Visiting Institute Fellows and Participants

Institutes Ordered by State

Alabama

Infinity University, Infinity Insurance Companies
  Dale Kendrick '05W

Samford University
Communication Arts
  Dana Basinger '01
English
  Bryan Johnson '01W
  Julie Steward '01W
Exercise Science and Sports Medicine
  Stephen Rubel '98, '01W
Family and Consumer Education
  Dan Sandifer-Stech '98
Geography
  Victor Wu '99W
Quality Assessment
  Kristi Arndt '01W
  Valerie McCombs '99W, '01W
School of Business
  Marlene Reed '99W
School of Education
  Carol Dean '98

Tuskegee University
Business
  William Cheng '01

Arizona

Arizona State University
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
 
Wendy Farr '16W
  Jackie Hernandez '16W

Multimedia Writing and Technical Communication
  Barbara D'Angelo '05W

Northern Arizona University
College of Education
  Laura E Sujo de Montes '05W
Department of Communication Sciences & Disorders
  Judith King '08

Arkansas

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Office of Educational Development
  Lea Mabry '04W
  Robin Smith '04W

California

California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
Basic Training Bureau
  Bob Harrison '05W

Santa Clara University
Biology
  Amy Moore '05W
  David Tauck '05W

Colorado

Colorado College
Education (also Crown-Tapper Teaching and Learning Center)
  Paul Kuerbis '00W
Chemistry
  Neena Grover '00W
Economics and Business
  Larry Stimpert '00W
Instructional Technology Services
  Randy Stiles '00W

Connecticut

University of New Haven
Business
  Joseph Meade '04W

Sacred Heart University
Speech-Language Pathology
  Rhea Paul '16W

Delaware

Delaware State University
Accounting, Economics, & Finance
  Richard Bieker '16W
 
Nandita Das '16W
Biological Sciences
  Karl Miletti '16W
  Murali Temburni '16W
  Cynthia Van Golen '16W
  Charlie Wilson '01
Business Administration
  Devdeep Maity '16W
English & Foreign Languages
 
Brody Bluemel '16W
 
Joseph Fees '16W
 
Vesta Viddy '16W
Finance
  Nancy Ning '16W
Hospitality and Tourism Management
 
June Clarke '16W
Mathematics, Natural Sciences, and Technology
 
Faith Woodard '16W
Mathematical Sciences
 
Nicola Edwards '16W
 
Delayne Johnson '16W
Nursing

  Sue Gamel-McCormick '05

Delaware Technical and Community College
Allied Health/Science
  Valerie Bergeron '99
Mathematics
  Al Drushler '16W
  Kim Gregor '99

Florida

Bethune-Cookman College College
Faculty Development
  Patricia Frazier '03
Physics
  Valentina David '04W

Florida A&M University
Technology Education
  Bernadette Kelley '99
Language Arts
  Geraldine Floyd-Davis '99
Mathematics
  Brenda Holt '99
Chemistry
  Bennie Samuels '99

Florida International University
Advertising and Public Relations
  Kathleen Donnelly '01
Biological Sciences
  Thomas Pitzer '01
Information Sciences
  Patricia Pereira-Pujol '01

Florida State University
Fine Arts
  Lynn Hogan '16W

Georgia

State University of West Georgia
Education
  Leticia Ekhaml '00

The University of Georgia
Institute of Higher Education
  Sylvia Hutchinson '01

Idaho

Brigham Young University
Chemistry and Biochemistry
  Shane Ruebush '16W

Illinois

Illinois Math and Science Academy
Online Learning
  Lora Kaisler '01

Lewis University
English/Faculty Development
  Nancy Workman '03

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
History (also University Core Curriculum)
  Jim Allen '00W

University of Illinois at Chicago
Public Health
  Karen Peters '16W

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
School of Social Work
  Brenda Lindsey '05W

Indiana

American College of Education
Educational Leadership
 
Robin Hatfield '16W

Indiana University Southeast
Mathematics Resource Laboratory
  Delaine Cochran '03
  Pam Wills '03

