Vol. 17, No. 32May 21, 1998

63 retirees recognized at annual spring dinner

At the service awards dinner May 14, President David Roselle recognized 63 faculty and staff who are retiring from the University with a grand total of 1,395 years of service. He thanked them for their commitment and service to UD and urged them to stay in touch with their University.

Roselle shared the words of the poet T.S. Eliot, who said, "To make an end is to make a beginning. The end is where we start from." Recent retirees are

Virginia D. Ahrens, consumer studies

Luella S. Allen, library

Serafin Aponte, Facilities Management

S. Alexander Billon, business administration emeritus

Kenneth B. Bischoff, Unidel Professor Emeritus of Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering

Harold Blackburn, Facilities Management

Jean A. Bohner, University Parallel Program-Wilmington

John T. Brook, government relations

Mary Clare Carroll, nursing

Nancy Cassidy, bioresources engineering

James E. Cathell, chemistry and biochemistry

William H. Clough, Public Safety

Gerald Cole, food and resource economics

Carol Drass, Facilities Management

Wallace A. Dynes, sociology

Mary A. Finch, Cooperative Extension

Charles M. Forbes, Office of the President

Rebecca E. Hansel, health and exercise sciences

Sandra G. Harding, philosophy

Myrna C. Hofmann, communication

Elizabeth F. Holly, education

Catherine D. Hutson, mechanical engineering

Eleanor J. Iannotti, accounts payable

Sharon Kennedy, Dining Services

Phyllis J. Kortvelesy, library

James R. Krum, business administration emeritus

Charles D. Marler, educational studies emeritus

Arthur B. Metzner, H. Fletcher Brown Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering

Patricia C. McAvoy, library

Gladys I. McCarthy, Office of the Vice Provost for Research

Allen Morehart, plant and soil sciences emeritus

Roger K. Murray, chemistry and biochemistry

Leonard M. Nelson, University Parallel Program-Georgetown

Estelle Null, Student Health Services

Jeannette C. Ogden, recreation services

Doreen Ricketts, Dining Services

Bobby Lee Robbins, Facilities Management

Charles A. Rowe, art emeritus

Pedro J. Sanchez, student housing

Wanda F. Scarangello, Dining Services

Eleonora Schneider, Student Health Services

Mary S. Sexton, Facilities Planning and Construction

Norma E. Shackleton, personnel records

Barbara J. Sharkey, assistant treasurer-disbursing

Rosemarie A. Simacek, counseling and student development

Joan W. Simpson, University Honors Program

Gwen M. Smith, Dining Services

William Stewart, Facilities, Planning and Construction

Francis Tannian, urban affairs emeritus

Alma E. Tassell, Facilities Management

Conrad N. Trumbore, chemistry and biochemistry emeritus

Barbara R. Tschirschnitz, Cooperative Extension

Ralf H. Tschirschnitz, mechanical engineering

Carl A. von Frankenberg, chemistry and biochemistry emeritus

William Walker, foreign languages and literatures

Mary Walnock, payroll

Bernice B. Weinacht, University registrar

Barbara E. Westog, electrical and computer engineering

William R. White, Transportation Services

Mary B. Williams, philosophy

Nora M. Williams, student housing

Wanda L. Wilson, Public Safety

Jin Wu, H. Fletcher Brown Professor of Marine Studies and Civil Engineering