Program

*Note that all listings are subject to change, but we are making every effort possible to keep this updated. Last updated 05/20/2013

SYMPOSIUM UPDATE Presentation Abstracts may be accessed here (.pdf).
The Symposium Program may be downloaded here (.docx)

  • Wednesday, June 5
  • 4-6 pm Pre-conference event, Clayton Hall Conference Center
  • Registration, exhibition, vendors, and reception featuring:
    Earth Perfect: an exhibition of botanical prints and historic garden art from the Special Collections of the University of Delaware Library and the Mark Samuels Lasner Collection
  • Thursday, June 6 Clayton Hall Conference Center, University of Delaware
  • 8:00am-5:00pm
  • Registration and Vendors; Earth Perfect exhibit continues
  • 8:30-9:00am
  • WELCOME and PLENARY SESSION Clayton Auditorium 128
  • Annette Giesecke, University of Delaware, “Welcome to the Garden”
  • Naomi Jacobs, University of Maine, “Gardens and the Utopian Tradition”
  • 9:15-10:35am SESSION 1
  • Presentation Session IA - Clayton 121
  • The Good Place and the Good Life
    Chair: Naomi Jacobs, University of Maine
  • 9:15am Rachel Foulk, Ferris State University “Patronos' Tomb Garden: Life, Death, and Utopian Eternity in Ancient Rome”
  • 9:35am Mary Blackstone, University of Regina “Perfect Nature? The Hortus Conclusus in Shakespeare”
  • 9:55am Robert Finley, Memorial University “The Boreal Poetry Garden of Marlene Creates”

  • Presentation Session IB - Clayton 122
  • Gardens in Mid-Century Practice
    Chair: Donald Dunham, Philadelphia University
  • 9:15am Volker M. Welter, University of California-Santa Barbara “From Landscape of War to Environmental Architecture: On Neutra's Mid 20th-Century Architecture in Southern California”
  • 9:35am Kathleen John-Alder, Rutgers University “Mythic Power: Ian McHarg's Quest for the Grail of Natural Process”
  • 9:55am Gail Chin, University of Regina “Nikka Yuko Garden: A Canadian Prairie Utopia”

  • Presentation Session IC - Clayton 123
  • Gardens, Healing and Consciousness
    Chair: Lynn Monahan, West Chester University
  • 9:15am Daniel Reyes, University of Delaware / Food Bank of Delaware “Cultivating a Culture of Health: Community Supported Agriculture in Wilmington's West Side Neighborhoods”
  • 9:35am Joan Vorderbruggen, North Dakota State University “The Garden Path: Finding Healing in Nature”
  • 9:55am Jenny Ustick, University of Cincinnati ‘Bodies Shaping the Land, Land Shaping Bodies”

  • Presentation Session ID - Clayton 124
  • Reading the Garden in Fin de Siècle Culture
    Chair: Darby Lewes, Lycoming College
  • 9:15am Lisa Burnett, Stanford University “Savage Gardens, Original Sins: An Anarcho-Primitivist Reading of Wagner’s Parsifal”
  • 9:35am Sarah Leonard, University of Delaware “The Beauty and Politics of Plants: William Morris and the Garden”
  • 9:55am Karen Quandt, University of Delaware “Tending the Garden to Weed the Earth: An Ecocritical Reading of Victor Hugo's Les Miserables”

  • Workshop Session IE - Clayton 110
  • Ecosystem Designs
  • 9:15am Susan Barton, University of Delaware “Livable Ecosystems: A Model for Suburbia
  • 9:55am Jules Bruck, University of Delaware “Designing for Ecosystem Services”

