Student Honors & Awards

CHS_Honors-awards

Recognition of Academic Honors & Achievements 

Please join us in wishing all honorees the best as they are recognized for their excellence. This webpage is intended to serve as a public recognition of these accomplishments.

2019-2020

Amy Rextrew Student Award

Liana Williams, Senior
Abigail Malle, Junior

Health Behavior Science Contribution to Health Award

Analise Kaminski, Senior
Natalie Pagenstecher, Senior
Delaney Channell, Junior
Cassie Garrelts, Junior

Health Behavior Science Academic Achievement Award

Natalie Pagenstecher, Senior
Jennifer Wallach, Senior
Talia Brookstein-Burke, Junior
Delaney Channell, Junior

Health Behavior Science Senior Research Award

Jamie Doyle, Senior

Irma Ayers Scholar Award

Madeline Mocko, Sophomore

Mary Clayton Bentley Award

Gina Roslan, Senior

Nancy Cotugna Community Service Award

Hope Vega, Senior

Nutrition & Dietetics Panel of Distinguished Seniors

Nicole Boylan, Senior
Caitlin Carbine, Senior
Ariana DiFilippo, Senior
Alexandra Juliano, Senior
Rheanna Nelson, Senior
Valerie Romero, Senior
Jeffrey Storm, Senior
Dana Varriello, Senior

Nutrition & Dietetics Award

Rebecca Magno, Junior
WenXin Tang, Junior
Elizabeth Weimer, Junior

Outstanding Senior Award (Health Behavior Science)

Analise Kaminski, Senior

Robert A. Layton Jr. Honor Award

Valerie Romero, Senior
Isabel Lubin, Junior
Julia Massi, Sophomore

 

Dr. C. Roy Rylander Award

Jordan Del Bianco, Senior

Highest GPA

Laura Durkee, Senior

Joan Couch Athletic Training Award

Alexis Chilton, Senior

Julie Moyer Knowles Outstanding Student Athletic Trainer Award

Emily Crutchfield, Junior

Keith Handling Athletic Trainer Award

Jordan Del Bianco, Senior

KAAP Panel of Distinguished Seniors

Grace Coleman, Senior
Kathleen Lawlor, Senior
Rebecca Lawrence, Senior
Lisa Levine, Senior
Austin Schimmel, Senior

Lee J. Hyncik Trainer Achievement Award

Amanda Singer, Graduate Level
Victoria Wittemann, Graduate Level

Outstanding Exercise Science Masters Student Award

Michelle D'Agata, Graduate Level

Outstanding Clinical Exercise Physiology Professional Masters Award

Wesley Bitzel, Graduate Level

Outstanding Exercise Science Doctoral Student Award

Katrina Smilijanec, Graduate Level

Outstanding Senior Award - Exercise Science

Phoebe Balascio, Senior

Paris Delligatti Memorial Award

Amanda Singer, Graduate Level
Victoria Wittemann, Graduate Level

Robert E. Neeves Excellence in Research Award

Elissa Katulka, Graduate Level

Robert A. Layton Jr. Honor Award

Julia Dambly, Senior
Claudia Kacmarcik, Junior
Allison Einig, Sophomore

Slobodan Jaric Travel Award

James Tracy, Graduate Level

Department of Medical & Molecular Sciences Excellence Award

Erin Gollhardt, Senior
Eliza Elliot, Senior
Kelly Moyer, Senior
Erin Schulze, Senior
Sarah Nicholls, Senior
Laura Orth, Senior

Department of Medical & Molecular Sciences Honors Day Award

William Auerbacher II, Junior
Joshua Szymanski, Junior
Nivethitha Arunkumar, Junior
Hui-hsuan Chen, Junior
Carly Liberatore, Junior
Breanne Grove, Junior
Hadyl Muflihi, Junior
Morgan Nikol, Junior
Connor Barrett, Sophomore
Jennifer Zhan, Sophomore
Brianna Phillips, Sophomore
Brennan Gallamoza, Sophomore

Medical Diagnostics Scholar Award

Jonathan Fu, Senior
Francisco Hernandez, Senior
Clarissa Nowak, Senior
Jacqueline Kegel, Senior
Danielle Sugar, Senior
Gabriella Zarlenga, Senior

Resilience Award

Joseph Osinubi, Senior
Xitlali Roman Campos, Senior
Jessica Mundell, Senior
Merideth Lindsey, Senior

Siemens Healthineers Medical Laboratory Science Award

Kathryn Kalinowski, Senior
Christine Marks, Senior
Sydney Shuster, Senior
Sylvia Stransky, Senior
Brendan Worsley, Senior

W. Robert Bailey Memorial Award

Brianna Eckeard, Senior

Drs. Pia and Galicano F. Inguito, Jr. Nursing Student Academic Excellence Award

Sarah Dziak, Senior
Sydney Apple, Junior

Holistic Nursing Practice Award

Taylor Kunkel, Senior

Jeanne K. Buxbaum Scholarship

Sara Bates, Senior
Olivia Rankin, Senior
Leanna Bahadur, Junior
Allison Cortright, Junior
Emily Trizano, Junior
Madison Galantino-Pack, Sophomore
Jessica LaPolice, Sophomore
Ariana Acosta, Sophomore

