Calendar of Events

Session III (January -- February 2014)


January 2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5 6
Orientation presentation, campus tours, ID cards for NEW Students, Trabant , 8AM- 2:00 PM

Testing for NEW students who missed Thurs. testing, 108 E. Main St., 8am – 11:00 AM

Faculty Opening Day Meeting, 108 E. Main St., SALC, 9-9:45 AM. 

Faculty LS Level Meetings at 108 E. Main from 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM.

Faculty RW Level Meetings at 108 E. Main from 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM.

Returning Faculty ELI Refresher Meeting with Julie Lopez 12 noon, Room 203

OPENING DAY Orientation for NEW Students, Trabant A & B, 8-11AM

CONTINUING STUDENTS pick up their schedules ,
Trabant C,  9-11AM

New Students buy books at bookstore at 11:00 AM

S3 Cluster Instructors Meeting 108 E. Main, 12:00, Room 209

All Tutors Meeting, 108 E. Main Street, 2:00pm to 3:00pm, Room 210

All CAP Cohort
Instructors Meeting, 108 E. Main, 3:15 PM to 5:00 PM, Rooms 208 and 209

7
CLASSES BEGIN

Testing and Orientation for Late-arriving students, 108 E. Main Street, 8 AM

CAP Cohort Meeting for NEW (Cycle 1) students, Gore 205, 12:50-1:50PM

IEP training for S3 tutors.11:00-12:00, SALC
8
Testing and Orientation for Late-arriving students, 108 E. Main Street, 8 AM

Retesting to change levels: Willard 110 & 116, 3:30 - 6:00 PM

Proctors: Grant Wolf, Russ Mason, Nigel Caplan. 

Class change midnight deadline.

CAP COHORT All Mentor Meeting, 108 E. Main Street, 5 – 6 PM
9
Testing and Orientation for Late-arriving students, 108 E. Main Street, 8 AM

Parents and Family Orientation, important meeting for students with children discuss schools and daycare, 108 E. Main St., 2:30 PM

CAP Cohort Meeting for NEW students, Gore 205, 12:50-1:50PM

S contract faculty: Joe Matterer and Karen Asenavage will send notices to those S contract faculty being observed in March and April.
10
A&E: Meet-n-Greet: Evening of Fun at 108 E. Main Street. 6:00pm-9:00pm [Mikki]

Cohorts: Scavenger Hunt (New Cohorts Only), 108 E. Main Street, 1 – 3 PM, student lounge



11
12 13
Faculty deadline for submitting students’ addresses to Pat Maurin. CAP Cohort Classes begin MW, 12:50-1:50
14
TOEFL Prep Class begins, (1/14-2/20/14), Tuesday/Thursday; 4:45-7:15 PM; Preregistration required.
GRE/GMAT Math Prep class begins, (1/14-2/18/14), 108 E. Main BETUSA (Brazilian teachers) begin their first day in LS and Methods classes
15
16
BETUSA Welcome lunch in Trabant  209/211, 12:45.  ELI faculty invited, RSVP Michael Fields
17
Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 201

University Application Workshop, 2:00-3:30, SALC

Probation Meeting for all students on probation,, Kirkbride 006, 3-5:00PM

Full time faculty need to see Chris Smith to begin scheduling year-end review meetings with Scott
18
A&E: Ice-Skating Party at the Fred Rust Ice Arena, 7:30pm-10:15pm.
Shuttle bus leaving from 318 S. College. [Phil & Mikie]
19 20
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday. ELI closed.

21
Advisory Committee at 4:30 PM in Scott’s office
22
UD/Rutgers MEXT Teaching Conference, 9:30 AM – Noon; 1:00 – 4:30 PM.  All faculty invited
23
Scholarship Applications available for students with financial need (Please announce in class) Movies that Move You: Freedom Writers, 5:00-7:00 PM, 108 E Main Street Room 207
24
Committee Final Progress Reports again deferred to Session IV this year to give committees more time to meet implementation goals.

