University of Delaware

SHUTTLE BUS ROUTES
DECEMBER HOLIDAY SCHEDULE


Wednesday December 10, 2008  Last Day of Classes
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System   Normal Weekday Operations

Thursday December 11, 2008  Reading Day
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System   The Morris Library Rt. will operate on a regular schedule.
University Day Routes: Blue, Green, Red, Yellow and Brown
    routes will operate on a regular schedule.

Express  will operate every 30 minutes.

Evening 1 & 2, and one Hen After Ten  will operate on regular schedule.
 

Friday December 12, 2008 - Final Exams Begin
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System   Normal Weekday Operations

    Evening 1 & 2  will operate on a regular schedule.
   One Hen After Ten will operate on a weekday schedule.

Saturday December 13, 2008 - Reading Day
UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a
Campus Loop from 10:15 a.m. to 6:15 p.m.


Perkins Stud Ctr(NB)
10:15
11:15
12:15
1:15
2:15
3:15
4:15
5:15
6:15
Benny St
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
END
Wyoming Rd. & Yale Dr
10:19
11:19
12:19
1:19
2:19
3:19
4:19
5:19
University Garden Apts.(S Chapel)
10:23
11:23
12:23
1:23
2:23
3:23
4:23
5:23
University Garden Apts.(Del. Ave.)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Tyre Ave.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
College Square
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Wharton Dr
10:28
11:28
12:28
1:28
2:28
3:28
4:28
5:28
Perkins Student Center(SB)
10:35
11:35
12:35
1:35
2:35
3:35
4:35
5:35
Townsend/Ice Arena
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Fieldhouse(Main Door)
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
5:40
Dart Bus Shelter
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Morris Library
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass(NB)
10:45
11:45
12:45
1:45
2:45
3:45
4:45
5:45
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ray St
10:47
11:47
12:47
1:47
2:47
3:47
4:47
5:47
Marriott/Pencader
10:48
11:48
12:48
1:48
2:48
3:48
4:48
5:48
George Reed/Christiana Twrs
10:50
11:50
12:50
1:50
2:50
3:50
4:50
5:50
Rodney Complex
10:54
11:54
12:54
1:54
2:54
3:54
4:54
5:54
Dickinson Complex
10:55
11:55
12:55
1:55
2:55
3:55
4:55
5:55
Elkton Rd
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass(SB)
11:00
12:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
5:00
6:00
Morris Library
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
West Park & Willa Rd
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Thorn Lane
11:08
12:08
1:08
2:08
3:08
4:08
5:08
6:08

Evening 1 & 2  will operate on a regular schedule.
One Hen After Ten will operate on a week day schedule.

 Sunday December 14, 2008 -  Reading Day
UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   The Morris Library Rt. will operate on a regular schedule

Day Bus Service will consist of one bus operating on a  Campus Loop from 10:15 a.m. to 6:15 p.m.

     Evening 1 & 2 and one Hen After Ten will operate on a regular schedule.

SUNDAY WILMINGTON TRAIN STATION BUS SHUTTLE SERVICE
WILL OPERATE AS NORMAL

Monday-Thursday, December 14-18, 2008
UNICITY Bus System       Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System    Normal Weekday Operations

THURSDAY 12/18 ONE HEN AFTER TEN WILL
OPERATE ON A WEEK DAY SCHEDULE
 

Friday December 19, 2008  Last Day of Final Exams
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System   Normal Weekday Operations with service ending
                         after the EVENING ROUTES.

Hen After Ten will not  operate.
 

Saturday-Sunday December 20-21, 2008
UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No Bus Service
 

Monday - Wednesday, December 22-24, 2008
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No Bus Service

  Thursday December 25, 2008  Christmas Day

UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No Bus Service

Friday December 26, 2008

UNICITY Bus System - Normal Weekday Operation
University Bus System - No Bus Service

Saturday-Sunday  December 27-28, 2008
UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No  Bus Service

Monday - Wednesday, December 29 - 31, 2008
UNICITY Bus System      Normal Weekday Operation
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No Bus Service

Thursday January 1, 2009
UNICITY Bus System      No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System   No Bus Service

Friday January 2, 2009
UNICITY Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
UNIVERSITY Bus System - No Bus Service

Saturday January 3, 2009
UNICITY Bus System - No Bus Service
UNIVERSITY Bus System - No Bus Service

  Sunday, January 4, 2009

Unicity Bus System-No Bus Service
University Bus System - One bus operating on a
Campus Loop from 4p.m. to 10 p.m.

 

Perkins Stud Ctr(NB)
4:00
5:00
6:00
7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
Benny St
*
*
*
*
*
*
END
Wyoming Rd. & Yale Dr
4:04
5:04 6:04 7:04 8:04 9:04
University Garden Apts.(S Chapel)
4:08
5:08
6:08
7:08
8:08
9:08

University Garden Apts.(Del. Ave.)
*
*
*
*
*
*

Tyre Ave.
*
*
*
*
*
*

College Square
*
*
*
*
*
*

Wharton Dr
4:13
5:13
6:13 7:13 8:13 9:13

Perkins Student Center(SB)
4:20
5:20 6:20 7:20 8:20 9:20
Townsend/Ice Arena
*
*
*
*
*
*

Fieldhouse(Main Door)
4:25
5:25 6:25 7:25 8:25 9:25
Dart Bus Shelter
*
*
*
*
*
*

Morris Library
*
*
*
*
*
*

Smith Overpass(NB)
4:30
5:30 6:30 7:30 8:30 9:30
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*

Ray St
4:32
5:32 6:32 7:32 8:32 9:32
Marriott/Pencader
4:33
5:33 6:33 7:33 8:33 9:33
George Reed/Christiana Twrs
4:35
5:35 6:35 7:35 8:35 9:35
Rodney Complex
4:39
5:39 6:39 7:39 8:39 9:39
Dickinson Complex
4:40
5:40 6:40 7:40 8:40 9:40
Elkton Rd
*
*
*
*
*
*

Smith Overpass(SB)
4:45
5:45 6:45 7:45 8:45 9:45
Morris Library
*
*
*
*
*
*

West Park & Willa Rd
*
*
*
*
*
*

Thorn Lane
4:53
5:53 6:53 7:53 8:53 9:53

Regular Hen After Ten Schecule

Monday January 5, 2009 - Beginning of Winter Session
Unicity Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations
University Bus System - Normal Weekday Operations

DURING WINTER SESSION HEN AFTER TEN OPERATES
WITH ONE BUS ON FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS INSTEAD
OF TWO BUSES THAT OPERATE DURING FALL & SPRING
SEMESTER ON THIS ROUTE.

SINCE THE UNIVERSITY SHUTTLE SYSTEM WILL NOT OPERATE
FROM DECEMBER 20, 2008 - JANUARY 4, 2009, BLUE PARKING PERMIT HOLDERS
ARE NOT RESTRICTED TO LOTS #88 AND #6.

Return to University of Delaware.

For more information call UD Transportation Services: 831-1187
.