Contact Us

Holiday and Special Routes

Bus Schedule End of Semester: Spring 2013

Tuesday, May 14, 2013 - Last Day of Classes

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Day Operations

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 - Reading Day

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Day Routes will operate: Elkton Road, Laird-West, East, South Campus, and one Express.
Regular Night Bus Service.

Thursday & Friday, May 16 & 17, 2013 - Final Exams Begin

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Operations

Saturday, May 18, 2013 - Reading Day

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a Campus Loop beginning at 11:10am until 6:10pm.

Sunday, May 19, 2013 - Reading Day

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a Campus Loop beginning at 11:10am until 6:10pm.
Wilmington Train Station Shuttle will operate.
Regular Night Bus Service

Monday - Wednesday, May 20-22, 2013 - Final Exams

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations

Thursday, May 23, 2013 - Last Day of Exams

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Day Routes: Normal Weekday Operations
Routes will end at 7pm. No evening or night bus service.

Friday, May 24, 2013

Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - No regular service. Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a Campus Loop beginning at 4:19am until 6:25pm.

Saturday, May 25, 2013 - Commencement

Unicity Bus System - No Bus Service
University Bus System - Shuttle to Commencement
Pinebrook, University Courtyard (Delaware Ave.), School Lane Apts., Perkins, Marriott, Towers, Trabant, Smith, Studio Green, Stadium.

 

 

 BUS STOP AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM
PERKINS STUDENT CENTER (NB)   11:25 12:25 1:25 2:25 3:25 4:25 5:25
SCHOOL LANE APTS.   11:29 12:29 1:29 2:29 3:29 4:29 5:29
UNIVERSITY COURTYARD/ S. CHAPEL ST.   11:31 12:31 1:31 2:31 3:31 4:31 5:31
WHITE CLAY CREEK APTS.   11:35 12:35 1:35 2:35 3:35 4:35 5:35
PINEBROOK   11:40 12:40 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:40 5:40
MAIN ST. COURTYARD   11:42 12:42 1:42 2:42 3:42 4:42 5:42
NEWARK SHOPPING CTR/ POMEROY STATION   * * * * * * *
MAIN ST. & ACADEMY ST.   * * * * * * *
OLD COLLEGE   * * * * * * *
RAY STREET   * * * * * * *
INDEPENDENCE   11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46
GEORGE READ   * * * * * * *
CHRISTIANA COMMONS   11:50 12:50 1:50 2:50 3:50 4:50 5:50
LAIRD BUS SHELTER   * * * * * * *
RODNEY   * * * * * * *
DICKINSON   11:54 12:54 1:54 2:54 3:54 4:54 5:54
SOUTH MAIN ST./ RITTENHOUSE LANE   * * * * * * *
SOUTH MAIN ST./ O'DANIEL AVE   * * * * * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ THORNE LANE   * * * * * * *
STUDIO GREEN/ FIREHOUSE   12:03 1:03 2:03 3:03 4:03 5:03 6:03
163 SOUTH MAIN ST.   * * * * * * *
RODNEY UNDERPASS/ CONOVER   * * * * * * *
SMITH OVERPASS (SB) 11:10 12:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10
UNIVERSITY VISITORS CTR * * * * * * *  
UDAIRY CREAMERY * * * * * * *  
FIELD HOUSE MAIN DOOR 5:15 6:15 7:15     8:15 9:15  
SOUTHGATE * * * * * * *  
DART BUS SHELTER/ S. COLLEGE AVE * * * * * * *  
S. COLLEGE AVE/ WATERWORKS LANE * * * * * * *  
 BUS STOP AM AM AM AM   PM PM PM
PERKINS STUDENT CENTER (NB)   4:25 5:25 6:25   4:25 5:25 6:25
SCHOOL LANE APTS.   4:29 5:29 6:29   4:29 5:29 END
UNIVERSITY COURTYARD/ S. CHAPEL ST.   4:31 5:31 6:31   4:31 5:31  
WHITE CLAY CREEK APTS.   4:35 5:35 6:35   4:35 5:35  
PINEBROOK   4:38 5:38 6:38   4:38 5:38  
MAIN ST. COURTYARD   4:42 5:42 6:42   4:42 5:42  
NEWARK SHOPPING CTR/ POMEROY STATION   * * *   * *  
MAIN ST. & ACADEMY ST.   * * *   * *  
OLD COLLEGE   * * *   * *  
RAY STREET   * * * Continues * *  
INDEPENDENCE   4:46 5:46 6:46 every 4:46 5:46  
GEORGE READ   * * * hour * *  
CHRISTIANA COMMONS   4:50 5:50 6:50 throughout 4:50 5:50  
LAIRD BUS SHELTER   * * * the day * *  
RODNEY   * * *   * *  
DICKINSON   4:54 5:54 6:54   4:54 5:54  
SOUTH MAIN ST./ RITTENHOUSE LANE   * * *   * *  
SOUTH MAIN ST./ O'DANIEL AVE   * * *   * *  
STUDIO GREEN/ THORNE LANE   * * *   * *  
STUDIO GREEN/ FIREHOUSE   5:03 6:03 7:03   5:03 6:03  
163 SOUTH MAIN ST.   * * *   * *  
RODNEY UNDERPASS/ CONOVER   * * *   * *  
SMITH OVERPASS (SB)   5:10 6:10 7:10   5:10 6:10  
UNIVERSITY VISITORS CTR   * * *   * *  
UDAIRY CREAMERY   * * *   * *  
FIELD HOUSE MAIN DOOR 4:19 5:19 6:19 7:19   5:19 6:19  
SOUTHGATE * * * *   * *  
DART BUS SHELTER/ S. COLLEGE AVE * * * *   * *  
S. COLLEGE AVE/ WATERWORKS LANE * * * *   * *  
* Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound
EB = Eastbound; WB = Westbound

» University Shuttle Buses run on an abbreviated schedule during University break periods. Buses do not run when University offices are closed. For holidays or special events (e.g. final exam periods), check the Holiday & Special Routes page, updated throughout the year.

» Follow, Website, or Shuttletracker?

It's your choice how you follow Parking and Transportation news, but be sure you're getting the latest, official word.

» If you didn't hear it here, just ask us.

Use our contact form, email us at ✉ bus@udel.edu, or call us at ☎ (302)831-1187.

 

  • Parking & Transportation Services  •   147 Perkins Student Center   •   Newark, DE 19716  •   USA
    UD Shuttle Bus Phone: (302) 831-1187 • Motorpool Phone: (302) 831-8471 • Parking Phone: (302) 831-1184 © 2013