University of Delaware





SHUTTLE BUS ROUTES

 

Fall Semester 2008 (updated 8/08)

 

Unicity Bus Schedule * DART Bus Schedule * SEPTA Rail Schedule

SEPTA to Philadelphia International Airport (R2 to R1) * AMTRAK to BWI Airport

Sunday Wilmington Shuttle Service


Policies and Routes

* UD Shuttle Service Policies *

DAYTIME ROUTES
* Laird Campus * South Campus * Field House/Paper Mill Road *
* Elkton Road * South Chapel Street/Wyoming Road * Red/Yellow Express*

EVENING AND WEEKEND ROUTES
* Evening Route 1 * Evening Route 2 * Hen After 10 *
* Saturday Shopping Center Express *

Holiday & Special Schedules

Transportation Bus Services Web Site


UD Shuttle Service Policies

The UD Shuttle serves University of Delaware students, faculty and staff. Riders may be asked to present University identification before boarding.

EMERGENCY PHONES: In case of an emergency, Blue Light phones are located throughout campus.

ANIMALS: Guide dogs: (for the visually impaired) are welcome on University operated vehicles. No other animals are permitted.

INCLEMENT WEATHER: The UD Shuttle automatically closes if classes are canceled due to inclement weather. In case of hazardous road conditions, closing information during regular business hours is available by calling 831-1187 (Transportation Office) or after hours, by calling 831-2222 (Public Safety).

LOST/STOLEN ITEMS: Prior to departing from a bus or leaving a bus stop, please survey your area to make sure you have taken all of your belongings with you. The UD Shuttle is not responsible for any personal items which are lost or stolen on any University operated shuttle bus or bus stop.

Please respect the rights of others. Smoking, eating and drinking are not permitted on University buses.

REFUSAL OF SERVICE: The University reserves the right to refuse service to any person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or who is incapable of taking care of himself/herself, or whose conduct is such, or is likely to be such, as to make him/her objectionable to other passengers or prospective passengers.

STOPS: University buses will only stop at designated locations.

WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBILITY: The University operates buses which are wheelchair accessible. For specific information please call 831-1187.

UD Shuttle service cannot assume responsibility for inconvenience, expense, or damage resulting from errors in time tables, delayed buses, failure to make connections, or for changes in or shortage of equipment. The schedules and routes are subject to change without notice.

UD Shuttle service is always open to suggestions concerning route and scheduling changes as well as complaints regarding any aspect of our service. Write to: Manager, UD TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, University of Delaware 19716 or e-mail BUS@UDEL.EDU or call 831-1187.

Shuttle route schedules are available at the beginning of the Fall Semester at the Trabant University Center, Student Services Building, Perkins Student Center, Christiana Commons, Morris Library, Public Safety, and the Field House.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL UD TRANSPORTATION SERVICES: 831-1187.

Laird Campus

The Laird Campus route runs every 13 minutes from 7:20 am until 2:38 pm,
then every 26 minutes until the last stop at 10:38 pm, Monday–Friday.