Iowa

Simpson College
Business Administration and Economics--Accounting
  Shane Cox '16W
Education
  Aryn Kruse '16W
History
  Nicolas Proctor '16W

Louisiana

Baton Rouge Community College
Biology
  A.K.M. Shahjahan '05

Kansas

Kansas State University
Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning
  Sheri Smith '05W

Kentucky

Morehead State University
Agriculture
  Charles Baker-Clark '01

Maine

University of Maine
Physics
  Jim McClymer '00, '04W

Maryland

Anne Arundel Community College
Physical Science
  Alicia Watson Siegrist '05W

Cecil County Community College
Business, Computers and Electronics
  Sue Price '03
  Angela Tripp '03
  Candace Vogelsong '03
  Tony Wong '03

  Amy Shay '16W

Goucher College
Sociology and Anthropology
  Jamie Mullaney '03

Loyola College in Maryland
Education
  Debby Deal '03W

Montgomery College
Biology
  Sharon Ward '03W
Center for Teaching and Learning
  Erin Hagar '01

Prince George's Community College
Computer Information Systems
  Barbara Abdul-Karim '05W
Mathematics
  Leslie Redwine '05W

United States Naval Academy
Chemistry
  Christine Copper '01

University of Maryland, Baltimore
Nursing
  Kathleen Martin '16W

University of Maryland, College Park
Plant Sciences
  Karen Nelson
University Libraries
  Diane Harvey

University of Maryland, Eastern Shore
Mathematics and Computer Science
  Malik Beshir Malik '01

Washington College
Biology
 
Jim Windelborn '16W

Massachusetts

Framingham State College
Consumer Studies
  Jessica Hodge '03

Holyoke Community College
Biology
  Jesse Lang '05W
  Donna Mastroianni '05W
Vet Tech and Animal Science
  Walter Jaworski '05W

Middlesex Community College
Mathematics
  Carol Hay '99
  Beth Fraser '99
Science
  Jessie Klein '99
Computer Science
  Joan Kleinman '99
Dental Hygiene
  Mary McGurn '05
  Kathleen Sweeney '99
  Donis Tatro '05

Springfield College
Human Services
  Joan Mikalson

Stonehill College
Biology
  Sandra McAlister '98W
  Robert Peabody '98W
  Maura Tyrrell '98W

Wheaton College
Biology
  Robert Morris '00

Worcester State College
Education
  Margaret Bouchard '05W
  Audrey Wright '05W

Michigan

Central Michigan University
Physics
  Marco Fornari '04W

Michigan State University
Accounting and Info Systems
  Harrison McKnight '05W

Oakland University
Educational Leadership
  Eileen Johnson '05W

University of St. Thomas
Geography
  Robert Werner '03W
Journalism
  Sergey Barabanov03
Finance
  Kris Bunton '03
Physics
  Thomas Tommet '04W
Political Science
  Angela High-Pippert '03
Quantitative Methods and Computer Science
  Mari Heltne '04W

Minnesota

Macalester College
Biology
  Paul Overvoorde '04W
  Tim Watkins '04W

Missouri

Drury University
Physics
  Brant Hinrichs '00

Washington University in St. Louis
Arts and Sciences Computing
  Gavin Foster '01

Nebraska

Bellevue University
Natural Science
  Jacqueline Scholar '04W


University of Nebraska Lincoln
  Kari Nelson '16W

New Jersey

Camden County College
Reading and Writing
  Kathleen Murphey '01

Montclair State University
Biology
  Ann Kindfield '98

New Jersey Institute of Technology
Center for Pre-College Programs
  Joya Clark '16W

William Paterson University
Anthropology
 
Maria Villar '16W
Biology

  Pradeep Patnaik '16W

New York

Colgate University
Science Library
  Debbie Huerta '01

New York University
English, Education, and Computers
  Tery Griffin '99
Nutrition, Food Studies, & Public Health
  Judith Gilbride '03
  Lisa Sasson '03

