About HR

Human Resources

Jared Aupperle Interim Vice President 831-1260
Abby Pyle Assistant to the Vice President
831-1260
Kierston Grassi Sr. Financial Analyst 831-6739

HR Business Partners, Administrative Units

Keith Fournier Director, HR Business Partners, Administrative Units 831-1041
Sheila Boyle 
HR Generalist/Facilities 831-1732
Jo Alice Casapulla Divisional Director Facilities 831-1522
Kathy Corbitt Divisional Director, Talent Management Development & Alumni Relations 831-7089
 Suzanne Dodia
Divisional Director/Athletics 831-0919
Susan Morris HR Generalist/Athletics 302-353-6255
Sean Oakes Associate Director, Talent Management Development & Alumni Relations (302) 252-7735

HR Business Partners, Academic Units

Sunaina Soares Director, HR Business Partners, Academic Units 831-2268
Nimet Altiyaprak Senior HR Generalist/CAS 831-8783
Amanda Boone College HR Director CHS 831-4711
Kate Bove College HR Director CEHD 831-2313
Janna Chavis College HR Director CAS 831-0481
Madelynn Mickle College HR Director CEOE 831-8043
Chrissy Shinn College HR Director COE 831-7800
Kathryn Thoroughgood HR Manager CARN 831-4900

Strategic Operations

Darcell Griffith Associate VP, Strategic Operations 831-2171
Joy Blandford HR Assistant 831-2171
Teresa Doggett Retirement Specialist 831-6349
Jason Gargani HR Records Management Specialist 831-2729
Julie Greenwood Benefits Specialist 831-1647
Kate Hoekstra Compensation Manager  
Niecy Jones HR Data Specialist  
Erin Marchlik Compensation Analyst  
Gisela McKenzie Benefits Systems & Leave Administration Manager 831-6651
Eileen Moye Sr. Data Specialist 831-8983
Kathy Nerlinger Sr. Benefits Specialist 831-8823
Maria L. Pellicone Administrative Specialist 831-0713
Tashiana Robinson
HR Operations Manager 831-0571
Lisa Varnes Benefits Specialist 831-8039

Talent Development

Ellen Lepine Training and Development Specialist 831-0269
Linda Smith
Sr. Training and Development Specialist 831-8853

Employee & Labor Relations

Brooke Minor Director, Employee & Labor Relations
831-1523
Jennifer Brown Employee and Labor Relations Assistant 831-2414
Scarlett Hamm
Employee & Labor Relations Specialist 831-2769

Talent Solutions

Lori Koval Interim Director, Talent Solutions 831-8454
Dean Davis Instructional Designer 831-8307
Krissy Hickman
Talent Onboarding Coordinator 831-6915
Tom Julian Talent Sourcer 831-4310
Karen Montana Administrative Assistant III 831-1533
Cristen Smith
Talent Engagement & Onboarding Specialist 831-6152
Maria Tarry
Talent Onboarding Coordinator 831-2718
SherVonne Wilson
Sr. Talent Acquisition Specialist 831-7427
Kathy Wheatley
Digital Communications 831-2431

Payroll & HR Systems

Younes Haboussi Director, Payroll and HR Systems
831-2896
Amanda Albertson
Payroll Operations Manager 831-8677
Peter Argueta Payroll Coordinator 831-8677
Laura Campbell Payroll Coordinator.  
Cyndi Connelly Financial Analyst I 831-3833
Nancy Goldstein Manager, HR Systems 831-6153
Katherine Hutchison Sr. HRIS Analyst 831-0862
Cheryl McFadden Manager, Payroll Systems 831-8563
Veronica Pritchett
Payroll Systems Specialist 831-6150
Catherine Taylor
Foreign National Coordinator 831-3304
Jamie Walls Sr. HRIS Analyst 831-8870
Kathie Wilson HRIS Analyst 831-0864
Xuanyi (Angela) Yang Senior Payroll Systems Analyst 831-4293

Our Mission

As a strategic partner, Human Resources promotes excellence, integrity and knowledge through delivery of our services to the University of Delaware. This enables us to attract, develop, reward and engage the institution’s most valuable asset—its people.

Core Values

Competence. Capitalize on knowledge, skills and abilities and continue to evolve to achieve customer satisfaction and operational excellence.

Customer Focus. Anticipate, understand, and respond in a timely and effective manner to our customers. Welcome feedback to help identify improvements.

Communication. Understand others by listening and communicating honestly and discreetly.

Respect. Exercise patience and sensitivity, be open-minded, forthright, and fair in our interactions with customers and each other.