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
Ray Street
7:20
7:33
7:46
7:59
8:12
8:25
8:38
8:51
9:04
9:17
9:30
9:43
9:56
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
7:23
7:36
7:49
8:02
8:15
8:28
8:41
8:54
9:07
9:20
9:33
9:46
9:59
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
7:28
7:41
7:54
8:07
8:20
8:33
8:46
8:59
9:12
9:25
9:38
9:51
10:04
Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Sypherd/Sharp Halls
7:34
7:47
8:00
8:13
8:26
8:39
8:52
9:05
9:18
9:31
9:44
9:57
10:10
Pearson
7:36
7:49
8:02
8:15
8:28
8:41
8:54
9:07
9:20
9:33
9:46
9:59
10:12
Perkins Student Center
7:37
7:50
8:03
8:16
8:29
8:42
8:55
9:08
9:21
9:34
9:47
10:00
10:13
Smith Overpass (NB)
7:42
7:55
8:08
8:21
8:34
8:47
9:00
9:13
9:26
9:39
9:52
10:05
10:18
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Ray Street
10:09
10:22
10:35
10:48
11:01
11:14
11:27
11:40
11:53
12:06
12:19
12:32
12:45
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
10:12
10:25
10:38
10:51
11:04
11:17
11:30
11:43
11:56
12:09
12:22
12:35
12:48
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
10:17
10:30
10:43
10:56
11:09
11:22
11:35
11:48
12:01
12:14
12:27
12:40
12:53
Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Sypherd/Sharp Halls
10:23
10:36
10:49
11:02
11:15
11:28
11:41
11:54
12:07
12:20
12:33
12:46
12:59
Pearson
10:25
10:38
10:51
11:04
11:17
11:30
11:43
11:56
12:09
12:22
12:35
12:48
1:01
Perkins Student Center
10:26
10:39
10:52
11:05
11:18
11:31
11:44
11:57
12:10
12:23
12:36
12:49
1:02
Smith Overpass (NB)
10:31
10:44
10:57
11:10
11:23
11:36
11:49
12:02
12:15
12:28
12:41
12:54
1:07
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

BUS STOP 
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Ray Street
12:58
1:11
1:24
1:37
1:50
2:03
2:16
2:42
3:08
3:34
4:00
4:26
4:52
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
1:01
1:14
1:27
1:40
1:53
2:06
2:19
2:45
3:11
3:37
4:03
4:29
4:55
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
1:06
1:19
1:32
1:45
1:58
2:11
2:24
2:50
3:16
3:42
4:08
4:34
5:00
Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Sypherd/Sharp Halls
1:12
1:25
1:38
1:51
2:04
2:17
2:30
2:56
3:22
3:48
4:14
4:40
5:06
Pearson
1:14
1:27
1:40
1:53
2:06
2:19
2:32
2:58
3:24
3:50
4:16
4:42
5:08
Perkins Student Center
1:15
1:28
1:41
1:54
2:07
2:20
2:33
2:59
3:25
3:51
4:17
4:43
5:09
Smith Overpass (NB)
1:20
1:33
1:46
1:59
2:12
2:25
2:38
3:04
3:30
3:56
4:22
4:48
5:14
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

BUS STOP 
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Ray Street
5:18
5:44
6:10
6:36
7:02
7:28
7:54
8:20
8:46
9:12
9:38
10:04
10:30
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
5:21
5:47
6:13
6:39
7:05
7:31
7:57
8:23
8:49
9:15
9:41
10:07
10:33
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
5:26
5:52
6:18
6:44
7:10
7:36
8:02
8:28
8:54
9:20
9:46
10:12
10:38
Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Sypherd/Sharp Halls
5:32
5:58
6:24
6:50
7:16
7:42
8:08
8:34
9:00
9:26
9:52
10:18
Pearson
5:34
6:00
6:26
6:52
7:18
7:44
8:10
8:36
9:02
9:28
9:54
10:20
Perkins Student Center
5:35
6:01
6:27
6:53
7:19
7:45
8:11
8:37
9:03
9:29
9:55
10:21
Smith Overpass (NB)
5:40
6:06
6:32
6:58
7:24
7:50
8:16
8:42
9:08
9:34
10:00
10:26
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the Laird Campus route


South Campus

The South Campus route runs every 20 minutes from 7:19 am until the last run at 5:59 pm, Monday–Friday.