Siena College
Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning
  Robert Drake '03W

SUNY Cortland
Biological Sciences
  Angela Pagano '16W
Childhood/Early Childhood Education
  Dom Fantacone '16W
  Beth Klein '16W

SUNY Oneonta
Biology
  Munir Syed '16W

St. Lawrence University
Economics
 
Alison Del Rossi '16W
Environmental Sociology

  Daniel McLane '16W
History
 
Mel Schrems '16W
Philosophy

  Jeff Maynes '16W
Psychology and Neuroscience
  Serge Onyper '16W

Trinity International University
Educational Studies
  Calvin Chong '03

University of Rochester Eastman Institute for Oral Health
Dentistry
  Maricelle Abayon '16W

York College, CUNY
Math and Computer Science
  Michaelangelo Salcedo '03W

North Carolina

North Carolina State University
Sociology and Anthropology
  Elizabeth Strugatz '00

University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Biological Science
  Rodney Hagley '04W
Communication Studies
 
David Weber '16W

North Dakota

North Dakota State University
Accounting
  James Hansen '01
Biological Sciences
  Alan White '00
Civil Engineering and Construction
  Charles McIntyre '01
Communication
  Paul Nelson '01
  Judy Pearson '01
  Tim Sellnow '00
  Deanna Sellnow '01
Mechanical Engineering
  Sudhir Mehta '00W
Physics
  Doug Kurtze '00W
  Craig Rottman '01
Plant Sciences
  Ed Deckard '00W
Statistics
  Rhonda Magel '00
Zoology
  Jeffery Gerst '01

University of North Dakota
College of Nursing
  Bridget Thompson '05W

Ohio

Miami University
Accountancy
  Philip Cottell '01
Educational Leadership
  Frances Fowler '01 (retired)
Psychology
  Richard Sherman '98 (retired)
Science Education
  Ann MacKenzie '01

Northwest State Community College
Arts & Sciences (Biology)
  Greg Tefft '05W

Southern State Community College
Emergency Medical Services
  Bruce Fugate '05W

University of Cincinnati
Administration, also English
  Floyd Ogburn '01
Biology
  Carl Huether '01
Early Childhood Teacher Education
  Ellen Lynch '01
Geology
  Craig Dietsch '03W
Human Services - Counseling Program
  Ellen Cook '01
Humanities and Social Sciences
  Linda Ginter-Brown '01
Math and Applied Sciences
  Joni Torsella '03

Oklahoma

University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
School of Pharmacy
  Melissa Medina '01

Pennsylvania

Arcadia College and Springfield Twp. High School
Biology/Education
  Deborah Smith '03W

Bryn Athyn College
Religion
  Ray Silverman '05W

Bryn Mawr College
Biology
  Peter Brodfueher '05
  Wilfred Franklin '05

Carnegie Mellon University
Philosophy
  Mara Harrell '16W
  Jake Steen '16W

Cedar Crest College
Art
  Nancy Diessner '98

Cheyney State University
Physical Sciences
  Sakkar Eva '98

Kutztown University of PA
Computer Science
 
Randy Kaplan '16W
Department of Business and Administration
 
Ashwini Gangadharan '16W

Lincoln University
Biology
  David Royer '00
  Susan Safford '99

Messiah College
Nutrition and Dietetics
  Mary Ann Mihok '01 (retired)

Penn State University
Business Logistics
  Evelyn Thomchick '01
Supply Chain and Information Systems
  Gary Gittings '05W

Philadelphia University
Chemistry
  Jeffrey Ashley '16W

University of the Sciences
Biological Sciences
  Nicole Sunnen '16W

University of Scranton
Psychology
  Christie Karpiak '03

Villanova University
Chemistry
  Marta Guron '16W

West Chester University
Health
  Sandra (Walz) Gross '00, '01W

Widener University
Biology and Biochemistry
  Bob Morris '05W
  Fran Weaver '05W
Chemistry
  Loyd Bastin '05W

