Mark A. Barteau, Robert L. Pigford Professor of Chemical Engineering, 1996

Ralph J. Begleiter, Edward F. and Elizabeth Goodman Rosenberg Professor of Communication and Distinguished Journalist, 2000

Stephen A. Bernhardt, Andrew B. Kirkpatrick Jr. Chair in Writing, 2001

John S. Boyer, E. I. du Pont Professor of Marine Biochemistry/Biophysics, 1988

Hilton Brown, Harriet T. Baily Professor of Art Conservation, 1993

Joan L. Brown, Elias Ahuja Professor of Spanish, 1999

Susan Brynteson, May Morris Director of Libraries, 2001

John L. Burmeister, Alumni Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 1993

L. Leon Campbell, Hugh M. Morris Research Professor of Molecular Biosciences, 1988

Daniel D. Carson, Trustees Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences, 2000

Tsu-Wei Chou, Jerzy L. Nowinski Professor of Mechanical Engineering, 1993

David L. Colton, Unidel Professor of Mathematical Sciences, 1997

Robert A. Dalrymple, Edward C. Davis Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 1996

Fred J. DeMicco, Aramark Chair in Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Management, 2001

Charles M. Elson, Edgar S. Woolard Jr. Chair in Corporate Governance, 2000

Thomas K. Gaisser, Martin A. Pomerantz Chair, 2001

Howard Garland, Chaplin Tyler Professor of Business, 1997

Richard Garvine, Maxwell P. and Mildred H. Harrington Professor of Marine Studies, 1997

Barbara Gates, Alumni Distinguished Professor of English, 1996

Robert P. Gilbert, Unidel Professor of Mathematical Sciences, 1988

Michael J. Ginzberg, Chaplin Tyler Professor of Business, 2000

Leslie F. Goldstein, Judge Hugh M. Morris Professor of Political Science and International Relations, 1996 (formerly Unidel Professor of Political Science and International Relations)

Roberta M. Golinkoff, H. Rodney Sharp Professor of Educational Studies, 1996

Pamela J. Green, Crawford H. Greenewalt Chair, 2001

George C. Hadjipanayis, Richard B. Murray Professor of Physics and Astronomy, 1999

Tamara K. Hareven, Unidel Professor of Individual and Family Studies, 1993

Bernard L. Herman, Edward F. and Elizabeth Goodman Rosenberg Professor of Art History, 2000

David Herman, Trustees Distinguished Professor of Music and University Organist, 2000

James Hiebert, Robert J. Barkley Professor of Education, 1996 (formerly H. Rodney Sharp Professor of Education)

Carol Hoffecker, Richards Professor of History, 1985

C. P. Huang, Distinguished Professor of Environmental Engineering, 1993

Carroll Izard, Trustees Distinguished Professor of Psychology, 2000

Eric W. Kaler, Elisabeth Inez Kelley Professor of Chemical Engineering, 1998

David L. Kirchman, Maxwell P. and Mildred H. Harrington Professor of Marine Studies, 1998

A. Dennis Kirwan Jr., Mary A.S. Lighthipe Chair in the College of Marine Studies, 2000

Peter R. Kolchin, Henry Clay Reed Professor of History, 1996

John C. Kraft, H. Fletcher Brown Professor of Geology, 1987

Michael Leja, Sewell C. Biggs Chair of American Art History, 2000

J. A. Leo Lemay, Winterthur Professor of English, 1985

Kenneth A. Lewis, Chaplin Tyler Professor of Business, 1993

George W. Luther III, Maxwell P. and Mildred H. Harrington Professor of Marine Studies, 2000

Peter B. Monk, Unidel Professor of Mathematics, 2000

Frank B. Murray, H. Rodney Sharp Professor of Educational Studies and Psychology, 1985

James K. Oliver, Emma Smith Morris Professor of Political Science and International Relations, 1996 (formerly Unidel Professor of Political Science and International Relations)

Donald L. Peters, Amy Rextrew Professor of Individual and Family Studies, 1993

Lois D. Potter, Ned B. Allen Professor of English, 1993

Donald J. Puglisi, MBNA America Business Professor, 1993

John F. Rabolt, Karl W. and Renata Böer Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, 2001

T. W. Fraser Russell, Allan P. Colburn Professor of Chemical Engineering, 1985

Stanley I. Sandler, Henry Belin du Pont Chair of Chemical Engineering, 2000

Erwin M. Saniga, Dana J. Johnson Professor, 2000

Frank R. Scarpitti, Edward F. and Elizabeth Goodman Rosenberg Professor of Sociology and Criminal Justice, 2000

Laurence S. Seidman, Chaplin Tyler Professor of Business, 1999

Harry L. Shipman, Annie Jump Cannon Professor of Physics and Astronomy, 1999

James R. Soles, Distinguished Alumni Professor of Political Science and International Relations, 1993

Donald L. Sparks, T.A. Baker Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences, 1996 (formerly Distinguished Professor of Soil Science)

E. Kent St. Pierre, Arthur Andersen Alumni Professor of Accounting, 1996

Ib A. Svendsen, Distinguished Professor of Ocean Engineering, 1996

Andras Z. Szeri, Robert L. Spencer Professor of Mechanical Engineering, 1996

Richard L. Venezky, Unidel Professor of Educational Studies, 1985

Jack R. Vinson, H. Fletcher Brown Professor of Mechanical Engineering, 1985

Jewel H. Walker, Edward F. and Elizabeth Goodman Rosenberg Professor of Theatre, 2000

Leland Ware, Louis L. Redding Chair for the Study of Law and Public Policy, 2000

George H. Watson, Unidel Professor of Physics and Astronomy, 2001

Mary Wirth, C. Eugene Bennett Chair in Analytical Chemistry, 2001

Raymond Wolters, Thomas Muncy Keith Professor of History, 2000

back to top

January 2002