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Last Run
Train Station Pull-Off
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Field House-Bus Shelter
7:19
7:39
7:59
8:19
8:39
8:59
4:39
4:59
5:19
5:39
5:59
Field House-Main Door
7:20
7:40
8:00
8:20
8:40
9:00
Continues
4:40
5:00
5:20
5:40
6:00
Townsend Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
every 20
*
*
*
*
*
Worrilow Hall (Rear)
7:21
7:41
8:01
8:21
8:41
9:01
minutes
4:41
5:01
5:21
5:41
6:01
Library/Robinson Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
throughout
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass NB 
7:28
7:48
8:08
8:28
8:48
9:08
the day
4:48
5:08 5:28 5:48
6:08
Pearson Hall
7:32
7:52
8:12
8:32
8:52
9:12
4:52
5:12
5:32
5:52
6:12
Perkins Student Center
7:34
7:54
8:14
8:34
8:54
9:14
4:54
5:14
5:34
5:54
6:14

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the South Campus route


Field House/Paper Mill Road

The Field House/Paper Mill Road route runs every 45 minutes from 7:20 am until the last stop at 6:14 pm, Monday–Friday.

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Last Run
Old Paper Mill Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Wharton Drive
7:20
8:05
8:50
9:35
10:20
11:05
11:50
12:35
1:20
2:05
2:50
3:35
4:20
5:05
5:50
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
7:30
8:15
9:00
9:45
10:30
11:15
12:00
12:45
1:30
2:15
3:00
3:45
4:30
5:15
6:00
Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Hillside/ELI
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Rodney Complex
7:34
8:19
9:04
9:49
10:34
11:19
12:04
12:49
1:34
2:19
3:04
3:49
4:34
5:19
6:04
Dickinson Complex
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
163 Elkton Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass SB 
7:44
8:29
9:14
9:59
10:44
11:29
12:14
12:59
1:44
2:29
3:14
3:59
4:44
5:29
6:14
Train Station Pull-Off
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Townsend Hall-Front
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Townsend Hall-Side
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 
Field House-Main Door
7:50
8:35
9:20
10:05
10:50
11:35
12:20
1:05
1:50
2:35
3:20
4:05
4:50
5:35
 
Field House-Bus Shelter
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 
Smith Overpass NB
7:56
8:41
9:26
10:11
10:56
11:41
12:26
1:11
1:56
2:41 3:26 4:11 4:56 5:41  
Old College
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the Field House/Paper Mill Road route


Elkton Road

The Elkton Road route runs every 20 minutes from 7:11 am until 6:05 pm.

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
PM
PM
PM
Last Run
W. Park Place & Willa Road
7:11
7:31
7:51
4:51
5:11
5:31
5:51
Elkton Rd. & O'Daniel Ave.
7:15
7:35
7:55
Continues
4:55
5:15
5:35
5:55
Thorn Lane (Rear)
7:17
7:37
7:57
every 20
4:57
5:17
5:37
5:57
Thorn Lane (Fire House)
7:19
7:39
7:59
minutes
4:59
5:19
5:39
5:59
Elkton Road
*
*
*
throughout
*
*
*
*
Rodney Underpass
*
*
*
the day
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass SB 
7:25
7:45
8:05
5:05
5:25
5:45
6:05
Winslow Road
*
*
*
*
*
*

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the Elkton Road route


South Chapel Street/Wyoming Road

The South Chapel Street/Wyoming Road route runs every 20 minutes from 7:20 am until the last stop at 6:08 pm, Monday–Friday.

BUS STOP 
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Last Run
Univ. Courtyard (S. Chapel St.)
7:20
7:40
8:00
8:20
8:40
4:40
5:00
5:20
5:40
6:00
Univ. Courtyard (Delaware Ave.)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Tyre Avenue
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Delaware Technology Park (1)
7:24
7:44
8:04
8:24
8:44
Continues
4:44
5:04
5:24
5:44
6:04
Delaware Technology Park (2)
7:25
7:45
8:05
8:25
8:45
every 20
4:45
5:05
5:25
5:45
6:05
Wyoming Rd. & Yale Drive
7:28
7:48
8:08
8:28
8:48
minutes
4:48
5:08
5:28
5:48
6:08
General Services Building
*
*
*
*
*
throughout
*
*
*
*
Park Place & Academy
*
*
*
*
*
the day
*
*
*
*
Library/Robinson Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass NB 
7:34
7:54
8:14
8:34
8:54
4:54
5:14
5:34
5:54
Pearson Hall
7:36
7:56
8:16
8:36
8:56
4:56
5:16
5:36
5:56
Student Services Bldg.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the South Chapel Street/Wyoming Road route