MEXT Farewell Luncheon, 12:45 PM.  Location TBA.  RSVP Sarah Petersen ssp@udel.edu

Required meeting all CAP students who could meet CAP requirements in the current session, 3:00-5:00 PM, University Visitor Center, Presentation Room

Update on Promotion, EAP taskforce, other business
Leadership Event Cycle 3 CAP Cohort Only, Little Bob Gym, 1 -3 PM.

All Full Time Faculty:  Year-end memo due to Scott. Committee Chairs should include summaries of committee activities.

Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 201

CAP Cohort Scavenger Hunt (Cycle 1 ONLY), 1:00-3:00 PM, 108 E Main Student Lounge

25
A&E: Bus Trip to Lancaster, PA with a visit to the Amish House and shopping at the Outlets.  Bus leaves 318 S. College, 10:00am-6:00pm
26 27
Faculty complete a progress report for each student and review it with the student Mid-session Reports available on facbook.  Reports for sponsored students to be turned in to office.
28
Advisory Committee Meeting, 4:30 PM Scott’s office, addressing retention meeting procedures. 

29
Intention Forms online http://eli.udel.edu (due Friday, February 3)

Mid-Session Grades are due.

Deadline for students to submit scholarship applications.

CAP COHORT Mentor Midsession Meeting, 108 E. Main Street, 5:00-6:00 PM
30
CAP Cohort Instructor Midsession Meeting, 108 E Main Street, 4:45-6:30 PM

Movies that Move You: Dead Poets Society, 5:00-7:00 PM, 108 E Main Street Room 207
31
Faculty Meeting: Memorial Hall 123, 1:00 PM

Mid-session predicted grades are due for all students

University Application Workshop, 2:00-3:30, SALC

Deadline for Faculty to turn in Scholarship Recommendation Forms.

Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 201
1
A&E: Sports at Carpenter.  5:30pm-9:00pm. [Carolina & Kendra]
             

February 2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2 3
Intention Form Advising, 12:30-2, SALC
4
Staff Meeting, 10-12, 189 W. Main Street

TOEFL Test sign-up begins
Full time faculty deadline to submit requests for sabbatical to Director and Advisory Committee.

Intention Form Advising, 12:30-2, SALC

Student Conduct and Attendance Committee Mid-Session Probation Hearings. 3:00 PM, 318 S.

College CAP COHORT Mentors Mid-Session Meeting, 108 E. Main St. Room 209, 4 – 6 PM.

5
Scholarship Committee – 4:00PM, Scott’s office

Grades due for L/S and R/W Five-Week CAP Students, 3:00 PM
6
CAP COHORT Minute to Win It (Cycle 2 Cohorts only), 108 E. Main Student Lounge, 5-7 p.m.

Mini CAP Infobration for Five-Week CAP Students, 108 E. Main, time and room TBD
7
Electronic Intention Forms due!

UD International Student Orientation, Trabant

Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 201

Basic and Level I LS teachers meet 1:30 PM, Kathy and Mikie’s Office, 318 S. College

Level II LS teachers meet 1:30 PM, Jo Gielow’s classroom, Room 102, 318 S. College

Level III LS teachers meet 1:30 PM, Robbie Bushong coord., Room 137, 318 S. College

Level IV LS teachers meet 12:30 PM, Phil Rice coord, Room 135, 318 S. College

Level V LS teachers meet 12:30 PM, Terri Good, 108 E. Main, Room 203

Level VI LS teachers meet 12:30 PM, Walt Babich coord., Amstel Square 101

Bus. English LS teachers meet 12:30 PM, Mary Beth Worrilow, coord., ELI 304

EAPVI LS teachers meet 12:30 PM, Ken Cranker, coord., 108 E. Main, Room 206

8
A&E: Free Bus Trip to Washington, DC.  Buses leave 318 S. College, 8:00am-5:30pm. [Anne & Amanda]

9
10
Academic Intention Forms Due by end of week


11
Advisory Committee Meeting, 4:30 PM Scott’s office, Simplifying grading policies

Students from Seinan Gakuin University will be joining LS and RW classes

12
Housing Intention Forms Due

Basic and Level I RW teachers meet 1:30 PM, Kathy and Mikie’s Office, 318 S. College

