UpDate - Vol. 11, No. 11, Page 6
November 14, 1991
Faculty and staff

Books

William W. Boyer, Charles P. Messick Professor of Public
Administration, with Byong Man Ahn, Rural Development in South
Korea: A Sociopolitical Analysis, University of Delaware Press,
1991.

Publications

Frank R. Scarpitti, sociology and criminal justice, with Daniel
Curran, St. Joseph's University, "Crime in Atlantic City: Do
Casinos Make a Difference?," in Deviant Behavior, vol. 12, no. 4,
pages 431-450, 1991.

Calvin Keeler, animal science and agricultural biochemistry, with
graduate students David Poulsen and Stuart Rabin, research
associate Catherine Adams Burton and Jeffrey O'Brian, Du Pont Co.,
"Identification of the Infectious Laryngotracheitis Virus
Glycoprotein gB gene by the Polymerase Chain Reaction," in Virus
Genes, vol. 5, pages 335-347.

Ardeshir Faghri, civil engineering, "Signal Design at Isolated
Intersections Using Expert Systems Technology," in Proceedings of
Ninth National Conference on Microcomputers in Civil Engineering,
Oct. 30-31, 1991,  pages 56-62. At the same conference, Faghri
chaired a session on "Transportation and Traffic Engineering
Problems."

Presentations

Several members of the Department of  Communication made
presentations at the Speech Communication Association annual
meeting, Oct. 31-Nov. 3, Atlanta: Elizabeth M. Perse and John A.
Courtright, "Functional Images of Communication Media: Mass and
Interpersonal Channels in the New Media Environment," named top
competitive paper for 1991, mass communication division; Perse and
Carole A. Barbato, Kent State University, "Interpersonal
Communication Motives and the Life Position of Elders"; Cynthia S.
Burggraf, Charles Pavitt and Perse, "Marital and Television
Schemata and Judgments of Observed Television Marriages"; Nancy
Signorielli and graduate student Margaret E. Lears, "Children,
Television and Conceptions About Chores: Attitudes and Behaviors";
and graduate students, Pamela Burton, Lears, Elizabeth S. Kovner
and Ruma J. Sen, "Does Your Computer Have A Name? Explorations of
Some Meanings of Social Presence." Perse also chaired the panel,
"Colorization: Technology, Controversy and Media Effects."

Barry R. Morstain, urban affairs and public policy, "Success
Performance Evaluation: Implications for Officer and Organizational
Development," invited address at Symposium of International
Association of Chiefs of Police, Sept. 26, Miami.

David L. Norton, philosophy, "Education for the Development of
Moral Character," at Soka University, Oct. 18, Tokyo, and
"Education for World Citizenship," at Education Division of Soka
Gakkai, Oct. 22, Osaka.

Douglas Stalker, philosophy, "Where is the Evidence? How to
Evaluate Unconventional Health Claims," at Johns Hopkins University
School of Continuing Studies, Oct. 31, Baltimore.

Francis Poole, library, "Tangier and the Beats: Sanctuary of
Noninterference," at Second Tangier Colloquium: Images and
Impressions of Tangier, Oct. 21-25, Tangier.

Several members of the Department of Economics made presentations
at a conference, "Moving to a Market Economy: Economic Reform in
Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union,"  Oct. 25-26, at the Jerome
Levy Economics Institute, Bard College, N.Y.: Kenneth Koford and
Jeffrey Miller with David Colander, Middlebury College,
"Application of Market Incentive Plans in the Transition to a
Market Economy"; Stephan Petranov, "Bulgarian Reform and the
Opening of the Bulgarian Economy"; and Koford, "Why the Ex-
Communist Countries Should Take the 'Middle Way' to a Market
Economy."

Members of the Office of Housing and Residence Life made
presentations at the Mid-Atlantic Association of College and
University Housing Officers diversity conference, Oct. 25, at
Widener University: Richie Holland and Karen Doneker,
"Advising/Counseling Gay/Lesbians"; Kathleen Kerr, "Sexism";
Dominic Macri, "White Male Oppression"; and Jennifer Becker, co-
chair of the conference, and Marvin Worthy, "Developing Inclusive
Communities." Becker and Worthy also presented their program at a
residence hall directors conference, Oct. 28, at Western Maryland
University.