Red/Yellow Express

Red/Yellow Express operates on a continuous loop approximately every 8–20 minutes
from 7:30 am until 2:30 pm and every 15–20 minutes until 7:00 pm, Monday–Friday.
Stops at
Townsend Hall (Front)*
Field House-Main Door
Field House-Bus Shelter
DART Bus Shelter Northbound*
Smith Overpass Northbound
Courtyard Newark UD*
David Hollowell Drive*
George Read Hall*
Christiana Commons
Laird Bus Shelter (Blue Lot)*
Smith Overpass Southbound

* = Denotes stop on request only


Evening Route 1

Evening Route 1 runs every 40 minutes from 6:15 pm until 11:05 pm.

BUS STOP 
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Perkins Student Center
6:15
6:55
7:35
8:15
8:55
9:35
10:25
11:05
Pearson Hall
6:17
6:57
7:37
8:17
8:57
9:37
10:27
Elliott Hall
6:20
7:00
7:40
8:20
9:00
9:40
10:30
Ray Street
6:24
7:04
7:44
8:24
9:04
9:44
10:34
Courtyard Newark UD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
David Hollowell Drive
6:26
7:06
7:46
8:26
9:06
9:46
10:36
George Read Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Christiana Commons
6:29
7:09
7:49
8:29
9:09
9:49
10:39
Rodney Complex
6:34
7:14
7:54
8:34
9:14
9:54
10:44
Dickinson Complex
6:35
7:15
7:55
8:35
9:15
9:55
10:45
Elkton Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Smith Overpass SB
6:40
7:20
8:00
8:40
9:20
10:10
10:50
Winslow Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ritter Lane/S. College Ave.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Train Station Pull-Off
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Worrilow Hall (Rear)
6:44
7:24
8:04
8:44
9:24
10:14
10:54
Townsend Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Field House-Main Door
6:49
7:29
8:09
8:49
9:29
10:19
10:59
DART Bus Shelter
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

* = Denotes stop on request only

The Evening Route 1 meets the Evening Route 2 bus at Perkins where students can transfer buses to get to those stops serviced by Evening Route 2.

See a map of Evening Route 1


Evening Route 2

Evening Route 2 runs every 40 minutes starting at 6:15 pm until 10:25 pm.

Bus Stop
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
Perkins Student Center
6:15
6:55
7:35
8:15
8:55
9:35
10:25
Wyoming Rd. & Yale Drive
6:19
6:59
7:39
8:19
8:59
9:39
Univ. Courtyard (S. Chapel St.)
6:23
7:03
7:43
8:23
9:03
9:43
Univ. Courtyard (Delaware Ave.)
*
*
*
*
*
*
Tyre Avenue
*
*
*
*
*
*
College Square Shopping Center
*
*
*
*
*
*
Old Paper Mill Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
Wharton Drive
6:33
7:13
7:53
8:33
9:13
9:53
Trabant University Center
6:38
7:18
7:58
8:38
9:18
9:58
Smith Overpass SB
6:40
7:20
8:00
8:40
9:20
10:10
Winslow Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
W. Park Place & Willa Rd.
*
*
*
*
*
*
Elkton Rd. & O'Daniel Ave.
*
*
*
*
*
*
Thorn Lane (Rear)
6:47
7:27
8:07
8:47
9:27
10:17
Thorn Lane (Fire House)
6:49
7:29
8:09
8:49
9:29
10:19
Elkton Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
Sypherd/Sharp Halls
6:53
7:33
8:13
8:53
9:33
10:23
Pearson Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*

* = Denotes stop on request only

See a map of Evening Route 2


Hen After 10

(7 nights a week)

Times in Green indicate additional THURSDAY, FRIDAY and SATURDAY night stops ONLY.
Times in
Blue indicate additional FRIDAY and SaATURDAY night stops ONLY.

