek Adviser: Richie Holland, Kappa Sigma

Best New RSO: Youth Vote

Greek Scholarship: Alpha Xi Delta

Chapter GPA-Sorority: Alpha Xi Delta (3.42)

Chapter GPA-Fraternity: Kappa Alpha (3.29)

Sport Club Adviser: Lesa Griffiths, Equestrian

Sport Club Web site: Equestrian

Sport Club Overall Achievement: Equestrian

Sport Club Treasurer: Michael Sciblo, Rowing

Sport Club Female Leader: Alex O'Connor, Women's Lacrosse

Sport Club Male Leader: Isaac Bennet, Wrestling

Most Improved Sport Club: Women's Lacrosse

Sport Club Philanthropy: Men's Rowing

Best New Sport Club: Trap and Skeet

RSO Community Service: Campus Alliance de La Raza and HOLA, children's book drive

Greek Community Service: Lambda Sigma Upsilon, mentor program at Shue Medill School

RSO Lecture: CPAB and BSU, Jeff Johnson, “What's Next for Black America”

Greek Co-Sponsored: Lambda Pi Chi and Haven, All Day I Dream About Sex

RSO Co-Sponsored: YouthVote, SIPI, SCPAB, Political Awareness Week '08

Greek Web site: Kappa Delta Rho

RSO Web site: SCPAB

RSO Alternative/Late Night: Outing Club, wilderness first responder course

Greek Alternative/Late Night: Delta Sigma Theta, Artistic Expression

RSO Diversity: CPAB and BSU, Evening with Spike Lee

Greek Diversity: Chi Upsilon Sigma and HOLA, Guallando

RSO Outstanding Program: SGA, FestivAll

Greek Philanthrophy: Chi Omega, Make A Wish Foundation

RSO Advertising: E-52 Student Theater

RSO Public Relations: Michele Ingari, WVUD

Greek Public Relations: Lauren Potter, Alpha Phi

RSO Overall Achievement: SGA

Chapter of Year: Alpha Xi Delta

RSO Treasurer: Ida Kraner, Club Managers Association

Greek Community Leader: Christopher Peto, Greek Council, and Katei Saya, Panhellenic Council

Greek Chapter Leader: Ashley Contreras, Lambda Theta Alpha, and Gito Monclus, Lambda Theta Phi

RSO Leader: Katie Kritchen, Club Managers Association, and Jason Day, Lutheran Student Association

close
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716
publicaffairs@udel.edu • (302) 831-2792 • ©2012
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716 • USA • Phone: (302) 831-2792 • © 2013
Comments|Contact Us|Legal Notices