  • Lecture Session IF - Clayton 125
  • 9:15am “Designing with Edible Plants”
    Eric Toensmeier, author, Perennial Vegetables; co-author, Edible Forest Gardens
  • 10:35-11:05am Break, Clayton Lobby
  • 11:05am-12:30pm SESSION II
  • Presentation Session IIA - Clayton 121
  • The Politics of Gardening
    Chair: Donald Dunham, Philadelphia University
  • 11:05am Lynne Feeley, Duke University “Tilling After Dark: Slave Gardens in the Antebellum U.S. South”
  • 11:25am Anastasia Day, University of Delaware “The Factory in the Backyard: How Industry, Technology, and Gender Norms Shaped the Victory Garden Movement"
  • 11:45am Steven Brown, Harvard University “Agrivated Assault: Guerrilla Gardening, Yarn Bombs, and the Seeds of Utopia”
  • Presentation Session IIB - Clayton 122
  • Gardens and the City
    Chair: Nathaniel Walker, Brown University
  • 11:05am Elen Deming, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign “Gardens and the Working Body in the British Utopian Project”
  • 11:25am Archana Sharma, Morgan State University “Greenways Patterns for City Planning”
  • 11:45am Maiza Hixson, Delaware Center for the Contemporary Arts “Imperfect City: A Utopian Community and Exhibition”
  • Presentation Session IIC - Clayton 123
  • Ecological Ethics and Aesthetics
    Chair: Lynn Monahan, West Chester University
  • 11:05am Marc Fasanella, University of Stony Brook “The Comfortable Landscape”
  • 11:25am Maria Cattell, Field Museum of Natural History “Walk in Beauty: Earth Ethics and Garden Esthetics”
  • 11:45am Micheline Nilsen, Indiana University South Bend “The Aesthetics of Allotment Gardens”
  • Presentation Session IID - Clayton 124
  • Philosophy in the Garden
    Chair: Susan McKenna, University of Delaware
  • 11:05am Priscilla Sakezles, University of Akron “The Epicurean Garden”
  • 11:25am Marcello Di Paola, Center for Ethics and Global Politics, Luiss University “Gardens of Consequence: a Philosophy of Urban Environmentalism
  • 11:45am Beth Savickey, University of Winnipeg “Wittgenstein: Philosopher-Gardener”
  • Workshop Session IIE - Clayton 110
  • “Composting Fashion: compost, solar dye and patterned fabrics using non-toxic materials and vegetal matter,” Kelly Cobb, University of Delaware