Suresh G. Advani, mechanical engineering, with S. Ranganathan,
"Fiber-Fiber Interactions of Non-Dilute Suspensions in Homogeneous
Flows," at Society of Rheology meeting, Oct. 20-24, Rochester, N.Y.
Advani also chaired a symposium on "Rheology in Composites."

Sara Horowitz and Nancy King, honors, "Interiors and Edges: The
Text, The Self, The World-Unlearning and Learning in Honors
Education," at 26th annual conference, National Collegiate Honors
Council, Oct. 31-Nov. 3, Chicago.

David Hoekema, philosophy, "Obscenity, Censorship and the Public
Good," at American Society for Aesthetics meeting, Oct. 31,
Portland.

Grants

John H. Talley, Delaware Geological Survey, an additional $2,800
from Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental
Control, for "Ground-Water Monitoring of Coastal Aquifers in
Delaware," bringing total funds awarded to $4,882.

Nancy M. Targett, marine studies, $6,000 from David Taylor Research
Center, for "Evaluation of TBTCl at Remote Sites."

Ferris Webster, marine studies, $59,873 from National Aeronautics
and Space Administration, for "NASA Data Systems"; and $6,000 from
University of Rhode Island, for "Maintenance of Database of
Research Ship Schedules in Support of the University/National
Oceanographic Laboratory System (UNOLS)."

Miscellaneous

David L. Norton, philosophy, received an honorary doctorate from
Soka University, Oct. 18, Tokyo.

Elizabeth M. Perse, communication, was elected to research
committee, mass communication division, Speech Communication
Association.

New assignments

Daniel N. Bailey, Douglas C. Kellogg, Michael D. Scholl and Barbara
Silber have been named research associates, anthropology.

Macon H. Coleman, Leslie A. Currie, Susan M. Gentile and Mara E.
Guttman have been named research specialists, anthropology.

Nora A. Rooney has been appointed laboratories manager, geology.

Lorraine S. Harjes has been appointed teacher, education.

James Raths has been named chairperson, educational studies.

Janice A. Selekman has been named chairperson, nursing.

Udda L. Anderson has been named coordinator, clinical studies.

Karldon Garry Apgar and Lydia M. Garner have been appointed
assistant professor, art history.

Allida Mae Black has been appointed lecturer, history.

Millicent A. Bolden and Edeltraut Gilgenast have been named
assistant professors, foreign languages and literatures.

Anne E. Bowler and William Edward Harver have been appointed
lecturers, sociology.

Richard Kurt Burch has been named assistant professor, political
science and international relations.

William John Cain has been named assistant professor, life and
health sciences.

Cynthia L. Carr and Russell E. Murray Jr. have been appointed
assistant professors, music.

Carmelo Ciro, Elizabeth R. Cordoba, James R. DeJong, Mark Miller,
Christine Mohr-Benfer, John Nicholson, Mary Elizabeth Philips and
Cira Torruella have been appointed lecturers, foreign languages and
literatures.

Peter M. Fiore and Priscilla A. Smith have been named assistant
professors, art.

Cynthia A. Frownfelter has been named lecturer, B & E, accounting.

Roger Horowitz and Edward Johanningsmeier have been appointed
assistant professors, history.

Sridhar Iyer has been appointed lecturer, economics.

Juliet N. A. Langman has been appointed assistant professor,
linguistics.

Daniel J. Leathers has been named assistant professor, geography.

Ajay K. Manrai has been named associate professor, business
aministration.

Frankie F. Miller has been appointed assistant professor, nutrition
and dietetics.

Kathleen M. Minke, Harleen S. Vickers and Chi Zhang have been named
assistant professors, educational studies.

Lori L. Pollock, Bruce Edward Rosen and Grigori Schwarz have been
named assistant professors, computer and information sciences.

Lois D. Potter has been named Ned Allen Professor of English.

Mary F. Roe has been appointed assistant professor, educational
development.

Joseph M. Rogers and Susan Ellen Shapiro have been appointed
assistant professors, philosophy.

John E. Sawyer has been appointed assistant professor, business
administration.

Theodore Spiker has been named instructor, English.

Carla S. Stone has been named lecturer, international programs and
special sessions.

Janet M. Todd has been appointed lecturer, B & E, finance.

Deryn P. Verity has been appointed lecturer, English Language
Institute.

