2009 Graduate & Participants
Mr. Patricio F. Bridgewater
Country: Netherlands Antilles
Sport: Volleyball
Curacao Volleyball Federation
National Volleyball Team, Head Coach
Project: Establishing and Managing a Volleyball School
Email: patricio_bridgewater@hotmail.com
Mr. Michael Faddoul
Country: Dominica
Sport: Boxing
Dominica Amateur Boxing Federation
National Junior Coach
Project: Development of Elite Training Program from which Coaches can Train Elite Boxers
in Dominica
Email: mickey12_26@hotmail.com
Ms. Rasha Ghoneim
Country: Egypt
Sport: Rowing
Egyptian Rowing Federation
National Team assistant coach
Project: Developing a Rowing Coaching Accreditation Program in Egypt
Email: rmfg66@hotmail.com
Mr. Tatenda Guta
Country: Zimbabwe
Sport: Judo
Judo Zimbabwe
Project: Research on the Efficiency of the National Sports Policy; Case Study of the Judo Performance over the Period 1988-2009
Email: tatendaguta@yahoo.co.uk
Mr. Sid Guzman
Country: Guam
Sport: Basketball
Guam Basketball Confederation
Men's National Team Assistant Coach
Project: Development of Training Program for Talented Basketball Players in Guam
Email: njguzmn@guamcell.net
Ms. Yu-chiao Hsu
Country: Chinese Taipei
Sport: Archery
Chinese Taipei Archery Association
National Coach
Project: Research for the promotion of archers’ body awareness and core muscle training
Email: Joanna0405@hotmail.com
Mr. Adam Mohamed
Country: Maldives
Sport: Swimming
Head Coach
Maldives Swimming and Water Sports Association
National Senior Team Head Coach
Project:Project: Quest for Gold: Establishment of a Comprehensive Talent Identification System for Elite Swimmers in Maldives
Email: mode_adamm@hotmail.com
Mr. Ahmed Nabil El Elalem
Country: Libya
Sport: Judo
Libyan Judo Federation
Technical Director
Project: Planning to Reach the Olympic Podium
Email: ajutd@libyanjudo.net
Mr. Rota Onorio
Country: Kiribati
Sport: Basketball
Kiribati Basketball Association
National League Coach
Project: Development of a National Basketball Coaching Education Curriculum in Kiribati
Email: rkonorio@gmail.com
Mr. Alfredo Ortiz
Country: Puerto Rico
Sport: Shooting
International Shooting Shotgun
Assistant Coach
Project: Development of a Shooting Coaching Education Program in Puerto Rico
Email: Aortizt2@gmail.com
Mr. Anastasios Papadopoulos
Country: Greece
Sport: Swimming
Greek Swimming Federation
National Coach
Project: Competition Analysis and Technique Testing of High-Level Swimmer
Email: swimtechniq@gmail.com
Mr. Igor Paskoski
Country: Macedonia
Sport: Judo
Macedonian Judo Federation
National Senior Team Head Coach
Project: Development of a Year Training Program to Prepare Elite Judo Athletes for High Level Competition
Email: igor_paskoski@yahoo.com
Mr. Gaberielli Qoro
Country: Fiji
Sport: Athletics
Athletics Fiji (Track and Field)
National Jumps Coach and Technical Official
Project: Development of a Talent Identification Program for Track and Field in Fiji
Email: gqoro@connect.com.fj
Mr. Edward Ramesar
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Sport: Archery
Trinidad and Tobago Archery Federation
Coach
Project: Development of Youth Archery Participation in Trinidad and Tobago
Email: elitearcheryclub@hotmail.com
Mr. Haili Ripley
Country: American Samoa
Sport: Basketball
American Samoa Basketball Association
Women's National Coach
Project: Grassroots to Elite: A Seamless Transition for Female Basketball Players in American Samoa
Email:haili.ripley@gmail.com
Mr. Ernesto Selva
Country: El Salvador
Sport: Track and Field
Salvadorian Athletics Federation
Level 5 Jumps Coach, Level 4 Hurdles and Sprints Coach
Project: Cross-Training 10 Yoga, Judo and Jui-Jitsui Athletes to Increase Hip Mobility and Coordination for Sprints, Hurdles and Jumps
Email: netopepeto_1@hotmail.com
Mr. Harun Sesay
Country: Sierra Leone
Sport: Basketball
Sierra Leone Basketball Association
National Team Assistant Coach
Project: Development of a National Basketball Structure in Sierra Leone
Email: hajiks11@yahoo.com
Mr. Lam Ting
Country: Indonesia
Sport: Taekwondo
Indonesia Taekwando Association
Junior and Senior Head Coach
Project: Development and Structuring of a Taekwando Coaching Program in Indonesia
Email: Lamting99@yahoo.com
Mr. Milos Tomic
Country: Serbia
Sport: Skiing
Ski Association of Serbia
Men's Team Head Coach
Project: Long Term Athlete Development Plan for Alpine Skiing in Serbia
Email: milostom@ptt.rs
Mr. Ricardo Torres
Country: Peru
Sport: Fencing
Email: ricardo_torres7@hotmail.com
Mr. Badamkhatan Tsogt
Country: Mongolia
Sport: Archery
Mongolian Archery Association
MAA Head Coach
Project: Development of Training Program for Elite Archers in Mongolia
Email: 6adamra_ts@yahoo.com
Mr. Aleksandr Vodovatov
Country: Kyrgystan
Sport: Kayak
Kayak Federation of Kyrgystan
National Team Senior Coach
Project: Development of a Year-Long Program forTtraining Excellent Kayak Sportsmen in Kyrgyzstan
Email: vadiakayak@gmail.com
Mr. Majid Waseem
Country: Pakistan
Sport: Swimming
Pakistan Swimming Federation
Head Coach
Project: Development of a swimming coaching education program in Pakistan
Email:mwk_71@yahoo.com
Mr. Ian Weithers
Country: Barbados
Sport: Judo
Barbados Judo Association
Head Coach
Project: Establishment of a Comprehensive Talent Identification System for Elite Judo Athletes in Barbados
Email: kibaazi@sunbeach.net
Ms. Denise Williams
Country: Grenada
Sport: Athletics
National Coach
Project: The Development of a Grassroots Program to Identify and Prepare Junior Athletes to Successfully Participate in Regional Competitions
Email: wilo2201@hotmail.com
Ms. Isabelle Zarb
Country: Malta
Sport: Swimming
Aquatic Sports Association Malta
Head Coach
Project Title:
Email: izzyzarb64@gmail.com