Madeline McDowell Award

Samuel Olatunji, Senior

Martha Zeisloft Award

Gabriella daPonte, Senior

School of Nursing Award

Amy Jackson, Senior

School of Nursing Distinguished Service Award

Alvaro Bedolla-Pantoja, Senior

Virginia Lee Franklin Award

Ariel Drossman, Senior

Sherry L. Grim Schuler Award

Catherine O'Hara, Senior
Isadora Weinfeld, Senior

2020-2021

Amy Rextrew Student Award

Elizabeth Weimer, Senior
Jonathan Martin, Junior

Health Behavior Science Contribution to Health Award

Elise LaFramboise, Senior
Julia Stanitski, Senior
Talia Brookstein-Burke, Junior
Sophia Angeletakis, Junior

Health Behavior Science Academic Achievement Award

Kenzy Green, Senior
Jamie Gruber, Senior
Talia Brookstein-Burke, Junior
Lauren Butscher, Junior

Health Behavior Science Senior Research Award

Kerry Keough, Senior

Irma Ayers Scholar Award

Daniel Himsworth, Sophomore

Mary Clayton Bentley Award

Abigail Malle, Senior

Nancy Cotugna Community Service Award

Annie Couce, Senior

Nutrition & Dietetics Panel of Distinguished Seniors

Brandy Le, Senior
Abigail Malle, Senior
Rebecca Magno, Senior
Paige Kelly, Senior
Ashleigh Ling, Senior
Basia Chrobot, Senior

Nutrition & Dietetics Award

Lauren Ordemann, Junior
Katelyn Ohl, Junior
Anita Dini, Junior
Danielle Barksy, Junior

Outstanding Senior Award (Health Behavior Science)

Rachel Titus, Senior

Robert A. Layton Jr. Honor Award

Sarah Wells, Senior
Bailey Davin, Junior
Lauren Krott, Sophomore

Dr. C. Roy Rylander Award

Emily Crutchfield, Senior

Dr. Julie Moyer-Knowles

Hollyann Wettstein, Senior

Highest GPA

Ryan Hogan, Senior

Joan Couch Athletic Training Award

Amanda Singer, Graduate Level

KAAP Panel of Distinguished Seniors

Taden Gery, Senior
Julia Gray, Senior
Georgina Stampelos, Senior
Aarti Mehta, Senior
Katelyn Costantini, Senior

Keith Handling Athletic Trainer Award

Marco Diaz, Senior

Lee J. Hyncik Trainer Achievement Award

Amanda Singer, Graduate Level
Hollyann Wettstein, Senior

Outstanding Clinical Exercise Physiology Professional Masters Award

Nicole Florio, Graduate Level

Outstanding Exercise Science Doctoral Student Award

James Tracy, Graduate Level

Outstanding Senior Award - Exercise Science

Chelsea Chatterton, Senior

Paris Delligatti Memorial Award

Bethany Hannum, Graduate Level
Alexandria Sisofo, Junior

Robert A. Layton Jr. Honor Award

Alexandra Paredes, Senior
Jessia Dejneka, Junior
Sara Fleck, Sophomore

Slobodan Jaric Travel Award

Katie Hunzinger, Graduate Level

Department of Medical & Molecular Sciences Excellence Award

Micah Greenzweig, Senior
Joshua Szymanski, Senior
Matthew Piechnik, Senior
Zeil Patel, Senior
Breanne Grove, Senior
Carly Liberatore, Senior

Department of Medical & Molecular Sciences Honors Day Award

Morgan Steele, Junior
Jessica Burtell, Junior
Jocelyn Coholich, Junior
Makenzie Savner, Junior
Brianna Phillips, Junior
Nicole Beck, Junior
Leah Messina, Junior
Jill Canavari, Junior
Ji Min Park, Sophomore
Adam Bonar, Sophomore
Celia Reinhardt, Sophomore
Natalie Pulicicchio, Sophomore

Medical Diagnostics Scholar Award

William Auerbacher II, Senior
Sarah Barndt, Senior
Hui-hsuan Chen, Senior
Nivethitha Arunkumar, Senior
Shay Lukas, Senior
Margaret Downing, Senior

Resilience Award

Cecilia Poku, Senior
Yovani Sanchez, Senior
Gabriella Pelletteri, Senior
Makoya Dunbar, Senior

Siemens Healthineers Medical Laboratory Science Award

Jordan Tauber, Senior
Morgan Nikol, Senior
Amy Powers, Senior
Reda Zahran, Senior
Jessie Hoult, Senior

W. Robert Bailey Memorial Award

Hadyl Muflihi, Senior

Drs. Pia and Galicano Inguito, Jr. Nursing Student Academic Excellence Award

Mackenzie Gilbert, Senior
Heather O'Connor, Junior

Holistic Nursing Practice Award

Kiera Desimone, Senior

Jeanne K. Buxbaum Scholarship

Ariana Acosta, Senior
Emily Trizano, Senior
Allison Cortright, Senior
Leanna Bahadur, Senior
Josh Walter, Junior
Madi Galantino-Pack, Junior
Jessi LaPolice, Junior
Sasha Pam, Sophomore
Lizzie Davis, Sophomore

Martha Zeisloft Award

Marisa Probst, Senior

School of Nursing Award

Meri Folsom, Senior

School of Nursing Distinguished Service Award

Julia Pala, Senior

Virginia Lee Franklin Award

Monica Harvey, Senior

Sherry L. Grim Schuler Award

Emma Guzior, Junior
Alice Woods, Junior

Community Engagement Scholars

  • Niki Ganjeizadeh, Senior 
  • Derica Nyameke, Senior