YoUDee Awards
University Student Centers honors outstanding student groups, leaders
9:01 a.m., May 14, 2013--The University Student Centers (USC) hosted the 11th annual YoUDee Leadership Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 9, honoring outstanding student groups, leaders and efforts at the University of Delaware.
A record-breaking 500 nominations were received this year, enabling the USC to recognize 255 exemplary organizations and individuals for accomplishments throughout the 2012-13 academic year.
Honors Stories
National Medal of Science
Warren Award
Ceremony participants were encouraged to “share the excitement” of the event by using the hashtags #udrso and #udgreek on the platform of their choice. All the buzz from the event can be found on Storify.
The 2013 YoUDee Award recipients are as follows:
Blue Hen Leadership Program Awards
BHLP Senior Leader Awards: Zachary Sidrane and Jillian Farley
BHLP Model the Way Awards: Stephanie Leon, Georgia DeMatteo, Daniel Carr
BHLP Model the Way Awards for Athletes: Ryan Cobb, Calli Marando
BHLP Tier 2 Project Awards: UD Cycles, Volunteer UD
BHLP Advanced Tier 1 Awards: Lisa Kucharski, Elliott Wolff
BHLP Tier 1 Awards: Benjamin Rodd, Chris Klein, Stephanie Yost, Rebecca Bojuski, Joan Lu, Joe Tilelli, Stephanie Malin, Cassandra Williams, Dorian Deshields, Dana Sivak
Individual Awards
Grossman Memorial Awards: Michelle Barineau, Nicole Mozee
Bernie Coslar Service Awards: Bill Street, Ryan Straub, Jeff Work, and Kevin McSweeney of the Greek Housing Inspection Team
Lifetime Achievement Awards: Nancy Kennedy and Domenick Sicilia
Outstanding Adviser: Katie Meier, Vocal Point
Outstanding Greek Adviser: Anne McMillan, Chi Omega
Outstanding Greek Chapter Male Leader: Jim MacDonald ,Delta Tau Delta
Outstanding Greek Community Male Leader: Scott Scheinberg, Interfraternity Council
Outstanding Greek Chapter Female Leader: Aprill Brand, Gamma Phi Beta
Outstanding Greek Community Female Leader: Meghan Spoth, Panhellenic Council
Outstanding Delaware Male Leader: Emanuel Chacon, Multicultural Greek Congress
Outstanding Delaware Female: Brittany Drazich, Student Nurses Association
Outstanding GPA Female: Danielle Imhoff, Resident Student Association
Outstanding GPA Male: Michael Tsarouhas, WVUD
Outstanding Male Leader: Elliot Jones, American Hotel and Lodging Association
Outstanding Female Leader: Christine Scannell, SCPAB
Outstanding Greek Treasurer: Maria Knieste, Sigma Alpha Iota
Outstanding RSO Treasurer: Jeremy Mathis, Haven
Group Awards
Outstanding New Greek Program: Crescent Classic Moon Run; Gamma Phi Beta
Outstanding Diversity Greek Program: The Afro Latino Connection; Lambda Sigma Upsilon and Campus Alliance de La Raza
Outstanding Health and Wellness Greek Program: Body, Soul, and Spirit: Breast Cancer Awareness; Delta Gamma and Chi Upsilon Sigma
Outstanding Educational Greek Program: Importance of being politically educated with U.S. Sen. Tom Carper; Lambda Theta Alpha, Delta Tau Delta, and Alpha Phi Alpha
Outstanding Greek Alumni Engagement: Eleusinian Alumni Reunion; Chi Omega
Outstanding Co-Sponsored Greek Program: Blueprint 6.0 Xclusive; Chi Upsilon Sigma and Lambda Sigma Upsilon
Outstanding Co-Sponsored RSO Event: World AIDS Day; Haven, Lambda Sigma Upsilon, Student Wellness and Health Promotion, School of Nursing, Black American Studies Department
Outstanding RSO Lecture: Why You Should Vote featuring Michael Eric Dyson; CPAB, Black Student Union, Caribbean Student Alliance, HOLA, Hillel Student Life, Multicultural Greek Congress at UD, SCPAB,
Outstanding New RSO Program: Sound Off; Filipino Student Association, Dark Arts Performing Dance Company, Deltones, Golden Blues, Lambda Sigma Upsilon, Vision
Outstanding Global RSO Program: Stand 27; International Justice Mission
Outstanding Cultural RSO Program: Norooz Persian New Year Celebration; Persian Student Society, SCPAB
Outstanding Educational RSO Program: Sexing Ed; Haven, NEDAC
Outstanding Large Scale RSO Program: FUN.; SCPAB
Best New Student Organization: International Justice Mission
Outstanding Greek Community Service: Alpha Delta Pi
Outstanding RSO Community Service: Circle K
Outstanding Greek Philanthropy: Alpha Epsilon Phi
Outstanding Annual Philanthropy: UDance
Outstanding RSO Philanthropy: Panhellenic Council
Outstanding Greek Use of Social Media/Website: Gamma Phi Beta
Outstanding RSO Use of Social Media/Website: UDress
Outstanding RSO Use of Student Central: SCPAB
Outstanding Greek Event or Program Photo: Alpha Delta Pi
Outstanding RSO Event or Program Photo: Rubber Chickens
Outstanding Overall Achievement-MGC Greek: Alpha Kappa Alpha
Outstanding Overall Achievement-Special Interest Greek: Sigma Alpha Iota
Outstanding Overall Achievement-IFC Greek: Delta Tau Delta
Outstanding Overall Achievement-Panhellenic Greek: Kappa Alpha Theta
Outstanding RSO Commitment to their Mission: Club Managers Association of America
Outstanding RSO Campus Impact: Student Government Association
Outstanding RSO Overall Achievement: Resident Student Association
Greek IFC Academic Achievement: Sigma Phi Epsilon (first), Delta Tau Delta (second), Alpha Epsilon Phi (third)
Greek MGC Academic Achievement: Chi Upsilon Sigma (first), Alpha Kappa Alpha (second), Delta Sigma Theta (third)
Greek Panhellenic Academic Achievement: Alpha Delta Pi (first), Alpha Xi Delta (second), Alpha Epsilon Phi (third)
Greek Special Interest Academic Achievement: Alpha Zeta (first), Phi Sigma Pi (second), Sigma Alpha Iota (third)
Greek Chapter Assessment Program Fraternity Achievement: Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Chapter Assessment Program Sorority Achievement: Alpha Delta Pi
Past recipients and photos can be found at the YoUDee Awards page on the USC website.
Article by Casey Impagliazzo
Photos by Kevin Quinlan