Pictured are 17 of the 19 UD students who presented their work at the Undergraduate Research Symposium  in the Chemical and Biological Sciences.

Students excel

UD science undergraduates win recognition at research competition

TEXT SIZE

3:05 p.m., Oct. 31, 2013--Nineteen undergraduate science students from the University of Delaware presented their research on Oct. 26 at the 16th annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences, a competition that drew nearly 200 students from 12 states.

UD students competed in 14 of the 34 groupings at the symposium, held at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County, and received eight first-place and two second-place awards. 

Honors Stories

Boer Medal awarded

Antonio Luque, director of the Institute of Solar Energy at the Technical University of Madrid, Spain, will receive the Karl W. Boer Solar Energy Medal of Merit, established by the distinguished UD scientist.

Winning simulation

SimuTrach, a device that provides realistic training for the care of tracheostomy patients, has been selected as the first-place technology innovation winner by the 15th International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare Scientific Content Committee.

The students' attendance at the symposium was sponsored by the University's Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Undergraduate Science Education Program.

“This continues a tradition of excellence established by UD students at this competition” over the past several years, said Hal White, professor of chemistry and biochemistry and director of the HHMI program at UD.

White and three other faculty members — David Usher, professor, and Carlton Cooper, assistant professor, both of biological sciences, and Jacqueline Fajardo, assistant professor of chemistry and biochemistry — accompanied the students.

First-place winners, their categories and faculty supervisors are:

Yuexing Cui, Chemical Sciences Group C, Andrew Teplyakov

Lauren Genova, Chemical Sciences T, Catherine Grimes

Fanta Kalle, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Z, Robert Akins Jr.

Thomas Keane, Chemical Sciences B, Joel Rosenthal

Douglas Kenny, Chemical Sciences D, Grimes

Benjamin Lefler, Chemical Sciences A, Rosenthal

Shaili Patel, Biological Sciences L, Salil Lachke

Seth Ritter, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology G, David Colby

Second-place awards went to:

Zachary Fox, Biological Sciences M, Abhyudai Singh

Brooke Palus, Biological Sciences Q, Erica Selva

Also presenting at the symposium:

Christine Dang, Biological Sciences HH, Lachke

Matthew Fischer, Biological Sciences HH, Selva

David Matera, Biological Sciences Q, Carlton Cooper

Ryan Meredith, Biological Sciences BB, Cooper

Melissa Morris, Chemical Sciences R, Mary Watson

Brittney Petel, Chemical Sciences E, Klaus Theopold

Ramya Sridharan, Biological Sciences M, Paul T. Fawcett

Anna Walter, Chemical Sciences A, Theopold

Kathie Wu, Biological Sciences HH, Patricia DeLeon

For more information and photos of UD students at the symposium, visit the website.

Photo courtesy of Hal White

icon-fb icon-tw icon-yt icon-fs
ADVERTISEMENT

News Media Contact

University of Delaware
Communications and Public Affairs
302-831-NEWS
publicaffairs@udel.edu

UDaily is produced by
Communications and Public Affairs

The Academy Building
105 East Main Street
University of Delaware
Newark, DE 19716 | USA
Phone: (302) 831-2792
email: publicaffairs@udel.edu
www.udel.edu/cpa
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716
publicaffairs@udel.edu • (302) 831-2792 • ©2012
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716 • USA • Phone: (302) 831-2792 • © 2013
Comments|Contact Us|Legal Notices