Vol. 17, No. 13Dec. 4, 1997

Books

John A. Courtright and Elizabeth M. Perse, communication, Communicating Online: A Guide to the Internet, Mayfield Publishing Co., 1998.

Herbert E. Allen, civil and environmental engineering, with A. Wayne Garrison of U.E. Environmental Protection Agency and George W. Luther III, marine studies, editors, Metals in Surface Waters, Ann Arbor Press, 1998.

Publications

Mary Ann McLane, medical technology, with Juan J. Calvete, Michael Schrader, Manfred Raida, Antonio Romero and Stefan Niewiarowski, "The Disulphide Bond Pattern of Bitistatin, A Disintegrimn Isolated From the Venom of the Viper Bitis arietans," in FEBS Letters, vol. 416, pages 197-202.

Kevin Folliard, civil and environmental engineering, with Neal S. Berke of W.R. Grace & Co., "Properties of High-Performance Concrete Containing Shrinkage-Reducing Admixture," in Cement and Concrete Research, vol. 27, no. 9, pages 1357-1364.

Kate Conway-Turner, individual and family studies and psychology, "Old Skills and New Knowledge: Midwifery in Contemporary Zimbabwe," in Health Care for Women International, vol. 18, pages 565-574.

Presentations

Russell E. Murray Jr., music, "Using Technology to Teach the 'Long Middle Ages,'" at College Music Society and Association for Technology in Music Instruction meetings, Nov. 13-17, Cleveland.

Hilton Brown, Harriet T. Baily Professor of Museum Studies, Art, Art History and Art Conservation, "Docent and Visitor Educational Strategies," at National Gallery of Art, Nov. 7, Washington, D.C.

John B. Bishop, counseling and student development, with Ian Birky of Lehigh University, "Alcohol on Campus: New Approach to an Old Problem" and, with Clilnton Gabbard of Purdue University, Dennis Heitzmann of Pennsylvania State University and Jeanne Miller of Northern Colorado University, "Violent Crimes on Campus: The Counseling Center's Role and Involvement," at Association of University and College Counseling Center Directors meeting, Nov. 9-13, Williamsburg, Va.

Adarshpal S. Sethi, computer and information sciences, with graduate students Pramod Kalyanasundaram, Christopher M. Sherwin and Dong Zhu, "A Hierarchical Management Framework for Battlefield Network Management," with graduate student Prashant Ramarao, "Virtual Tree Path Management for Battlefield Networks" and with graduate student Michael J. Markowski, "Wireless MAC Protocols for Real-Time Battlefield Communications," at IEEE MILCOM, Military Communications Conference, Nov. 2-5, Monterey, Calif.; and with graduate student Yin Bao, "OCP-A: An Efficient QoS Control Scheme for Real-Time Multimedia Communications" and with Markowski, "Real-Time Wireless Communication Using Splitting Protocols," at IEEE Globecom, Global Communications Conference, Nov. 4-7, Phoenix.

Karen F. Stein, consumer studies, "Strategies for Meeting the New Challenges to Adult Protective Services," at national Aging and Adult Protective Services Administrators Conference, Nov. 2, San Antonio.

Thomas E. McKenna, Delaware Geological Survey, "Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer in Overpressured Sediments of the Rio Grande Embayment, Gulf of Mexico Basin," at 47th annual conference, Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies, Oct. 17.

Robert R. Jordan, Delaware Geological Survey, "History of the North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature," an invited paper, Geological Society of America annual meeting, Oct. 23, Salt Lake City.

Dennis Jackson, English, "Sex Censorship as 'Incitement to Discourse': Michel Foucault, D.H. Lawrence and the 'Grey Puritans'," at the School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Nov. 13.

Herbert E. Allen, civil and environmental engineering, "The Importance of Metal Speciation to Bioavailability and Site Specific Assessment," at University of California, Berkeley, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Nov. 21; and the following papers at 18th annual meeting, Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry, Nov. 16-20, San Francisco: with graduate students Huizhong Ma and Sang Don Kim and Daniel K. Cha, civil and environmental engineering, "Aquatic Toxicity of Copper to Ceriodaphnia dubia: Effect of Copper Complexation Kinetics"; with Christopher M. Lee, International Copper Association, "Ecological Risk Assessment of Copper Differs from that of Hydrophobic Organic Chemicals"; with Yujun Yun, civil and environmental engineering, "Natural Remediation of Metals in Soils: Adsorption"; with Willie J.G.M. Peijnenburg and Leo Posthuma of National Institute of Public Health and Environmental Protection, The Netherlands, "Metal Speciation, Bioavailability and Soil Quality Criteria"; and, with Bo Shi of Kimberly-Clark Corp., Marco T. Grassi of Brasil's Universidade Federal do Maranhao, Zong and Yin, "Chemistry of Copper Bioavailability. Part II: Adsorption to Suspended Particulate Matter and Complexation by DOM."