Bus Stop
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
AM
Smith Overpass (SB)
10:25
10:45
11:05
11:25
11:45
12:05
12:25
12:45
1:05
1:25
1:45
2:05
2:25
3:05
3:45
Winslow Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
West Park & Willa Rd.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Dickinson Complex
10:31
10:51
11:11
11:31
11:51
12:11
12:31
12:51
1:11
1:31
1:51
2:11
2:31
3:11
3:51
Rodney Complex
10:32
10:52
11:12
11:32
11:52
12:12
12:32
12:52
1:12
1:32
1:52
2:12
2:32
3:12
3:52
Bridge @ David Hollowell Dr.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
George Read Hall
10:38
10:58
11:18
11:38
11:58
12:18
12:38
12:58
1:18
1:38
1:58
2:18
2:38
3:18
3:58
Christiana Commons
10:39
10:59
11:19
11:39
11:59
12:19
12:39
12:59
1:19
1:39
1:59
2:19
2:39
3:19
3:59
New London Rd. & Corbit St.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
N. College & Cleveland Ave.
10:45
11:05
11:25
11:45
12:05
12:25
12:45
1:05
1:25
1:45
2:05
2:25
2:45
3:25
133 Cleveland Ave.
10:46
11:06
11:26
11:46
12:06
12:26
12:46
1:06
1:26
1:46
2:06
2:46
3:26
N. Chapel & Main St.
10:48
11:08
11:28
11:48
12:08
12:28
12:48
1:08
1:28
1:48
2:08
2:48
3:28
 
N. Chapel & Lovett Ave.
10:52
11:12
11:32
11:52
12:12
12:32
12:52
1:12
1:32
1:52
2:12
2:52
3:32
 
W. Park Place & Academy St.
10:57
11:17
11:37
11:57
12:17
12:37
12:57
1:17
1:37
1:57
2:17
2:57
3:37
Perkins Student Center (NB)
11:00
11:20
11:40
12:00
12:20
12:40
1:00
1:20
1:40
2:00
2:20
3:00
3:40
Main St. & Academy St.
11:02
11:22
11:42
12:02
12:22
12:42
1:02
1:22
1:42
2:02
2:22
3:02
3:42

* = Denotes stop on request only

See a map of the Hen After 10 route


Saturday Shopping Center Express

The Saturday Shopping Center Express route runs every 40 minutes from 12:00 pm until the last run at 3:20 pm.

Bus Stop
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
PM
David Hollowell Drive
12:00
12:40
1:20
2:00
2:40
3:20
Christiana Commons
12:01
12:41
1:21
2:01
2:41
3:21
Rodney Complex
12:06
12:46
1:26
2:06
2:46
3:26
Dickinson Complex
12:07
12:47
1:27
2:07
2:47
3:27
Elkton Road
12:09
12:49
1:29
2:09
2:49
3:29
Smith Overpass SB
12:12
12:52
1:32
2:12
2:52
3:32
Winslow Road
*
*
*
*
*
*
Townsend Hall
*
*
*
*
*
*
Field House-Main Door
12:19
12:59
1:39
2:19
2:59
3:39
Bob Carpenter Center
*
*
*
*
*
*
Perkins Student Center
12:24
1:04
1:44
2:24
3:04
3:44
College Square Shopping Ctr.
12:27
1:07
1:47
2:27
3:07
3:47
Newark Shopping Center
12:30
1:10
1:50
2:30
3:10
3:50
Elliott Hall
12:33
1:13
1:53
2:33
3:13
3:53
Ray Street
12:35
1:15
1:55
2:35
3:15
3:55

* = Denotes stop on request only
NB = Northbound; SB = Southbound

See a map of the Saturday Shopping Center Express route


You are visitor           since August 27, 2007


For more information call UD Transportation Services: 831-1187