  • Lecture Session IIF - Clayton 125
  • 11:05 “One Drop at a Time: A Sustainable Landscape Case Study” Marcus de la fleur, Dip.Hort.Kew, MLA, ASLA, RLA
  • 12:30-2:00 pm LUNCH and PLENARY LECTURE
    Clayton Ballroom 101A
  • 1:00-2:00 “Emerging Ecologies: Embracing the Nature of Today’s Gardens” Rick Darke, photographer and author of books including The American Woodland Garden and The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes
  • 2:15-3:35pm SESSION III
  • Presentation Session IIIA - Clayton 121
  • Literary Gardens
    Chair: Naomi Jacobs, University of Maine
  • 2:15pm Tanya Taylor-Cherry, York University "’The Garden’ in Art and Literature: a Geopoetic Transformation of Natural Spaces into Utopian Places”
  • 2:35pm John Barberet, Polk State College “The Dystopian Literary Garden: Baudelaire's Les Fleurs du Mal”
  • 2:55pm Jennifer Atkinson, University of Washington-Bothell “American Gardening Writing: Some Notes on a Fantasy Genre”
  • Presentation Session IIIB - Clayton 122
  • Community Supported Agriculture and the University
  • 2:15pm Perry Baptista, Michael Curran, Bailey Hallwachs, and Sarah Legg, University of Wyoming "Agricultural Community Resources for Everyday Sustainability: A Student Farm Exemplifying Community Agriculture and Sharing”
  • Presentation Session IIIC - Clayton 123
  • Gardening for the Future
    Chair: Donald Dunham, Philadelphia University
  • 2:15pm Laura Garofalo, University at Buffalo “Gardens as a Model for Architectural Thinking”
  • 2:35pm Shelley Boyd, Kwantlen Polytechnic University "Gardening in Atwoodville: Margaret Atwood's Technologies of the Garden”
  • 2:55pm Matthew Tucker, University of Minnesota “Nature 3.x: The Changing Nature Paradigm and its Emergence in the Public Realm”
  • Presentation Session IIID - Clayton 124
  • Boundary Spaces
    Chair: Lynn Monahan, West Chester University
  • 2:15pm Bryan Bannon, University of North Florida “In the Space of the Garden: The Garden as Metaphor for Human Agency in Nature”
  • 2:35pm Susan Willis, Duke University “The Garden and/or Nature: Questioning the Logic of Distinctions”
  • 2:55pm Dana Fritz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln “Terraria Gigantica: the World Under Glass”
  • Presentation Session IIIE - Clayton 110
  • Gendering the Garden
    Chair: Susan McKenna, University of Delaware
  • 2:15pm Darby Lewes, Lycoming College “Whorticulture: Women's Bodies as Landscape in 18th Century Literature”
  • 2:35pm Quill Teal-Sullivan, The Longwood Graduate Program “Rediscovering the Story of Helena Rutherfurd Ely”
  • 2:55pm Terri Nickel, Bowdoin College “Paradise in Eccentric Spaces: The Queer Gardens of Beverley Nichols and Derek Jarman”
  • Lecture Session IIIF - Clayton 125
  • 2:15pm “Beneath the Radar: Exotics and Natives in Bohemia’s Border Gardens” Morna Livingston, Philadelphia University, author of Steps to Water: The Ancient Stepwells of India
  • 2:45pm Sustainable Urban Design Claudia Goetz Phillips, Ph.D., FCELA, ASLA; Philadelphia University
  • 3:35-4:00 Break
  • 4:00-5:35 SESSION IV
  • Presentation Session IVA - Clayton 121
  • Science and the Garden
    Chair: Naomi Jacobs, University of Maine
  • 4:00pm Daniel Leonard, Bilkent University “Garden Grottoes and Experimental Physics: Art and Animation in Descartes’ World and Man”
  • 4:20pm Yvonne Gaspar, University of Notre Dame “Between Nursery and University: Richard Bradley's Imagined Garden at Cambridge”
  • 4:40pm Nathaniel Walker, Brown University “A City Grows in Eden, a Garden in Babel: Science, Redemption, and Architecture in Seventeenth-Century Utopian Literature”
  • 5:00pm Gabriele Mulé, Garden and Landscape History Scholar “Etna, the Volcano in the Garden: Science and Aesthetic in the Second Half of the 18th Century”
  • Presentation Session IVB - Clayton 122
  • Sacred Gardens
    Chair: Donald Dunham, Philadelphia University
  • 4:00pm John Scott Gray, Ferris State University “Hallowed Grounds: Professional Stadiums as Utopian Gardens in the 21st Century”
  • 4:20pm Robin Poynor, University of Florida “In Honor of the Gods: Orisha Gardens in Rural Central Florida”
