World-class figure skaters to perform at UD
|
Kimmie Meissner, reigning U.S. junior ladies champion |
3 p.m., Nov. 28, 2004--Tickets are now on sale for the U.S. National Figure Skating Send-Off Exhibition, scheduled at 5 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 11, in the Fred Rust Ice Arena.
Featured in the show will be some of the worlds top skaters who train at UD, including Tiffany Scott and Philip Dulebohn, 2003 U.S. national champions; Kimmie Meissner, reigning U.S. junior ladies champion; Christine Zukowski, 2004 novice ladies national champion; and international competitors.
Tickets, which are on sale at UD box offices and through Ticketmaster, are $12 for adults and $10 for children 12 and under; UD students, faculty and staff; and senior citizens aged 62 and older. Tickets also will be on sale at the arena the day of the show, starting at 4 p.m. All seats are general admission.
The exhibition is sponsored by The News Journal and WJBR-FM.
Scheduled to perform in the exhibition are
Jacqueline Sorenson & David Sorenson
2005 Southwestern Juvenile Pairs Bronze Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Anastasia Cannuscio & Geoffrey Varraux
2005 South Atlantic Juvenile Dance Bronze Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Meredith Pipkin & Dean Copely
2005 North Atlantic Juvenile Pairs Bronze Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
David Sorenson
2005 Southwestern Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist, Jr. National Team Member
Minna Lee & Geoffry Varner
2005 Central Pacific Intermediate Pairs Silver Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Rachel DeRita & Robert Zinsmeister
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Pairs Bronze Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Tara Greenhalgh
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist, Jr. National Team Member
Stephanie Giordano & Alfred Gonzalez
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Pairs Pewter Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Lindsey Hoeg
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Ladies Bronze Medalist, Jr. National Team Member
Elizabeth Henkel & Brandon Accardi
2005 North Atlantic Intermediate Pairs Pewter Medalists, Jr. National Team Members
Hilary Ho
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Ladies Bronze Medalist, Jr. National Team Member
Meg Byrne & Nathan Bartholomay
2005 South Atlantic Intermediate Pairs Champions, Jr. National Team Members
Melissa Bulanhagui
2005 Eastern Sectional Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist
Isabella Cannuscio & Kyle Herring
2005 Eastern Sectional Novice Dance Bronze Medalists
Katie Copely & Patrick Connelly
2005 Eastern Sectional Junior Dance Pewter Medalists
Adam Rippon
2005 Eastern Sectional Novice Mens Champion
Nathan Bartholomay
2005 Eastern Sectional Novice Mens Silver Medalist
Geoffry Varner
2005 Pacific Coast Junior Mens Pewter Medalist
Chelsea Meador & Alex Merritt
2005 Eastern Sectional Junior Pairs Silver Medalists
Anna Peng
2005 Eastern Sectional Junior Ladies Bronze Medalist
Traighe Rouse
2005 Eastern Sectional Junior Mens Silver Medalist
Megan Williams-Stewart
2005 Eastern Sectional Championship Ladies Pewter Medalist
Julia Rey & Philipp Rey
2005 Eastern Sectional Championship Dance Champions
Christine Zukowski
2005 Eastern Sectional Junior Ladies Champion
Nozomi Wantanabe & Akiyuki Kido
International Dance Competitors, World Team Members--Japan
Katherine Hadford
2005 Eastern Sectional Championship Ladies Bronze Medalist
Kendra Goodwin & Brent Bommentre
2004 U.S. Championship Dance Pewter Medalists
Shaun Rogers
2005 Eastern Sectional Championship Men Silver Medalist
2005 Belgrade Sparrow Jr. Grand Prix Silver Medalist
Natalya Gudina & Alexei Beletsky
International Dance Competitors, World Team Members--Israel
Kimmie Meissner
2004 U.S. Junior Ladies Champion, 2004 Jr. World Silver Medalist
Tiffany Scott & Philip Dulebohn
2003 U.S. Championship Pairs Champions, 2002 Olympic Team Members
Photo by Kathy Atkinson
E-mail this article
To learn how to subscribe to UDaily, click here.
|