Contact Us

Holiday and Special Routes

Fall End of Semester Schedule

Thursday December 6, 2012 - Last Day of Classes

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations

Friday December 7, 2012 - Reading Day

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Day Bus Service will operate on a regular schedule.

One Express will operate every 30 minutes.

Evening Route 1 & Evening Route 2, and one Late Bird will operate on regular schedule.

Saturday December 8, 2012 - Final Exams Begin

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - Regular weekday routes will operate on a regular schedule.

One Express will operate every 30 minutes.

Evening Route 1 & Evening Route 2, and one Late Bird will operate on regular schedule.

Sunday December 9, 2012 - Alternate Exam Day

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a Campus Loop (See below) from 10:10 a.m. to 6:10 p.m.

Evening Route 1 & Evening Route 2, and Late Bird will operate on regular schedule.

Wilmington Train Station Shuttle will operate as normal.

Monday-Thursday December 10-13, 2012

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations

Friday December 14, 2012 - Last Day of Final Exams

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations with Evening Routes ending at 10:30 p.m. Late Bird will NOT operate.

Saturday-Sunday December 15-16, 2012

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Monday-Friday December 17-21, 2012

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - One Campus Loop will operate 4:10 a.m. to 10:10 p.m. (see below)

Saturday & Sunday December 22 & 23, 2012

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Monday December 24, 2012

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Tuesday December 25, 2012 - Christmas Day

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Wednesday-Friday December 26-28, 2012

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Saturday & Sunday December 29 & 30, 2012

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Monday December 31, 2012

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Tuesday January 1, 2013 - New Years Day

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Wednesday January 2, 2013 - Winter Session Move In

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - One Campus Loop will operate 4:10 a.m. to 10:10 p.m. (see below)

Late Bird will operate on a regular schedule.

Thursday January 3, 2012 - Winter Session Classes Begin

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Shuttle buses begin Winter Session schedule. Normal parking rules are in effect.

 

 

 BUS STOP AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM
PERKINS STUDENT CENTER (NB)   10:25 11:25 12:25 1:25 2:25 3:25 4:25 5:25
SCHOOL LANE APTS.   10:29 11:29 12:29 1:29 2:29 3:29 4:29 5:29
UNIVERSITY COURTYARD/ S. CHAPEL ST.   10:31 11:31 12:31 1:31 2:31 3:31 4:31 5:31
WHITE CLAY CREEK APTS.   10:35 11:35 12:35 1:35 2:35 3:35 4:35 5:35
PINEBROOK   10:40 11:40 12:40 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:40 5:40
MAIN ST. COURTYARD   10:42 11:42 12:42 1:42 2:42 3:42 4:42 5:42
NEWARK SHOPPING CTR/ POMEROY STATION   * * * * * * * *
MAIN ST. & ACADEMY ST.   * * * * * * * *
OLD COLLEGE   * * * * * * * *
RAY STREET   * * * * * * * *
INDEPENDENCE   10:46 11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46
GEORGE READ   * * * * * * * *
CHRISTIANA COMMONS   10:50 11:50 12:50 1:50 2:50 3:50 4:50 5:50
LAIRD BUS SHELTER   * * * * * * * *
RODNEY   * * * * * * * *
DICKINSON   10:54 11:54 12:54 1:54 2:54 3:54 4:54 5:54
SOUTH MAIN ST./ RITTENHOUSE LANE   * * * * * * * *
SOUTH MAIN ST./ O'DANIEL AVE   * * * * * * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ THORNE LANE   * * * * * * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ FIREHOUSE   11:03 12:03 1:03 2:03 3:03 4:03 5:03 6:03
163 SOUTH MAIN ST.   * * * * * * * *
RODNEY UNDERPASS/ CONOVER   * * * * * * * *
SMITH OVERPASS (SB) 10:10 11:10 12:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10
UNIVERSITY VISITORS CTR * * * * * * * * **
UDAIRY CREAMERY * * * * * * * * **
FIELD HOUSE MAIN DOOR 10:15 5:15 6:15 7:15     8:15 9:15 **
SOUTHGATE * * * * * * * * **
DART BUS SHELTER/ S. COLLEGE AVE * * * * * * * * **
S. COLLEGE AVE/ WATERWORKS LANE * * * * * * * * **
 BUS STOP AM AM AM AM   PM PM PM
PERKINS STUDENT CENTER (NB)   4:25 5:25 6:25   7:25 8:25 9:25
SCHOOL LANE APTS.   4:29 5:29 6:29   7:29 8:29 9:29
UNIVERSITY COURTYARD/ S. CHAPEL ST.   4:31 5:31 6:31   7:31 8:31 9:31
WHITE CLAY CREEK APTS.   4:35 5:35 6:35   7:35 8:35 9:35
MAIN ST. COURTYARD   4:42 5:42 6:42   7:42 8:42 9:42
NEWARK SHOPPING CTR/ POMEROY STATION   * * *   * * *
MAIN ST. & ACADEMY ST.   * * *   * * *
OLD COLLEGE   * * *   * * *
RAY STREET   * * * Continues * * *
INDEPENDENCE   4:46 5:46 6:46 every 7:46 8:46 9:46
GEORGE READ   * * * hour * * *
CHRISTIANA COMMONS   4:50 5:50 6:50 throughout 7:50 8:50 9:50
LAIRD BUS SHELTER   * * * the day * * *
RODNEY   * * *   * * *
DICKINSON   4:54 5:54 6:54   7:54 8:54 9:54
SOUTH MAIN ST./ RITTENHOUSE LANE   * * *   * * *
SOUTH MAIN ST./ O'DANIEL AVE   * * *   * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ THORNE LANE   * * *   * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ FIREHOUSE   5:03 6:03 7:03   8:03 9:03 10:03
163 SOUTH MAIN ST.   * * *   * * *
RODNEY UNDERPASS/ CONOVER   * * *   * * *
SMITH OVERPASS (SB) 4:10 5:10 6:10 7:10   8:10 9:10 10:10
UNIVERSITY VISITORS CTR * * * *   * * **
UDAIRY CREAMERY * * * *   * * **
FIELD HOUSE MAIN DOOR 4:15 5:15 6:15 7:15   8:15 9:15 **
SOUTHGATE * * * *   * * **
DART BUS SHELTER/ S. COLLEGE AVE * * * *   * * **
S. COLLEGE AVE/ WATERWORKS LANE * * * *   * * **
* Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound
EB = Eastbound; WB = Westbound

» University Shuttle Buses run on an abbreviated schedule during University break periods. Buses do not run when University offices are closed. For holidays or special events (e.g. final exam periods), check the Holiday & Special Routes page, updated throughout the year.

» Follow, Website, or Shuttletracker?

It's your choice how you follow Parking and Transportation news, but be sure you're getting the latest, official word.

» If you didn't hear it here, just ask us.

Use our contact form, email us at ✉ bus@udel.edu, or call us at ☎ (302)831-1187.