  • 4:40pm Mary Alvarez, University of South Florida “Architecture of Metanoia: A Study of Space and the Transformation of Consciousness”
  • Presentation Session IVC - Clayton 123
  • Mythologies in the Garden
    Chair: Susan McKenna, University of Delaware
  • 4:00pm Miranda Mote, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee “The Gardens of Livia, Ad Gallinas Albas, Narrators of Love, Myth, and Political Posture”
  • 4:20pm Cybèle Arnaud, University of Maryland “Gardens as a privileged space for literary production: Versailles in la Fontaine”
  • 4:40pm Stephanie Bryan, The Jaeger Company “Circe's Garden: Lady Londonderry's Design and Management of Mount Stewart, Northern Ireland 1917-1955”
  • Presentation Session IVD - Clayton 124
  • Reclamation and Re-Use
    Chair: Lynn Monahan, West Chester University
  • 4:00pm Michael Curran, University of Wyoming "Land Reclamation Associated with Disturbance from Natural Resource Development in Wyoming"
  • 4:20pm Elizabeth Yarina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology “Repurposed Vertical Farms: Adaptive Building Reuse for Urban Agriculture”
  • 4:40pm Dan Richter, Duke University “Gardening in a Gully: Time for Declensionist Narratives to Share the Stage”
  • Presentation Session IVE - Clayton 110
  • Sustainable Gardens
    Chair: Kim Eierman
  • 4:00pm Debra Gilmore, Gilmore Lighting Design “Nocturnal Exterior Spaces – Exploring the Role of Light”
  • 4:20pm Dale Hendricks, Green Light Plants “The Rest of the Story: Soil, Carbon, Gardening and Agriculture”
  • 4:40pm Kim Eierman, founder, EcoBeneficial “Nature Isn’t Perfect: Gardening for Environmental Improvement”
  • Lecture Session IVF - Clayton 125
  • 4:00pm "Our Other Chemical Dependency: The Environmental and Health Risks of Our Addiction to Toxic Lawn Chemicals" McKay Jenkins, University of Delaware, author, What’s Gotten Into Us? Staying Healthy in a Toxic World
  • 5:45-6:45 pm KEYNOTE LECTURE Clayton Auditorium 128
  • “Rambunctiously Gardening the Earth” Emma Marris, author, Rambunctious Garden: Saving Nature in a Post-Wild World
  • 6:45-7:45pm Reception Clayton Lobby
  • Friday, June 7 Longwood Gardens
  • 9am-12:30pm Keynote Lectures, Longwood Gardens Ballroom
  • 9:00-10:00am "Enquiry into plants: Botanic Gardens & the Narrative of Harvest" Stephen Forbes, Director of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens, South Australia
  • 10:00-10:20am Break
  • 10:20-11:20am “Urban Detritus, Utopian Dreams” Margaret Morton Photographer and co-author of Transitory Garden, Uprooted Lives
  • 11:30-12:30pm “Why We Need More Natives in Our Gardens" Douglas Tallamy, University of Delaware, author of Bringing Nature Home: How You Can Sustain Wildlife with Native Plants
  • 12:30-2:00pm Lunch, Terrace Restaurant Tent
  • 2:00-4:00pm Garden tours/free time
  • 4:00-5:00pm Keynote Address, Longwood Gardens Ballroom
  • “Eden Project: an emblem of the ideal human relation with nature?” Jane Knight, landscape architect, The Eden Project, UK
  • 5:00-6:00 pm Garden Reception, Terrace Restaurant Tent
  • Saturday, June 8 Chanticleer and Winterthur
  • 9am-11am Chanticleer Garden, themed garden tours
  • 12:00-1:00pm Winterthur, Lunch on your own, Winterthur Cafés
  • 1:00-2:00pm Pre-tour lecture, Copeland Lecture Hall
  • “The invisible Layer: Heat, Light and Sound in the Winterthur Garden in the 1930s” Maggie Lidz, Winterthur Estate Historian
  • 2:00-4:00pm Garden tours/free time in the garden
  • 4:00-4:30pm Lecture
  • “Understanding a Landscape's History to Plan for Its Future: The Garden at the George Read II House” Michele Anstine, Assistant CEO, Delaware Historical Society
  • 5:30-9:00pm imPERFECT CITY Gala
  • Delaware Center for the Contemporary Arts exhibition and reception, gallery talk by Margaret Morton (optional event, separately ticketed) http://www.thedcca.org/imperfect city
  • Sunday, June 9 Mt. Cuba Center and Delaware Center for Horticulture
  • 10:00am-1:00 Mt. Cuba Center, tours and lunch
  • 2:00-5:00pm Delaware Center for Horticulture
  • Wilmington garden tours (community gardens); exhibit of Morna Livingston’s photographs, “Beneath the Radar: Exotics and Natives in Bohemia’s Border Gardens” (DCH gallery) and closing reception in the DCH garden