Meet the staff1.

Jeff Rivell

Nickname: Deputy Dog

Hometown: Coatesville, PA

Educational background

B.A., Psychology, Lock Haven University, PA,

M.Ed., Educational Psychology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Responsibilities &
recruitment territory

Manage the day-to-day operations of running an Admissions Office at a top national university. That includes everything from supervising senior staff to ensuring that the systems run to support our efforts. Coordinate admission of athletes by working with coaches, reviewing applications for admission, and ensuring University compliance with NCAA regulations.

How did I get my nickname?

As the deputy director of Admissions, I am second-in-command. To remind everyone, including myself, I sometimes don a sheriff’s badge.

An interesting fact about the University that I discovered recently.

The University of Delaware is a member of the Delaware Health Sciences Alliance, a new partnership of Christiana Care, Nemours, and Thomas Jefferson University, one of many advanced research strategic partnerships focusing on interdisciplinary engineering, alternative energy, the environment, health sciences, and translational medicine.

The best thing to see or do when visiting campus

Stroll Main Street and acquaint yourself with our very own shopping & dining district. You’ll have lots of reasons to duck in and grab a bite or pick up a souvenir to take home.

Words of advice for a student who is applying.

Treat your application like a painting and think about the level of detail you provide so that we can see a complete “picture” of who you are. That includes your academic preparation, as well as all of the activities, service, and personal qualities that compose you.

The coolest Delaware experience

I was actively involved in designing our new home, the University Visitors Center. Our public space was designed to make the most of the total visitor experience, complete with a welcoming lobby, convenient interview rooms, and a sophisticated presentation space. Similarly, we were able to configure the private space to mirror the flow of the application process.

Five “Firsts”

First Online Application - I was involved in developing one of the first in the `90s

First Car - Ford Gran Torino

First National Championship - 1980 Division II soccer team member at Lock Haven University

First Job - Paperboy delivering The Daily Local News

First Child - Arthur Samuel Rivell, born 1992

Five favorite songs on my play list

“Banana Pancake” by Jack Johnson (Artie's version)

“Always Look on the Bright Side of Life” by Monty Python

“Won't get Fooled Again” by The Who

"Ramble On” by Led Zeppelin

"After Midnight" by Eric Clapton