Logo Image
Students win YoUDee Awards
YoUDee Leadership Awards recognize outstanding efforts on campus.

YoUDee Award winners

University Student Centers honor outstanding efforts on campus

The University of Delaware Student Centers (USC) hosted the 15th annual YoUDee Leadership Awards ceremony on Thursday, May 11, in the Trabant University Center’s Multipurpose Room in recognition of outstanding efforts on campus.

Awards presented at this year’s ceremony celebrated exemplary UD student leaders, groups and events, as well as a variety of achievements through the Bernie Coslar Award for Service and the Grossman Memorial Award for dedication to campuswide co-curricular programming. This year the first-ever Matthew Rosin Rising Star Award was presented.

The 2017 YoUDee Award recipients are

Bernie Coslar Award: Steven Kirby, Facilities-Custodial and University Services

Grossman Award: Zackary Langrehr, Harrington Theatre Arts Company, and Maria Daniela Barriga, Student Centers Programming Advisory Board

Lifetime Achievement Award: Joyce Henderson, Career Services Center

Blue Hen Leadership Program Senior Leader Awards: Julie Millisky and Matthew Kantner

Blue Hen Leadership Program Model the Way Awards: Jennifer Philbin and Jason Andrechak

Outstanding RSO Treasurer: Kemba Hall, National Society of Black Engineers, and A.J. Green, Outing Club

Outstanding Greek Adviser: Luisa Torrielli, Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding RSO Adviser: Allan Carlsen, Harrington Theatre Arts Company

Outstanding New RSO: speQtrum

Outstanding Overall RSO Media Presence: Harrington Theatre Arts Company

Outstanding RSO Use of Video: Isodynamic Hip Hop Dance Club

Outstanding RSO Use of Website: The Review

Outstanding Greek Use of Social Media and Website: Alpha Kappa Alpha

Outstanding Group Photo: Delaware Repertory Dance Company

Outstanding Portrait: E-52 Student Theatre

Outstanding Marketing Photo: Outing Club

Outstanding Clean Photo: Panhellenic Council at University of Delaware

Outstanding Event Photo: Student Centers Programming Advisory Board

Outstanding Greek Photo: Alpha Kappa Alpha

Outstanding Hand Drawn Student Design: Harrington Theatre Arts Company

Outstanding Media Student Design: StUDent Government Association

Outstanding Greek Student Design/Flyer: Lambda Theta Alpha

Outstanding USC Event Services Associate: Kaitlin Riall

Outstanding USC Event Services Technician: Rebecca Gerard

Outstanding USC Event Services Building Manager: Evelyn Cubero

Outstanding USC Event Services Customer Service: Tiange Zhang

Greek Overall Achievement | IFC: Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI)

Greek Overall Achievement | MGC: Chi Upsilon Sigma

Greek Overall Achievement | Panhel: Kappa Alpha Theta

Greek Overall Achievement | SIGC: Alpha Kappa Psi

Outstanding Greek Delawarean Leader: Olivia Blythe, Alpha Delta Pi

Outstanding Greek Overall Leader: Ryan Broussard, Alpha Phi Alpha

Outstanding Greek GPA Leader: Erin Kelly, Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Greek Community Leader: Lydia Zakutney, Panhellenic Council at University of Delaware

Outstanding RSO Educational Program: Sisters On The Move for Women's Panel

Outstanding RSO Overall Program: Assistive Medical Technologies for AMT Spring Car Workshop 2016

Outstanding RSO Community Engagement Program: Blue Hen Veterans for Veterans Day Flag Ceremony

Outstanding RSO Lecture Program: BuildOn Chapter at University of Delaware for Development and Human Rights Night

Outstanding RSO Annual Program: Cultural Programming Advisory Board for Ice Breaker Weekend

Outstanding RSO Performing Arts Program: Gospel Choir for Gospelrama

Outstanding RSO Collaborative Program: HAVEN for Rob Smith

Outstanding RSO Cultural Program: Hillel Student Life for I Fest

Outstanding RSO Series Program: HOLA for HOLA Week 2017

Outstanding RSO Political Program: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People for The CR v YAL v NAACP Debate

Outstanding RSO Film Program: Student Centers Programming Advisory Board for Rocky Horror Picture Show

Outstanding RSO Large Scale Program: UDress Magazine for UDress Magazine 11th Annual Fall Fashion Event

Outstanding RSO Social Justice Program: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People for The Unity Fair: Celebrating an inclusive community at UD

UDance Philanthropy Award: Panhellenic Council at University of Delaware for Panhellenic Pride Week

Matthew Rosin Rising Star Award: Nicole Mejia, HOLA

Outstanding Greek Educational Program: Lambda Theta Alpha for What Would You Do?

Outstanding Greek Philanthropy Program: Alpha Kappa Psi for Alpha Kappa Psi and Sigma Nu Spelling Bee

Outstanding Greek Collaborative Program: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Alpha Phi Alpha for Phinancially Phit

Outstanding RSO Achievement - Commitment to their Mission: BuildOn Chapter at University of Delaware

Outstanding RSO Achievement - Campus Impact: Making Doctors

Outstanding RSO GPA Leader: Nicolette Kothe, Alpha Phi Omega Co-Ed Service Fraternity

Outstanding RSO Overall Leader: Jay Alston, HAVEN

Outstanding RSO GPA Leader: Kylie Taylor, Men’s Action Network

Outstanding RSO Delawarean Leader: Garry Johnson, The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

Outstanding RSO Delawarean Leader: Alex Schwartz, Resident Student Association

Outstanding RSO Overall Leader: Jacqara Jackson, We’re First

More photos from the event can be found on the Student Events Facebook page


Contact Us

Have a UDaily story idea?

ocm@udel.edu

Members of the press contact

302-831-NEWS
sites.udel.edu/ocm/media-relations

  • Food labels can be mysterious

    Article by Adam Thomas | October 19, 2017

    Research explores the positives and negatives of food labels

  • Sussex Science Night

    Article by Mary Boggs and Alok Patel | October 19, 2017

    Delaware Biotechnology Institute promotes STEM at Sussex County school

  • Planning for prevention

    Article by Casey Impagliazzo | October 19, 2017

    Alcohol and drug abuse coalition convenes to talk strategy

SIGN UP

Keep up with news, events and more with UDaily Newsletters.