The following staff members with residential and conference facilities made presentations at the Mid-Atlantic College and University Officers (MACUHO) annual conference, Nov. 12-14, Philadelphia: Linda L. Carey and Kirsten Boyd, "Assigning Bob, Carol, Ted and Alice: A Discussion of Room Assignments from A to Z"; Ralph R. Johnson and Barbara A. Graham, "Technology: Enlightening Paths to Customer Satisfaction"; and David G. Butler, "Reinventing the Residence Hall Enterprise," which received the Region's Best award.

Sheela Mierson, biological sciences, "An Introduction to Problem-Based Learning," at Department of Physiology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Nov. 12; and "The Use of Problem-Based Learning To Teach Physiology to Undergraduate and Graduate Basic Science Students," at Rush Medical College, Nov. 13, Chicago.

Raelene E. Maser, medical technology, "Diabetic Neuropathy: Tools for Office-Based Assessment," at Department of Medicine Grand Rounds Lecture, Christiana Care Health Systems, Nov. 4.

Gretchen Bauer, political science and international relations, "Engendering Democracy? The Role of Women in Namibia's Nascent Democracy," at 40th annual African Studies Association meeting, Nov. 13-16, Columbus, Ohio.

William I. Homer, H. Rodney Sharp Professor of Art History, gallery lecture, "John Sloan, Draughtsman," at Delaware Art Museum, Oct. 22, Wilmington.

Several members of the Department of Communication made presentations at the National Communication Association convention, Nov. 19-23, Chicago: Walid Afifi with Michele L. Johnson of Hope College, "The Use and Interpretation of Affection Displays in a Public Setting: Relationships and Sex Differences"; Juliet Dee, "Communicating from the Courtroom: An Analysis of Storytelling and Ideological Constraints on Media Accounts of the Chicago Seven Trial" and, with Johnna Moyer, "Alliance for Community Media v. FCC: Indecency on Leased Access Channels"; Elizabeth M. Perse, panel respondent, "Teens and the Media: Images Relating to Appearance in Three Media" and "Competitive Papers in the Effects of Media Violence: The Continuing Controversy"; Wendy Samter with Bryan B. Whaley of University of San Francisco and Steven T. Mortenson of Purdue University, "Ethnicity and Emotional Support in Same-Sex Friendship: A Comparison of Asian Americans, African Americans and Euro-Americans"; Nancy Signorielli, with Thomas Costello and Olga Malinkina, "What Teen Magazines Tell Young Girls" and, with Aaron Bacue and Samia Sarrif, "Appearance-Related Images in the TV Program and Theatrical Films Seen by Adolescent Girls" and panelist, "Teens and the Media: Images Relating to Appearance in Three Media."

Happy anniversary

10 Years

Alba R. Bates, employee services, Dec. 1, 1987

Robert E. Rieman, continuing education, Dec. 1, 1987

5 Years

Anne-Marie L. Menzel, library, Dec. 1, 1992

Grants

From National Science Foundation: Suresh G. Advani and Jian-Qiao Sun, mechanical engineering, $91,114 for "Nonlinear Control of Liquid Molding of Advanced Composites with Simulations and Sensor/Actuator Optimization"; Roberta M. Golinkoff, H. Rodney Sharp Professor of Educational Studies, an additional $3,609 for "The Origins of Work Learning"; John M. Lambros and Michael H. Santare, mechanical engineering, $80,434 for "Analytical and Experimental Study of Crack-Interface Interactions in Continuously Inhomogeneous Solids (CIMs)"; Raul F. Lobo, catalytic science and technology, $110,500 for "Guest/Host Interactions in High-silica Zeolites"; John H. McDonald, biological sciences, $27,178 for "Anonymous Rare-cutter Restriction Fragments: A Novel Source of Genetic Markers for Population Biology"; Anne Skaja Robinson, chemical engineering, $75,000 for "POWRE: Molecular Determinants and Inhibition of Protein Aggregation"; David B. Saunders, computer and information sciences, $180,885 for "Symbolic Linear Algebra Computation"; Jian-Qiao Sun, mechanical engineering, $150,000 for "A Novel Cellular Method for the Solution of Nonlinear Stochastic Optimal Control Problems"; Norman J. Wagner, chemical engineering, and Douglas J. Doren, chemistry and biochemistry, for "Acquisition of a Facility for Computational Research in Chemical Sciences and Engineering"; and Ferris Webster, marine studies, $29,520 for "Maintenance of a Database of Research Ship Schedules."