Villanova University
Physics
  Polly Donovan UGTA '00

Rhode Island

Providence College
Chemistry and Biochemistry
  Kathleen Cornely '09S (sabbatical visitor)

South Carolina

Furman University
Biology
  John Quinn '16W

Texas

Austin College
Religion and Philosophy
  Mark Hebert '00, '01W

San Antonio College
Business, Real Estate
  Johnnie L. Rosenauer '05W

Utah

Brigham Young University
Nursing
  Patricia Ellinger '03

University of Utah
Communication
  Janet Colvin '05W

Vermont

Castleton University
English
  Chris Boettcher '16W

Virginia

Bridgewater College
Biology
  Anne Walton '05W

Defense Systems Management College
Contract Finance Department
  Tony Perino '99
Acquistion Policy Department
  Anthony Scafati '99
Program Management and Leadership Department
  Robert Spangler '99

Emory & Henry College
Biology
  Christy Fleet '16W

Washington

University of Washington
Biology
  Linda Martin-Morris '05
MPH Occupational Health
  Jane Vaccaro '16W

West Virginia

Marshall University
Biological Sciences
  David Mallory'05W

University of Charleston
BSN
  Lisa Adkins '16W
Nursing
  Duane Napier '16W

West Virginia Wesleyan College
Biology and Environmental Science
  Jeff Simmons '05W
  Jeanne Sullivan '05W

West Virginia University
Educational Leadership Studies
  Elizabeth Jones '98
Chemistry
  Alan Stolzenberg '04W

Wiconsin

University of Wisconsin-Stout
Biology
  Ann Parsons '03

Waukesha County Technical College
Business Information Technology
  Pete Klatt '03

Western Wisconsin Technical College
Human Services
  Susan Sawyer Evans '00
Respiratory Care
 
Robert Milisch '00

Other, including Washington D.C. and Puerto Rico

Center for Performance Excellence
  Karen Labenz '03W

Howard University
Center for Excellence in Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
  Carl Brown '05W
Clinical Laboratory Science
  Carol Porter '01
School of Pharmacy
  Clarence Curry '01

United States National Park Service
Park Police
  Scott Dahl '03

University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Biology
  Ricardo Chiesa
  Edwin Vazquez

K-12 Fellows

Academy of Information Technology
World Languages (Spanish)
  Daphne Teittinen '05

Capital School District
  Kim Clendaniel '16W
Gifted Ed
  Denise Tuck '16W

The Charter School of Wilmington
Science
  Thomas Fleetwood '16W

Smyrna High School
Biology
  Amy Quillen '00

William Penn High School
English
  Jen Haugh '16W
  Debbie Pfotzer '16W 
 
  Phil Hershey '00W
Special Education/ELA
  Stef Baker '16W
 
Kristi Dionne '16W
 
Deborah Lindeke '16W

Delaware County Intermediate Unit
  Anne Mosakowski '00W
Curriculum and Instruction
  Lauren Poutasse '16W

Glasgow High School
Family and Consumer Science
 
Angela DeHart '16W
Science

  Mark Feil '00W

Hopewell Valley Regional School District
Biology
 
Karen Lucci '16W
English
  Johanna Claps '16W
  David Sherwin '16W
Science
 
Eric Guise '16W
Wellness/Health
 
Lauren Ashman '16W

James Madison High School
  Lynn Hogan '16W

Lake Forest High School
Science
  Gail Hill '00W

Metropolitan School District
Lawrence Township, Indiana
Information Services
  Patricia Hooten '99

Newark High School
Alternative Program
  Patricia Barnthouse '05

Skyline Middle School
Special Education
  Andrea Ray '05W

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Science
  Emily Myhre '16W

Toms River Regional School District
District Supervisor of Technology
  Linda Sorrentino '98W

University of Denver High School
  Amy Teran '05W

Vineland High School
Chemistry
  Stacey DeRose '16W

Visitors

Delaware Department of Education
  Cheryl Morton '00W

Delaware Science, Math and Technology Education Foundation
  Jack Collette '00W