Chesapeake Section of the American Association of Physics Teachers

CS-AAPT home

Executive Committee

Calendar of Section Meetings

Section Meeting Prizes

Announcements

National AAPT site

Regional Science Ed
     Organizations

Physical Sciences Resource
     Center (PSRC)

Membership information

Summer Opportunities for
     Teachers and Students

section business meetings

 

Section Meeting Prizes

Rev. Frank R. Haig, S.J.
Rev. Frank R. Haig, S.J.
Frank R. Haig Prize - best paper from a four-year college
  Spring 1998   John Ertel and Carl Schneider, U. S. Naval Academy
  Fall 1998   Louis Bloomfield, U. Virginia
  Spring 1999   George Watson, U. Delaware
  Fall 1999   Rhett Herman, Radford Univ.
  Spring 2000   William Ingham, James Madison Univ.
  Fall 2000   Deonna Woolard, Randolph-Macon College
  Spring 2001   Michael Vineyard, U. Richmond
    Fall 2001   S. Raj Chaudhary, Norfolk State Univ.
    Spring 2002   Deonna Woolard, Randolph-Macon College
    Fall 2002   J. Eric Goff, Lynchburg College
    Spring 2003   Steve Wonnell, Johns Hopkins Univ.
    Fall 2003   Frank Haig, Loyola Univ.
    Spring 2004   J. Eric Goff, Lynchburg College
    Fall 2004   J. Eric Goff, Lynchburg College
    Spring 2005   Julius Sigler, Lynchburg College
    Fall 2005   Carl Mungan, United States Naval Academy
    Spring 2006   William Franz, Randolph-Macon College
    Fall 2006   Joseph W. Rudmin, James Madison University and Brett Taylor, Radford University (tie)
    Spring 2007   Jonathon Bagger, Johns Hopkins University
    Fall 2007  Rhett Herman, Radford University
    Spring 2008  Carl Mungan, United States Naval Academy
    Fall 2008  Carl Mungan, United States Naval Academy
    Fall 2010  George Spagna, Randolph-Macon College and
Matthew Francis, Randolph-Macon College
        
John Newman
John Newman
John Newman Prize-best paper from a high school
  Spring 1998   Jeff Regester, McDonogh School
  Fall 1998   Michael Pagel, The Collegiate School
  Spring 1999   Andrew Elby, Thomas Jefferson H.S. for Science and Technology
  Fall 1999   Ahmad Halim, Wilson High School
  Spring 2000   Ahmad Halim, Wilson High School
  Fall 2000   Ahmad Halim, Wilson High School
  Spring 2001   Ahmad Halim, Wilson High School
    Fall 2001   Tanya Waterman, St. Christopher's School
    Spring 2002   Robert Morse, St. Albans School
    Fall 2002   Rob Edmunds, Radford High School
    Spring 2003   Eric Kearsley, High Point High School
    Fall 2003   Michael Pagel, The Collegiate School
    Fall 2004   Michael Pagel, The Collegiate School
    Spring 2006   Eric Kearsley, Albert Einstein High School
    Fall 2006   Saharsha Nambiar, Millbrook High School and Michael Pagel, Collegiate School (tie)
    Spring 2007   Robert Morse, St. Albans School
    Spring 2008  Eric Kearsley, Albert Einstein High School
    Fall 2010  Harold Houghton, Maggie Walker High School
     
David Wright
David Wright
David Wright Prize - best paper from a two-year college
  Spring 1999   James O'Connell, Frederick Community College
  Fall 1999   Sam Guccione, Delaware Technical & Community College, Terry Campus
  Spring 2000   Pascal Renault, John Tyler Community College
  Fall 2000   Bill Warren, Lord Fairfax Community College
  Fall 2001   Pascal Renault, John Tyler Community College
  Spring 2002   James O'Connell, Frederick Community College
    Spring 2003   Bill Warren, Lord Fairfax Community College
    Fall 2003   Harold Williams, Montgomery College
    Spring 2004   James O'Connell, Frederick Community College
    Spring 2005   William Warren, Lord Fairfax Community College
    Fall 2005   William Warren, Lord Fairfax Community College
    Spring 2006   David Wright, Tidewater Community College
    Fall 2006   James O'Connell, Frederick Community College
    Spring 2007   Harold Alden Williams, Montgomery College
    Spring 2008  William Warren, Lord Fairfax Community College
    Fall 2010  John S. Ochab, J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
     


Best Student Paper Prize
  Fall 2000   Jedidah Isler, Norfolk State University
  Spring 2001   Timothy Nagle, James Madison University
  Fall 2001   Ayisha Fullerton, Norfolk State University
  Spring 2002   Jessica Gambill, George Mason University
  Fall 2002   Daniel Blake, Radford University
  Spring 2003   Michael Buck, Towson University
    Fall 2004  Paulo Garcia, Randolph-Macon College
    Spring 2005  Stuart Farrell, Lynchburg College
    Fall 2005  Carrie Gill, Loyola College
    Spring 2007  Sean A. Genis, U.S. Naval Academy
    Fall 2007  Crystal Moorman, Lynchburg College