Level II RW teachers meet 1:30 PM, Jo Gielow’s classroom, 102, 318 S. College

Level III RW teachers meet 1:30 PM, Bob Palmer coord., 318 S. College, 133

13
Movies that Move You: Life is Beautiful, 5:00-7:00 PM, 108 E Main Street Room 207

14
Faculty Meeting, Memorial Hall 123 , 1-3PM,

University Application Workshop, 2:00-3:30, SALC

A&E: Valentine’s Dance Party at Bacchus Theatre. 6:00pm-9:00pm. [Ken & Tim]

Level IV RW teachers meet 2:30 PM, Kathy Bracy coord, Amstel Square 102

Level V RW teachers meet 2:30 PM, Emily Thayer, 108 E. Main, Room 203

Level VI RW teachers meet 2:30 PM, Walt Babich coord., Amstel Square 101

Bus. English RW teachers meet 2:30 PM, Mary Beth Worrilow, coord., ELI 304

EAPVI RW teachers meet 2:30 PM, Ken Cranker, coord., 108 E. Main, Room 206

Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 20

15
16 17
Faculty meet with all students in danger of retention and complete forms
18

19
Teachers in level IV submit recommendations to Erin Goertz, Joe Matterer, Scott Duarte and Nigel Caplan those students who qualify to take the EAP grammar test on Friday

CAP COHORT Final Presentations (Cycle 4), 108 E. Main,  Room 209, 12:50-1:50 PM

CAP COHORT Final Presentations (Cycle 5), 108 E Main Student Lounge, 12:50-1:50

PM CAP Cohort Mentor End of Session Meeting, 108 E Main, 5:00-6:00 PM


20
Brazilian Teacher Farewell luncheon, 12:45 PM, venue TBA, RSVP Sarah P.
CAP COHORT Final Presentations (Cycle 3), 108 E. Main,  Location TBA, 12:50-1:50 PM
21
Testing Day.  Compass Listening and Reading—as well as Speaking Assessments administered (and oral rating sheet completed).  All classes cancelled.

Predicted grades to be entered by 5:00 PM.

EAPV Grammar Test: Mikie Sarmieto and Nigel Caplan Proctors,  Willard 006, 4:30-7 PM

Tutor Training Meeting, 2:30 PM, 108 E. Main, Room 201
22
Seinan-Gakuin (with seats for reg. ELI) trip to Washington, DC, Depart 8:00 AM Baerbel Schumacher
23 24
Faculty must administer course evaluations by week’s end

Faculty Meeting, end-of-session  meeting, 1-3 PM, Memorial Hall 123

CAP COHORT Final Presentations (Cycle 2), 108 E. Main,  Student Lounge, 12:45 to 1:45

25
CAP COHORT Final Presentations (Cycle 1), 108 E. Main,  Student Lounge, 12:45 to 1:45
26
Recommended day for Final Grammar Exam and final essay 2:00 PM deadline for faculty to submit student  retention and student services report form.

4:00 PM meeting with Karen, Joe, or Scott for students with exceptional needs or problems.
27
Last day of classes.  Schedule for last day: LS 8:15 to 9:30; RW 10:00 to 11:15

Afternoon Classes: 1:00 PM to 2:30

Grades for graduating students must be entered by 4:00 PM

28
ELI Graduation, Pearson,  3:30 – 6:30 PM, Coordinators: Ana Kim and Leslie Criston

Student Conduct  and Attendance Committee Meeting, 8:00 AM, ELI 205

CAP “Infobration” for  Graduating CAP Students, 108 E. Main SALC, 10:45AM - 2PM

Grades for all continuing students must be entered by 5:00 PM
1