Paul D. Amer and Adarshpal Sethi, computer and information sciences, an additional $7,659 from Battelle for "ARO Scientific Services Program."

Beth G. Anderson, Education Resource Center, $1,500 from Delaware Department of Education for "Learning Resource Center."

Steven D. Brown, chemistry and biochemistry, $52,488 from Delaware Council on Science and Technology for "Advanced Technology Center for Development of Medical Diagnostic Devices."

Jinfa Cai, mathematical sciences, $20,000 from National Academy of Education for "Spencer Postdoctoral Fellowship."

Lawrence P. Donnelley, international programs and special sessions, $101,498 from U.S. Information Agency for "USIA/UD Bulgarian TV and Print Media Management Training Project" and $1,100 from Delaware Department of Education for "Department of Public Instruction Linguistic and Cultural Immersion Seminars in French and Spanish."

Joseph G. Farrell, marine studies, $34,700 from Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, Division of Water Resources, for "Inland Bays Citizen Monitoring Program."

Henry C. Foley, chemical engineering, $45,000 from Du Pont Co. and $30,000 from the state under the Delaware Research Partnership program for "Novel Catalytic Membranes for Environmental Pollution Control."

John W. Gillespie Jr., composite materials, $50,000 from University of California, Santa Barbara, for "Affordable Composites for Propulsion."

Thomas W. Ilvento, food and resource economics, $8,700 from West Virginia University for "Factors Influencing Local Decisionmaker's Choice of Economic Development Policies."

James M. Jones, psychology, $12,244 from Delaware Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, Divisions of Family Services and Child Mental Health Services, for "Child Mental Health Services (CMHS) Internship."

Chandra Kambhamettu, computer and information sciences, $34,960 from University of Maryland, Baltimore, for "Edge and Velocity Estimation of Ultrasound Tongue Images."

John M. Lambros, mechanical engineering, $30,000 from Hercules Inc. and $24,000 from state under the Delaware Research Partnership program for "Numerical and Experimental Modeling of a Cellulose Cutting Process."

Beth A. Mineo, applied science and engineering, $611,928 from U.S. Department of Education for "Delaware Assistive Technology Initiative (DATI)" and $6,500 from Delaware Department of Health and Social Services for "An Assessment of the Need for Assistive Technology among Consumers of Division of Mental Retardation Service."

Joanne Marie Nigg, Disaster Research Center, $24,974 from the Mitre Corp., Washington Group, for "Organizational and Social Aspects in the Use of New Information Technologies for Disaster Planning and Management."

Donald L. Peters, Amy Rextrew Professor of Individual and Family Studies, $1,089 from Delaware Department of Education for "National Early Childhood Technical Assistance System Conference."

Mark Radosevich and Yan Jin, plant and soil sciences, and Daniel K. Cha, civil and environmental engineering, $69,543 from U.S. Department of Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, for "The Effect of Biosurfactants on the Fate and Transport of Nonpolar Organic Contaminants in Porous Media." Charles G. Riordan, chemistry and biochemistry, $25,000 from American Chemical Society, Petroleum Research Fund, for "Coordination Chemistry of Poly(methylthiomethyl) borates."

Evelyn Satinoff, psychology, $231,294 from National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Mental Health, for "Thermoregulation, Sleep and Circadian Rhythms in Aging."

Daniel T. Simmons, biological sciences, $302,000 from National Institutes of Health, National Center for Research Resources, for "Contemporary Approaches in Molecular/Structural Biology."

J. Thomas Sims, plant and soil sciences, $12,475 from VFL Technology Corp. for "Evaluation of the Use of Synthetic Topsoils in Landscape Restoration."

Andras Z. Szeri, Spencer Professor of Mechanical Engineering, $65,262 from National Institute of Standards and Technology for "Effect of Microstructure on Wear of Dental Ceramics."

Primo V. Toccafondi, educational leadership and policy, $69,971 from Delaware Department of Education for "Vocational Education: Comprehensive Mentoring Program."

Silvia Weyerbrock, food and resource economics, $80,000 from U.S. Department of Agriculture for "Impacts of Economic Reform and Integration in Europe on U.S. Agricultural Trade."

