Did You Know?

Scissor lifts are not explicitly covered by OSHA, however, OSHA does provide a clarification letter on scissor lift regulations: "Scissor lifts are not addressed by the aerial lift provisions of Subpart L. While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 - general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts. For example, since scissor lifts are mobile, the specific requirements for mobile scaffolds in the scaffold standard (§1926.452(w) - mobile scaffolds) must be met."

For information regarding scaffolding safety at the University of Delaware, contact Elizabeth Cunningham at or call 831-3126.