Safety Committee Chairs

Highlighted department titles indicate that the committee has provided some information about their department's safety program.

Department
Department Contact Information
EHS Liaison
1.  Animal and Food Sciences Rolf Joerger (x6605)
Email
Krista Murray /
Bill Harris
2.  Art Conservation/University Museums Brian Kamen (x6027)
Email

Kevin McSweeney /
Bill Harris
3.  Art Department Nate Sherman (x2244)
Email
Bill Harris /
Linda Ward
4.  Associate of Arts
Dover, Georgetown, Wilmington
Peter Pascucci (302-855-1657)
Email
Kathleen Schmidt /
Linda Ward
5.  Biological Sciences Dr. Salil Lachke (x3040)
Email
Krista Murray /
Bill Harris
6.  Biomedical Engineering Charlie Garbini (x2930)
Email
Jane Frank /
Bill Fendt
7.  Bioresources Engineering Dr. William Ritter (x2468)
Email
Bill Harris
8.  Bob Carpenter Convocation Center George David Watson (x4125)
Email
Linda Ward /
Kevin McSweeney
9.  Center for the Arts - Roselle Laura Kerst-Way (x0039)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Kathleen Schmidt
10.  Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering George Whitmyre (x8986)
Email
Jane Frank /
Mike Gladle
11.  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dr. Joe Fox (x0191)
Email
Jane Frank /
Mike Gladle
12.  College School
Kathleen Krause (215-640-9530)
Email
Bill Harris /
Jen Pyle
13.  Civil & Environmental Engineering

Mike Davidson (x 6814)
Email

Bill Harris /
Bill Fendt
14.  Composite Material (Center for) Phillip Roach (x6129)
Email
Jane Frank /
Bill Fendt
15.  Conferences

Lewes Conference/Facilities
Jay Taylor (302-645-4110)
Email

Newark Conference Facilites
Andrew Mitchell (x2216)
Email

Wilmington Conference Facilities
Lea Asti (302-573-4401)
Email

Basil Maas (302-573-4447)
Email

Kevin McSweeney /
Linda Ward
16.  University of Delaware Marriott Hotel (Courtyard)

Tracy Holmes (302-737-0900)
Email

Linda Ward /
Kevin McSweeney
17.  Cooperative Extension
18.  Delaware Biotechnology Institute Bob Pekala (x3439)
Email
Krista Murray /
Bill Fendt
19.  Delaware Geological Survey Kelvin Ramsey (x3586)
Email
Mike Gladle /
Jen Pyle
20.  Dining Services Rob Lofurno (x2339)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Jen Pyle
21.  Education & Human Development

Early Learning Center-
Jane Graci (x6205)
Email

Bill Harris /
Jen Pyle
22.  Electrical and Computer Engineering Kjeld Krag-Jensen (x3317)
Email
Jane Franl /
Bill Fendt
23.  Energy Conversion (Institute of) Kevin Dobson (x6260)
Email
Mike Gladle /
Bill Fendt
24.  Facilities & Auxiliary Services Mark Mankin (x3338)
Email
Krista Murray /
Mike Gladle
25.  Geological Sciences Clara Chan (x1819)
Email
Mike Gladle /
Bill Fendt
26.  Georgetown Research & Education Center Mike Love (302-856-7303) ext.583
Email
Jen Pyle /
Kathleen Schmidt
27.  Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Management Paul Sestak (x8533)
Email
Jen Pyle /
Linda Ward
28.  Ice Arenas Jeff Doucette (x4634)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Jen Pyle
29.  Information Technologies Jim Green (x3753)
Email
Bill Harris /
Bill Fendt
30.  Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreation Services (Division of) Sue Groff (x3666)
Email
Jen Pyle /
Kevin McSweeney
31.  ISEB Charlie Garbini (x2930)
Email
Jane Frank /
Mike Gladle
32.  Kinesiology & Applied Physiology

Behavioral Health & Nutrition
John Schuster (x3208)
Email

Kinesiology & Applied Physiology
Bill Rose (x1064)
Email

Kathleen Schmidt /
Krista Murray
33.  Laboratory Animal Medicine, Office of Frank Warren (x2400)
Email
Krista Murray /
Bill Fendt
34.  School of Marine Science - Lewes Campus

George Luther (302-645-4208)
Email

Vice Chair-Joe Scudlark (302-645-4300)
Email

Kevin McSweeney /
Linda Ward
35.  Material Science & Engineering Charlie Garbini (x2930)
Email
Jane Frank /
Bill Fendt
36.  Mechanical Engineering Joshua Hertz (x2778)
Email
Bill Fendt /
Mike Gladle
37.  Medical Laboratory Science Heather Walters (x4354)
Email
Kathleen Schmidt /
Krista Murray
38.  Morris Library Paul Anderson (x6910)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Linda Ward
39.  Music Department Linda Grant (x8245)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Linda Ward
40.  Newark Farm Scott Hopkins (x8430)
Email
Linda Ward /
Bill Harris
41.  Nursing (School of) Sheila Cushing (x8361)
Email
Krista Murray /
Kathleen Schmidt
42.  Physical Therapy Department

Dr. Cole Galloway (x3697)
Email

Grace Keenan Ademski (x8893)
Email

Kathleen Schmidt /
Krista Murray
43.  Physics and Astronomy John Clem (x4354)
Email
Bill Fendt /
Mike Gladle
44.  Plant and Soil Sciences

Nicole Donofrio (x2531)
Email

Deb Jaisi (x1376)
Email

Krista Murray /
Mike Gladle
45.  Psychology Dr. Amy Griffin (x2575)
Email
Kathleen Schmidt /
Krista Murray
46.  Public Policy & Administration (School of)

Doug Tuttle (x0718)
Email

Nicole Quinn (x0689)
Email

Bill Harris /
Jen Pyle
47.  Public Safety David Bartolf (x2224)
Email
Kathleen Schmidt /
Jen Pyle
48.  Residence Life Joe Hazelton (x1201)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Linda Ward
49.  School of Education Patsy Howaniec (x2313)
Email
Bill Harris /
Jen Pyle
50.  Student Health Service Stephen Grasson (x8331)
Email
Kathleen Schmidt /
Krista Murray
51.  Theatre Peter Brakhage (x6416)
Email
Kevin McSweeney /
Jen Pyle
52.  University Bookstores

Jennie Galt (x2637)
Email

Greg Brown (x3089)
Email

Jen Pyle /
Kevin McSweeney