Ronald F. Whittington, affirmative action and multicultural programs, $16,871 from Delaware Department of Education for "Summer Food Service Program for Children."

From National Science Foundation: Gabriella Hermon, Peter Cole and C. T. James Huang, linguistics, $19,990 for "Long Distance Reflexives"; David L. Kirchman, marine studies, $88,385 for "Bacterial Production Uncoupled from Primary Production: Implications for DOM Fluxes in the Southern Ocean (JGOFS)"; Charles G. Riordan, chemistry and biochemistry, $62,900 for "NSF Young Investigator: Controlled Radical Delivery Systems for Understanding DNA Structure"; Xiao-Hai Yan, marine studies, $100,000 for "Presidential Faculty Award."

From U. S. Department of Education: Richard A. Foulds, Applied Science and Engineering Center, $67,369 for "Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center in Rehabilitation Robotics to Enhance the Functioning of Individuals with Disabilities"; Linda G. Gordon, Academic Services Center, $186,480 for "Student Support Services Program" and with Marjorie Hingston, Academic Services Center, $246,274 for "Upward Bound Math/Science Initiative"; Donald L. Peters, Amy Rextrew Professor of Individual and Family Studies, and Susan Epps, psychology, $82,620 for "Transdisciplinary, Interagency, and Family-centered Model for Promoting Early Childhood Specialization in Psychology"; and Steven W. Peuquet, human resources, education and public policy, $338,759 for "The Housing Capacity Building Program."

Suresh G. Advani, mechanical engineering, $3,000 from Bell Helicopter Textron for "Permeability Measurements and Injection Location for Manufacturing of a Composite Structure."

Beth G. Anderson, Education Resources Center, $15,000 from Delaware Department of Health and Social Services for "To Develop and Implement Radon Awareness in Elementary Grade Levels through an Art Drawing Contest."

Richard J. Braun, mathematical sciences, $27,105 from Dow Corning Corp. for "Theory for a Viscous Draining Flow in Foam Fabrication."

Thomas S. Buchanan, mechanical engineering, $200,051 from National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, for "Neural and Biomechanical Contributions to Arm Movement" and $73,825 from the Arthritis Foundation for "Joint Stability in the Osteoarthritic Knee."

Martha J. Buell, Marion Hyson, and Michael Gamel-McCormick, disability studies, $661,733 from U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families, for "Northern Delaware Early Head Start."

Biliana Cicin-Sain, marine studies, $20,000 from U.S. Department of Education, Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE), for "Consortium for Transatlantic Cooperation in Marine Policy and Coastal Management Education" and with Robert W. Knecht, marine studies, $23,800 from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for "Assessing the Benefits from Sea Grant Research and Outreach on Marine Biotechnology: Results from a Survey of Sea Grant Principal Investigators."

Patricia A. DeLeon, biological sciences, $75,438 from National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development for "Sex Ratio Distortion and the PH-20 Sperm Antigen."

Mary Dozier, psychology, $47,914 from National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Mental Health for "Specialized Mental Health Services for Foster Infants."

Theda M. Ellis, Center for Disability Studies, $12,978 from Developmental Disabilities Planning Council for "1997 Collaborative State One Day Conference."

Jean H. Futrell, Willis F. Harrington Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, $122,410 from U.S. Department of Energy for "Surface Induced Dissociation Studies of Complex Ions Using Electrospray Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance Mass Spectrometry."

Patrick M. Gaffney, marine studies, $93,059 from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for "Physiological and Genetic Correlates of Dermo Disease Resistance in the Eastern Oyster: An Interdisciplinary Approach."

John W. Gillespie Jr., composite materials, $110,000 from U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Department of the Army, for "Materials Research Collaborative Program in Composite Materials."

Michael T. Klein, Elisabeth Inez Kelley Professor of Chemical Engineering, and William Calkins, chemical engineering, $200,000 from U. S. Department of Energy for "Study of Solvent and Catalyst Interactions in Direct Coal Liquefaction."

James Kolodzey, electrical and computer engineering, $105,000 from U.S. Army Research Office for "SiGeC Optoelectronic Devices."

Joanne Marie Nigg and Kathleen J. Tierney, Disaster Research Center, $59,964 from Federal Emergency Management Agency for "Disaster Resistant Communities Initiative: Evaluation of Pilot Phase."

Harry L. Shipman and Judith Provencal, physics and astronomy, $16,928 from Space Telescope Science Institute for "White Dwarf Stars in Visual Binaries: Testing Stellar Degeneracy."

