University of Delaware
Search University of Delaware

Visa Types

When bringing foreign nationals to campus, it is strongly recommended for UD Departments to contact OISS as early in the process as possible.

Please note that immigration regulations are subject to change and can vary depending on your particular case or situation. Always consult an OISS advisor for the most accurate information or whenever in doubt.

The following information is based on a publication distributed by NAFSA: Association of International Educators entitled, Immigration Classifications and Legal Employment of Foreign
Nationals in the United States, by Gail Rawson.

Visa Types

Visa Type

Description

Employment Restrictions

 

Study Restrictions

B-1 Visitor for Business: Individuals in the U.S. for a short period of time to engage in business activities such as negotiating contracts for overseas employees, consulting with business associates, attending professional conferences, or conducting independent research.

Duration of stay is limited to 1 year. Duration of stay is determined at port of entry or pursuant to a change of status, and indicated on the Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record.
Not permitted to be employed in the U.S.
In some cases, may receive academic honorarium reimbursements for incidental expenses and per diem for degree or certificate.
Casual, short-term classes
allowed. Classes leading to
a degree program are
prohibited.
B-2 Visitor Visitor for Tourism: Individuals in the U.S. for travel, tourism, or recreation.

Duration of stay is generally 6 months, regardless of the validity of their visa stamp or stated length of stay. If more time is requested due to special circumstances, time can be lengthened at the discretion of the immigration inspector, but in no case longer than 1 year.
Not permitted to be employed in the U.S.
In some cases, may receive academic honorarium
reimbursements for incidental expenses and per diem for degree or certificate.
Casual, short-term classes
allowed. Classes leading to
a degree program are
prohibited.
F-1 Student: Individuals in the U.S engaging in a full course of academic or language study in an accredited educational program.

Duration of stay is usually D/S (Duration of Status) as long as the I-20 is presented at the border. This means the student may remain in the U.S. until the program end date provided they are otherwise maintaining their status. The student then has 60 days from the program end date to leave the U.S. unless engaged in authorized employment.
While maintaining valid F-1 status, students may be employed on the campus of the school they are authorized to attend for a maximum of 20 hours per week while classes are in session. During school vacations, F-1 students may work on campus full time if otherwise eligible and intending to enroll for the next term. F-1 students may be eligible to work on Curricular or Optional Practical Training, which require authorization from OISS and USCIS, respectively. See http://www.udel.edu/oiss/students/employment.html for more information.

Students must be enrolled for a full course of study each Fall & Spring semester.
Undergraduates:12 credits
Graduates: 9 credits
Authorization to enroll less than full-time must be
granted by the OISS prior to
taking classes part-time.
F-2 Dependent spouse or child (under 21) of F-1 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of an F-1 visa holder. Not permitted to work under any circumstances. Includes work for no pay. The F-2 spouse may NOT engage in full-time study (part-time only). Study must be avocational/recreational
in nature. The F-2 child may engage in full-time study in elementary or secondary school (K-12).