The University of Delaware was well represented at the 15th annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences.

Student researchers

UD science undergraduates excel at annual East Coast competition

TEXT SIZE

2:01 p.m., Oct. 26, 2012--The University of Delaware was well represented at the 15th annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences, held Saturday, Oct. 20, at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County. 

More than 220 undergraduates from 45 East Coast colleges and universities in 10 states competed for awards in 33 judging groups at the symposium. Of the 22 UD students who attended, five received first-place awards and three received second-place awards in several groups of biology, biochemistry and molecular biology.

Honors Stories

Eminent engineer

The American Institute of Chemical Engineers has announced that it will honor UD Dean of Engineering Babatunde A. Ogunnaike with a 2014 MAC Eminent Chemical Engineers Award.

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Tom Kaminski, professor in the Department of Kinesiology and Applied Physiology at UD, has been selected as one of the National Athletic Trainers' Association's 2014 Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer award recipients. Kaminski directs UD's Athletic Training Education Program.

The students' attendance at the symposium was coordinated by UD's Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Undergraduate Science Education Program. Two faculty members — Hal White, professor of chemistry and biochemistry and director of the HHMI program at UD, and Carlton Cooper, assistant professor of biological sciences — accompanied the students.

First-place winners, their categories and faculty supervisors are:

  • Kevin Chang, biological sciences group 5B, Kristi Kiick;
  • Megan Dumas, biological sciences 4A, Jia Song;
  • Zachary March, biochemistry and molecular biology 4B, David Colby;
  • Seth Ritter, biochemistry and molecular biology 2A, David Colby; and
  • Justin Teesdale, chemical science 2B, Joel Rosenthal.

Second-place awards went to:

  • Christine Dang, biological science 4A, Salil Lachke;
  • Allison McCague, biological science 5A, Erica Selva; and
  • Helen Schmidt, biological science 3B, Shawn Polson and K. Eric Wommack.

Also presenting at the symposium were:

  • Mike Estephan, chemical science, Catherine Leimkuhler Grimes;
  • Michelle Francis, biological science, Mary Ann McLane;
  • Kahina Ghanem, biological science, Gary Laverty;
  • Rebecca Gripp, biochemistry and molecular biology; Clara Chan;
  • Kathryn Hopkins, biochemistry and molecular biology, Catherine Grimes;
  • Chenxi Huang, biochemistry and molecular biology, Gary Laverty;
  • Douglas Kenny, chemical science, Brookhaven National Lab;
  • Kara Martin, chemical science, Neal Zondlo;
  • David Matera, biological science, Randall Duncan and Carlton Cooper;
  • Monica Pirigyi, biochemistry and molecular biology, Neal Zondlo;
  • Annie Sanger, biochemistry and molecular biology, Catherine Grimes;
  • Kathleen Seip, biochemistry and molecular biology, Michelle Parent and Catherine Grimes;
  • Anna Walter, chemical science, Klaus Theopold; and
  • Cullen Worsh, biological science, Melinda Duncan.

For more information and photos of UD students at the symposium, visit the website.

Photo courtesy of Hal White

icon-fb icon-tw icon-yt icon-fs
ADVERTISEMENT

News Media Contact

University of Delaware
Office of Communications & Marketing
302-831-NEWS
ud-ocm@udel.edu

UDaily is produced by the
Office of Communications & Marketing

The Academy Building
105 East Main Street
University of Delaware
Newark, DE 19716 | USA
Phone: (302) 831-2792
email: ud-ocm@udel.edu
www.udel.edu/ocm
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716
ud-ocm@udel.edu • (302) 831-2792 • ©2012
University of Delaware • Newark, DE 19716 • USA • Phone: (302) 831-2792 • © 2013
Comments|Contact Us|Legal Notices