Carl J. Schmidt, animal and food sciences, $64,500 from Delaware Economic Development Office for "DDO Center for Agricultural Biotechnology."

Allan D. Shapiro, plant and soil sciences, $112,000 from Delaware Economic Development Office for "DDO Center for Agricultural Biotechnology."

Stuart J. Sharkey, Center for School Services, $67,190 from Delaware Department of Education for "Adults and Families Learning Together."

Lynn Snyder-Mackler, physical therapy, $61,197 from National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Child Health and human Development for "Kinematic, Kinetic and EMG Patterns after ACL Injury."

Joy G. Sparks, Cooperative Extension, $50,077 from Delaware Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for "Delaware Prevention Network."

Clinton Tymes, Small Business Development Center, $303,073 from U.S. Small Business Administration for "Delaware Small Business Development Center, Phase XVI."

Barbara G. Van Dornick, education, $75,000 from Delaware Department of Education for "Teacher Recruitment--Special Institute."

Michael L. Vaughan, engineering, $15,000 from Junior Engineering Technical Society for "JETS Summer 97 Units."

Joanne M. Whalen, entomology and applied ecology, $10,000 from Northeast Region, Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Program (SARE), University of Vertmont, for "Toward a Positive Future: Sustainable Agriculture for Delaware."

Susan P. Whitney, entomology and applied ecology, $8,522 from U.S. Department of Agriculture for "Pest Management Alternatives in Watermelon: Pesticide Use Data Collection."

From National Science Foundation: Sunil K. Agrawal, mechanical engineering, $100,000 for "Presidential Faculty Fellows"; Gonzalo R. Arce, electrical and computer engineering and Neal C. Gallagher Jr., Charles Black Evans Professor of Electrical Engineering, $95,014 for "Weighted Myriad Filters and Their Applications in Communications"; George E. Collins, computer and information sciences, $95,103 for "Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition and Quantifier Elimination"; Theodore Dean Foster, mechanical engineering, $18,699 for "Deep Water Formation off the Eastern Wilkes Land Coast of Antarctica"; Eric W. Kaler, chemical engineering, $36,600 for "NSF-NATO Postdoctoral Fellowships in Visiting Scientists"; David W. Kaplan, educational studies, $60,145 for "Model-based Indicator Systems for Informing Science and Education Policy"; Peter B. Monk and Richard J. Braun, mathematical sciences, and Ralph E. Kleinman, Unidel Professor of Mathematical Sciences, $45,600 for "Mathematical Sciences Scientific Computing Research Environments"; David P. Northmore, psychology and John G. Elias, electrical and computer engineering, $69,791 for "BAC: Silicon Neuromorphs II: Activity-dependent Plasticity and Voltage-dependent Dendritic Channels"; John F. Rabolt, materials science, $106,650 for "Acquisition of a Visible/near-IR Raman System"; Jonathan H. Sharp, marine studies, $99,394 for "The Analytically Correct Measurements of Dissolved Organic Matter in Seawater"; Kathleen J. Tierney and Joanne M. Nigg, Disaster Research Center, $143,402 for "Businesses and Disasters: Consequences of Disaster Victimization for Businesses and Business Districts"; Ferris Webster, marine studies, $210,910 for "WOCE Data Information Unit"; Dick J. Wilkins, mechanical engineering, $20,790 for "Design Aids for Handicapped Individuals"; and Xiang-Gen Xia, electrical and computer engineering, an additional $5,000 for "Intersymbol/ Interchannel Interference Cancellation Using Multirate Filterbanks."

Richard A. Foulds, Applied Science and Engineering Center, $97,002 from The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania for "Rapid Prototyping of Rehabilitation Aids for the Physically Disabled."

Carroll E. Izard, Unidel Professor of Psychology, and Brian Ackerman, psychology, $192,600 from William T. Grant Foundation for "Social Risk, Emotions, and Social Competence."

Janet B. Johnson, political science and international relations, $119,514 from Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia for "Streamside Reforestation: An Analysis of Ecological Benefits and Societal Perceptions."

Chandra Kambhamettu, computer and information sciences, $8,334 from University of Maryland at Baltimore for "Edge and Velocity Estimation of Ultrasound Tongue Images."

Anthony S. Wexler, mechanical engineering, $31,589 from MCNC Electronic and Information Technologies for "Practical Parallel Computing Strategies with Application to Air Quality and Cross-media Models."

Susan P. Whitney, entomology and applied ecology, $1,500 from Cornell University for "Cornell University/USDA-CSRS NRSP-4/IR-4 State Liaison Funding '95-'96."