Da-Wei Wang has been named lecturer, computer and information
sciences.

Debra May Miller has been appointed assistant professor, MALS
program.

Anne Agnes Colwell has been named instructor, University Parallel-
Georgetown.

Rachelle H. Saltzman has been named assistant professor, English.

Joseph I. Daniel has been named visiting assistant professor,
economics.

Krzysztof Samotij has been named visiting associate professor,
mathematical sciences.

Boris R. Vainberg has been named visiting professor, mathematical
sciences.

Jose Mondejar-Cumpian has been named visiting scholar, foreign
languages and literatures.

Elzbieta Pakszys has been named visiting scholar, philosophy.

John Roland Trainor has been named visiting scholar, chemistry and
biochemistry.

Arthur W. Joyce has been named visiting lecturer, electrical
engineering.

Suzanne Austin Alchon has been promoted to associate professor,
history.

Paul D. Amer has been promoted to professor, computer and
information sciences.

George Bear has been promoted to associate professor, educational
studies.

Pamela B. Beeman has been promoted to associate professor, nursing.

Sally Bould has been promoted to professor, sociology.

Joan Lipman Brown and M.P. Donaldson-Evans have been promoted to
professor, foreign languages and literatures.

Barbara Christensen has been promoted to assistant professor,
University Parallel Program, Dover.

K.S. Conway-Turner has been promoted to associate professor,
individual and family studies.

Nancy Ann Cotugna has been promoted to associate professor,
nutrition and dietetics.

Peter Croydon has been promoted to associate professor, art.

M. Christine Delbeau has been promoted to assistant professor,
music.

Patricia A. DeLeon has been promoted to professor, life and health
sciences.

Prasad Dhurjati has been promoted to professor, chemical
engineering.

M. David Ermann has been promoted to professor, sociology.

Bonnie Jill Ferguson has been promoted to associate professor,
Physical Education Program.

Henry C. Foley has been promoted to associate professor, chemical
engineering.

J. Ritchie Garrison has been promoted to associate professor,
museum studies.

Joseph James Glutting has been promoted to associate professor,
educational studies.

Joanne Marie Golden has been promoted to professor, educational
development.

Valerie P. Hans has been promoted to professor, criminal justice.

Saul D. Hoffman has been promoted to professor, economics.

Eric William Kaler has been promoted to professor, chemical
engineering.

Dene Garvin Klinzing has been promoted to professor, individual and
family studies.

Nobuhisa Kobayashi has been promoted to professor, civil
engineering.

Christine Kydd has been promoted to associate professor, business
administration.

Insup Lee has been promoted to associate professor, B & E, finance.

Thomas M. Leitch has been promoted to professor, English.

James MacDonald and Barbara A. Williams have been promoted to
associate professor, physics and astronomy.

Ronald E. Martin has been promoted to associate professor, geology.

David Michael Mason has been promoted to professor, mathematical
sciences.

Linda Kay Matocha has been promoted to associate professor,
nursing.

Mary Jane Matranga has been promoted to assistant professor,
textiles, design and consumer economics.

Kathleen F. McCoy has been promoted to associate professor,
computer and information sciences.

Raymond D. Nichols has been promoted to professor, art.

Judith Roof has been promoted to associate professor, English.

Michael Santare has been promoted to associate professor,
mechanical engineering.

Paul J. Sestak has been promoted to associate professor, textiles,
design and consumer economics.

Monika Shafi has been promoted to associate professor, foreign
languages and literatures.

Cruce F. Stark has been promoted to professor, English.

Diana Wearne has been promoted to associate professor, educational
development.

Alred R. Wedel has been promoted to professor, linguistics.

Albert Paul DelPizzo has been promoted to ATC mechanic, plant
operations.

Joyce F. Dennis has been reclassified assistant to the director,
Employee Services.

Shirley J. Worden has been reclassified special assistant for
personnel systems, employee relations.

Martha M. Bailey has been reclassified senior secretary,
admissions.

Florine P. Henderson has been reclassified service coordinator,
admissions.

Bogumil Staniszewski has been reclassified research professor,
mechanical engineering.

Deborah Dintenfass has been promoted/reclassified director,
Benefits Services.Linda H. Hollis has been promoted/ reclassified
administrative assistant, University relations.