Late Bird Route

The schedule below begins on April 1.

The Late Bird runs seven days a week beginning at 10:10 p.m.

Sunday - Wednesday until 2:25 a.m.

Thursday until 2:25 a.m.

Friday and Saturday until 2:25 a.m.

Times in Blue indicate additional FRIDAY and SATURDAY night stops. In other words:

  • Sunday - Wednesday: Stops in grey apply
  • Thursday: Stops in grey + stops in blue
  • Friday & Saturday: Stops in grey + stops in blue + stops in green

live tracking live tracking

 Bus Stop PM PM PM PM PM PM AM AM AM
Perkins Student Center (NB)   10:25 10:45 11:05 11:25 11:45 12:05 12:25 12:45
School Lane Apts.   10:29 10:49 11:09 11:29 11:49 12:09 12:29 12:49
University Courtyard Apts. / South Chapel St.   10:31 10:51 11:11 11:31 11:51 12:11 12:31 12:51
White Clay Creek Apts.   10:35 10:55 11:15 11:35 11:55 12:15 12:35 12:55
Pinebrook Apts.   10:38 10:58 11:18 11:38 11:58 12:18 12:38 12:58
Main Street Courtyard   10:41 11:01 11:21 11:41 12:01 12:21 12:41 1:01
Newark Shopping Center / Pomeroy Station   * * * * * * * *
Main St. & Academy/ University Bookstore   * * * * * * * *
Old College   * * * * * * * *
Ray Street   * * * * * * * *
Independence   10:46 11:06 11:26 11:46 12:06 12:26 12:46 1:06
George Read   * * * * * * * *
Christiana Commons   10:50 11:10 11:30 11:50 12:10 12:30 12:50 1:10
Laird Bus Shelter   * * * * * * * *
Rodney   * * * * * * * *
Dickinson   10:54 11:14 11:34 11:54 12:14 12:34 12:54 1:14
SOUTH MAIN ST. / Rittenhouse Lane   * * * * * * * *
ELKTON RD. / O'Daniel Ave.   * * * * * * * *
Studio Green / Thorne Lane   * * * * * * * *
Studio Green / Firehouse   11:03 11:23 11:43 12:03 12:23 12:43 1:03 1:23
163 SOUTH MAIN ST..   * * * * * * * *
Rodney Underpass / Conover   * * * * * * * *
Smith Overpass (SB) 10:10 11:10 11:30 11:50 12:10 12:30 12:50 1:10 1:30
University Visitors Center ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
ELI Annex/ Student Health Services ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
Townsend/ UD Creamery ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
Field House-Main Door 10:15 11:15 11:35 11:55 12:15 12:35 12:55 1:15 1:35
Field House-Bus Shelter ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
Worrilow / Bus Shelter / S. College Ave. ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
S. College Ave. / Water Works Ln. ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
 Bus Stop AM AM AM AM AM AM
Perkins Student Center (NB) 1:05 1:25 1:45 2:05 2:45 3:05
School Lane Apts. 1:09 1:29 1:49 2:09 2:49 3:09
University Courtyard Apts. / South Chapel St. 1:11 1:31 1:51 2:11 2:51 3:11
White Clay Creek Apts. 1:15 1:35 1:55 2:15 2:55 3:15
Pinebrook Apts 1:18 1:38 1:58 2:18 2:58 3:18
Main Street Courtyard 1:21 1:41 2:01 2:21 3:01 3:21
Newark Shopping Center / Pomeroy Station * * * * * *
Main St. & Academy/ University Bookstore * * * * * *
Old College * * * * * *
Ray Street * * * * * *
Independence 1:26 1:46 2:06 2:26 3:06 3:26
George Read * * * * * *
Christiana Commons 1:30 1:50 2:10 2:30 3:10 3:30
Laird Bus Shelter * * * * * *
Rodney * * * * * *
Dickinson 1:34 1:54 2:14 2:34 3:14 3:34
SOUTH MAIN ST. / Rittenhouse Lane * * * * * *
ELKTON RD / O'Daniel Ave. * * * * * *
Studio Green / Thorne Lane * * * * * *
Studio Green / Firehouse 1:43 2:03 2:23 2:43 3:23 3:43
163 SOUTH MAIN ST.. * * * * * *
Rodney Underpass / Conover * * * * * *
Smith Overpass (SB) 1:50 2:10 2:30 2:50 3:30 3:50
University Visitors Center ** ** ** ** ** **
ELI Annex/ Student Health Services ** ** ** ** ** **
Townsend/ UD Creamery ** ** ** ** ** **
Field House-Main Door 1:55 2:15 2:35 2:55 3:35 3:55
Field House-Bus Shelter ** ** ** ** ** **
Worrilow / Bus Shelter / S. College Ave. ** ** ** ** ** **
S. College Ave. / Water Works Ln. ** ** ** ** ** **
Perkins (Last stop)   2:25
END
    3:45
END
4:05
END

 

 

* Denotes stop on request only
** Denotes drop off only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound
EB = Eastbound; WB = Westbound

» University Shuttle Buses run on an abbreviated schedule during University break periods. Buses do not run when University offices are closed. For holidays or special events (e.g. final exam periods), check the Holiday & Special Routes page, updated throughout the year.

» Follow, Website, or Shuttletracker?

It's your choice how you follow Parking and Transportation news, but be sure you're getting the latest, official word.

» If you didn't hear it here, just ask us.

Use our contact form, email us at ✉ bus@udel.edu, or call us at ☎ (302)831-1187.